Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60 beta


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
132 replies to this topic

#121 delphin136

delphin136

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 December 2011 - 11:21 AM

You can try this: in your startmenu: push on more programmes and find the malwarebytes folder, right click on malwarebytes file, change icon and go to: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe" than select the exe and ok!


Thank you very much. I delete the file from startmenu and add a New One of the file.

#122 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 25 December 2011 - 12:07 PM

on XP Pro-SP3 32-bit
installed B 1400 ok. Updated to B 1600 ok. Update function works. Test of flash scan all ok.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#123 Chuck007

Chuck007

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 December 2011 - 02:22 AM

Just reporting, this beta fixed the problem I was having with compressed folders that I posted to:

http://forums.malwar...howtopic=102960

I ran a full scan, and it worked without error.
Thanks!

#124 gisot

gisot

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 December 2011 - 08:10 PM

Are there (going to be) any improvements in the speed of the scanning engine?
Full scan takes a lot more time comparing to other anti-malware products.

#125 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,030 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 26 December 2011 - 10:53 PM

Are there (going to be) any improvements in the speed of the scanning engine?
Full scan takes a lot more time comparing to other anti-malware products.

Can you please provide more information on this. What other products are you comparing this to?

Thank you.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#126 mrtnptrs

mrtnptrs

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:10 AM

But what is the changelog for MBAM 1.60 beta?

Thank you!

#127 nicola

nicola

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sardynia
  • Interests:Music, hifi, headphones, watch......I don't like malware

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:11 AM

Hi all

Merry Christmas from Italy

I install the new beta version (use mbamclean) , never problem, speed scan is the same of the 1.51 version

Works good ;)
Nicola

#128 nicola

nicola

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sardynia
  • Interests:Music, hifi, headphones, watch......I don't like malware

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:13 AM

Hi all

Merry Christmas from Italy

I install the new beta version (use mbamclean) , never problem, speed scan is the same of the 1.51 version

Works good ;)


Sorry I use Avast free and On line armour free
Nicola

#129 Popeye

Popeye

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesapeake, Va.
  • Interests:Law Enforcement, Homeland Security, Computers, Traveling.

Posted 27 December 2011 - 11:30 AM

Running 1.60 beta (Pro) with NIS-2012, installed very smooth. No problems, running excellent! Thanks MBAM. :D

#130 Yourhighness

Yourhighness

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg, Germany
  • Interests:Too many things for too little time :p

Posted 27 December 2011 - 02:34 PM

sorry, still fighting with firefox, robofor, and this forum to be able to log in :P. just downloaded the beta and will give it a look now.

#131 siteunseen

siteunseen

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 December 2011 - 03:15 PM

Just downloaded new version ties morning. Wondering if anyone has been using longer and what they think about it. :D

#132 siteunseen

siteunseen

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 December 2011 - 03:51 PM

I ran a scheduled scan and it did not show up in the log file I have the pro version and have the same settings as I did in the 1.5 version. Is this a new feature? :(

#133 ioni

ioni

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West

Posted 27 December 2011 - 07:15 PM

Just Downloaded this morning ! Good work guys !
Ken Ricks Ion




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users