Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60 beta


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
132 replies to this topic

#21 Whiteshark

Whiteshark

    Regular Member

  • Translators
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 12:16 PM

I know it's 1.60 beta.

But I also know it's Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, not Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

The apostrophe (') has been removed


I did an install over the previous version (without uninstall it).
Everything seems working perfectly so far, nevertheless i'm wondering if the old apostrophe that still is in the install paths (C:/Program Files/ Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware/ and C:/DocumentsandSettings/[username]/ApplicationData/Malwarebytes/Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware/) could give any issue in future. Posted Image

#22 Swarnava

Swarnava

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Posted 20 December 2011 - 12:21 PM

@Swarnava
You should be able to write a Bengali language file simply by translating the english.lng included with the 1.60 beta package. Make sure line 0 is the string "Bengali", i.e. the language name in English. Then encode the file in Unicode (UTF-16). We can incorporate this language into a future version of the MBAM software.

@nnoa110
We struggled a great deal with Japanese, more than with many other languages. Our GUI is written in VB, there are core VB display issues with certain languages, and Japanese is one of them. We may not be able to fix this. Re-encoding the language files in Unicode ensures the data itself is portable, i.e. that there is no ambiguity that the language file is intended to be Japanese, and no ambiguity about what *should be* displayed. The next step after that is to work out the issues with displaying the data itself, but unfortunately that is a separate problem.

how to create utf-16 string?notepad allow me to encode utf-8 :|

#23 Popeye

Popeye

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesapeake, Va.
  • Interests:Law Enforcement, Homeland Security, Computers, Traveling.

Posted 20 December 2011 - 12:25 PM

The exclusions are the same as with 1.51 :)


Thank you. :D

#24 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 12:29 PM

I did an install over the previous version (without uninstall it).
Everything seems working perfectly so far, nevertheless i'm wondering if the old apostrophe that still is in the install paths (C:/Program Files/ Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware/ and C:/DocumentsandSettings/[username]/ApplicationData/Malwarebytes/Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware/) could give any issue in future. Posted Image

We kept the path the same in order to maintain backwards compatibility (this includes the registry paths as well). The apostrophe was only removed from the UI and version info of MBAM's files so it won't create any issues.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#25 wildman424

wildman424

    Forum Deity

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 December 2011 - 01:02 PM

Looks good :)

installed over existing installation, after reboot & login I got a blank screen at first. Hard reset, blank screen again, desktop finally loaded after a few minutes. Can't say for sure it was related to the beta. running fine now though.

Windows 7 sp1 x64

flash scans completing in around 20 seconds.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (PRO) 1.60.0.1400
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2011.12.20.03

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
wildman424 :: WildThang1 [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

12/20/2011 12:34:10 PM
mbam-log-2011-12-20 (12-34-10).txt

Scan type: Flash scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM | P2P
Scan options disabled: Registry | File System
Objects scanned: 153445
Time elapsed: 21 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)


Quick Scan completed in about 3 minutes

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (PRO) 1.60.0.1400
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2011.12.20.03

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
wildman424 :: WildThang1 [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

12/20/2011 12:35:38 PM
mbam-log-2011-12-20 (12-35-38).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM | P2P
Scan options disabled: 
Objects scanned: 188984
Time elapsed: 2 minute(s), 47 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

will install and test on x82 XP's later, will also install in a Virtual Machine and test against some nastys when I get a chance later.
Wildman424
malware fighter

#26 turnorburn

turnorburn

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 December 2011 - 01:11 PM

Uninstalled the current version before installing the beta everything went smoothly, quick scan took
8 minutes on my XP SP3 same scanning time for both builds.. :)

Thanks..
turnorburn
Jesus loves me this i know for the bible tells me so.

#27 TheSeeker11

TheSeeker11

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buxton, UK
  • Interests:All things tech.

Posted 20 December 2011 - 02:50 PM

Is it possible to exclude certain apps from IP blocking?

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit • avast! 2014 Free • MBAM PRO • WinPatrol PLUS • Ad Muncher • Image for Windows


#28 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 03:17 PM

Is it possible to exclude certain apps from IP blocking?

