Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Pro wants to re-install itself during update


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 01:05 PM

I just began using Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Pro on my Windows 7 computer yesterday and I have run into a major problem.

Under the update tab, I clicked "check for updates"

After it downloads,a popup appears saying "The latest version of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware has been downloaded. Malwarebytes Anti-Malware will close and install the latest version."

After I click OK, a new popup window appears that reads "Select Startup Language". If I continue further, an installation page appears wanting me to re-install Malwarebytes.
If I close out of it, it tells me the installation was incomplete. However, how come I can still access Malwarebytes on my computer?

Please respond with a solution so that I can use and manually update Malwarebytes the most efficient way possible.

#2 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 26 December 2011 - 01:25 PM

Hello weatherman97 and welcome to MalwareBytes forums.

Please, if you would, be very detailed in your detail and replies.
Did you have MBAM installed already? (e.g., prior to the update run)
What version number was it? and was it the PRO version?

Can you start MBAM and then click About tab and look and tell us waht version number is shown.
Click the Update tab and tell us what database version is shown.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#3 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 01:29 PM

I had MBAM installed a few minutes prior to the update
It was PRO version. Came right out of box(did not purchase key online)
Version 1.50.1.1100

#4 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 01:37 PM

Also Database version: 911122603
Fingerprints Loaded: 352010

#5 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,250 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 December 2011 - 02:08 PM

Ok the current version is 1.51.2.1300

You should let the update progress so that you are up to date on the application.

The checkbox you mentioned is exactly this for updating the program itself and not just the database updates. Unchecked you will just get database updates.
Rich Matteo
Research Engineer

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#6 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 03:22 PM

shadowwar, can you please elaborate on that.

#7 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,250 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:09 PM

Basically the disc is an older version of our software.

Its not trying to reinstall the same version. Its trying to install the latest version of the program.

U installed Version 1.50.1.1100 and its trying to upgrade the program itself to : 1.51.2.1300

Just let what you see happen. If you check the about tab now.. check it after you let the install happen.

:)
Rich Matteo
Research Engineer

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:19 PM

But if I let it re-install, will I need another activation code to have access to the premium version?

#9 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,250 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:24 PM

Nope. It will retain the code. Its just an upgrade install.
Rich Matteo
Research Engineer

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:30 PM

Thank you I really appreciate your assistance.


One final question I have is can I turn off my user account control so that every time I open up or do a scan with MBAM I don't have to deal with it.

#11 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 04:32 PM

what I meant by scan was a right click scan.

#12 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,250 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 December 2011 - 05:33 PM

I cant really recommend that. Thats another line of defense against malware.
Rich Matteo
Research Engineer

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#13 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 26 December 2011 - 05:40 PM

Yes I understand that but is there a way to make it "ignore" MBAM?

#14 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 26 December 2011 - 06:00 PM

<kibbitz>
Glad Rich helped you.

No, you cannot selectively set UAC protection to ignore prompt for MBAM. It's a small thing to do in return for protection from the bogeys.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#15 Weatherman97

Weatherman97

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 27 December 2011 - 12:39 PM

Thank you everything is working as it should. Do you know how often I will have to go through this process?

#16 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 27 December 2011 - 01:37 PM

Thank you everything is working as it should. Do you know how often I will have to go through this process?

Which process ??

For the update to latest version, just when a newer version of MBAM program is released.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users