No, unfortunately. You can add IP addresses to the Ignore List by using the Add to Ignore List option in the tray menu after a block occurs, but you cannot exclude a program or process from the IP blocker.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#29 TheSeeker11

TheSeeker11

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buxton, UK
  • Interests:All things tech.

Posted 20 December 2011 - 03:25 PM

No, unfortunately. You can add IP addresses to the Ignore List by using the Add to Ignore List option in the tray menu after a block occurs, but you cannot exclude a program or process from the IP blocker.


I thought as much. I ask because when running qBittorrent, I'm having constant pop-ups about many different IP addresses being blocked. As you can imagine, ignoring each IP would become rather cumbersome. I've thought of disabling the tooltip balloon, but want to know if an IP is blocked in my browser.

So, my next question would be, is whitelisting certain apps something that may be in a future release?

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit • avast! 2014 Free • MBAM PRO • WinPatrol PLUS • Ad Muncher • Image for Windows


#30 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 03:29 PM

So, my next question would be, is whitelisting certain apps something that may be in a future release?

It may be, it is in our long list of requested features, however, it won't happen as long as we're using our current implementation of the IP blocker as the API's that we're using currently don't allow for it so it would require a complete rewrite/rebuild of the IP blocking mechanism.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#31 TheSeeker11

TheSeeker11

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buxton, UK
  • Interests:All things tech.

Posted 20 December 2011 - 03:32 PM

No worries, thanks Samuel. It's not a huge problem of course, would just be nice :)

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit • avast! 2014 Free • MBAM PRO • WinPatrol PLUS • Ad Muncher • Image for Windows


#32 tevion

tevion

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria

Posted 20 December 2011 - 04:00 PM

All is fine, installed over the previous version with no problems.
Many thanks for the good work although it is even a beta :D
Tevion
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit; Avast! 7 Pro; Malwarebytes Pro; Windows 7 Firewall Control Plus

#33 John A

John A

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Location:NSW Australia

Posted 20 December 2011 - 04:20 PM

W7 x 32
Installed over old version
No problems.
Running well with MSE 4.0.111.0
Desktop - Intel Core 2 x CPU, 6600 2x2.4GHz, 3GB Ram, Windows 7x32, IE11, Firefox, Microsoft Security Essentials, MalwareBytes Pro, Windows 7 Native Firewall, hardware firewall.
Netbook: Old Acer Netbook, 1Gb, Windows XP/UBUNTU dual boot, Malwarebytes free, Microsoft Security Essentials, Windows XP native firewall

Netbook: Acer 2Gb, Windows 7 x 32, Microsoft Security Essentials, MalwareBytes Pro, Windows 7 Native Firewall.
Notebook: Acer, 4Gb, Windows 8.1 x 64, Windows Defender, MalwareBytes Pro, Windows 8 Native Firewall, hardware firewall

#34 ShyWriter

ShyWriter

    The pencil is mightier than the bite..

  • Software Updaters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 07:30 PM

Ooops...

Posted Image

Steve

#35 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 07:45 PM

Ooops...

Posted Image

Steve

Yes, we haven't updated the Latest News section yet. It will be updated after 1.60 is released :).
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#36 rhabdomantist

rhabdomantist

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 08:11 PM

Chameleon :D
Well done!

#37 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 08:15 PM

Chameleon :D
Well done!

Thanks, that's my personal favorite feature in this new version and a lot of time and hard work went into it on the part of our brilliant developers and staff to test it out and make it work :)!
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#38 inzanity

inzanity

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 20 December 2011 - 08:16 PM

Hi,

Request please, to have a notification after setting up the password informing if it's successfull or not. Also, to have the password needed if anyone would try to disable/exit MBAM, disable protection/website blocking.

Thanks.

Proud graduate of WTT Classroom


Posted Image

________________________________________________


!


#39 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,015 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 08:29 PM

Hi,

Request please, to have a notification after setting up the password informing if it's successfull or not. Also, to have the password needed if anyone would try to disable/exit MBAM, disable protection/website blocking.

Thanks.

Greetings :)

We can't make any major changes like that now, but I will certainly take them into consideration for a future release.

Thanks :)
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#40 Lusitano

Lusitano

    Regular Member

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 08:47 PM

New version seems ok here under Windows 7 x64.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users