Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Update = Severe XP issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
435 replies to this topic

#101 Noisemaker

Noisemaker

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:04 AM

I would like to add my name to the growing list of customers who are experiencing lockups when attempting to use Malwarebytes 1.6 with Zone Alarm 10.1.065.000 and Avast 6.0.1367 on system running Windows XP SP3. Please do not advise to remove or disable Zone Alarm, because in my experience, that is the most important protection I have. I would rather remove Malwarebytes and have my money returned. Please advise.

#102 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:08 AM

Please be very sure you have updated Avast. There had been an issue on some pc configurations with Avast. Avast put out updates and that resolved the issue vis-a-vis Avast.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#103 EastYork43

EastYork43

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:08 AM

I too am having the same problem: XP, Zone Alarm (version 9.2.057.0000), and no problems with my paid version of Malwarebytes until the upgrade to 1.60 yesterday.

The computer I've tested functions in Safe Mode, but freezes at the end of the login process for any user, including the administrator, in the regular mode. (We have two others I haven't turned on yet since Christmas, but all are XP with Zone Alarm.)

I ran a full scan of my computer in Safe Mode, using Malwarebytes 1.60, and it came up with no problems. So I'm not infected.

I didn't upgrade Malwarebytes manually -- the program did it by itself, so using the clean feature wasn't needed.

I uninstalled Malwarebytes and re-installed it using the 2010 executable file for Version 1.46 which I had on my computer. It has updated the virus signatures, so I have a current database on it (911122901), but still using engine 1.46. I have disabled updates for that, so it's a temporary fix.

I have NO NO NO intention of stopping using Zone Alarm, whether it's up to date or not. You can't get me to dump someone else's product because your upgrade doesn't work with it -- without telling me in advance what it will no longer support.

I'll stay with engine 1.46 for now. If it isn't resolved in a few weeks, bye-bye Malwarebytes. Too bad after all this time, on 3 computers, but I can't live with the lack of professionalism, attempts to minimize the problem, and excuses I see here.

You guys might stop attempting to minimize the problem and the implied put-downs in your responses. I saw the same thing about 18 months ago when I last had a problem and visited here. It's not attractive.

You'll come across as less arrogant and less defensive if you stick with the technical solutions to the problem, rather than trying to minimize it. It does nothing to increase my confidence in your product -- previously very high, now shaken.

#104 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:11 AM

Here is the logfile from Security Check.

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.30
Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
Internet Explorer 7 Out of date!
``````````````````````````````
Antivirus/Firewall Check:

Windows Firewall Enabled!
Avira Free Antivirus
ESET Online Scanner v3
ESET Online Scanner
Avira successfully updated!
```````````````````````````````
Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:

SpywareBlaster 4.5
Gmer
Java™ 6 Update 30
Adobe Flash Player 11.1.102.55
````````````````````````````````
Process Check:
objlist.exe by Laurent

Avira Antivir avgnt.exe
Avira Antivir avguard.exe
``````````End of Log````````````

My computer doesn't play well with IE8, thus IE7 and I typically use Firefox anyway other than when obtaining Microsoft updates.

#105 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:23 AM

@Larkbay
Double salutations :D
I especially congratulate you on the install bit with Safe mode with Networking ! aces!
Keep me advised as to how you progress with the new MBAM

yes, we can without the dds logs. ;)

P.S. That is real surprise on IE8
You know, MS will be pushing IE8 out to your xp box.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#106 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:25 AM

Thanks. :)

As said earlier, no issues other than having to disable Avira in the systray to update/scan. To be safe, I will disconnect from the internet after updating, then scan with MBAM, however I never had to do this with the old version of MBAM. Updates/scans went smoothly and I never had to disable my a/v to accomplish either.

#107 Markgc

Markgc

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:34 AM

Can some one point me to a good source where I can download Malwarebytes Version 1.51.2.1300.

thanks Mark

#108 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:36 AM

I have already installed the IE8 blocking toolkit. ;)

Mark, someone in this thread posted where to obtain the older version of MBAM. I'll look back and see if I can find it.

#109 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:38 AM

Here you go: http://filehippo.com..._malware/10588/

Make sure you don't accidentally click on any ads that may appear on the download page. I have a HOSTS file installed and using Firefox with AdBlock plus so I don't see any ads if they are present.

#110 Markgc

Markgc

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:42 AM

Thank you. Now to uninstall Malwarebytes should I just run mbam-clean.exe or should I use the Windows program uninstall utility and then run mbam-clean.exe afterwards.

thanks Mark

#111 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 10:52 AM

You're welcome. :)

Personally, I feel you should uninstall it via add/remove programs, then use the cleanup tool unless one of the devs/moderators state otherwise. When I tried using the cleanup tool only on my XP computer, there were so many error popups, I couldn't get to the GUI for the cleanup tool to run it. You may find it works better in safe mode with networking, but that will depend on your other security programs.

#112 learning

learning

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:04 AM

When I tried using the cleanup tool only on my XP computer, there were so many error popups, I couldn't get to the GUI for the cleanup tool to run it.


On my remove/install, the error popups were taken care of by rebooting and continuing with the process. The instructions worked fine. Did you disable antivirus programs and follow instructions pertinent to Zone Alarm? Did you update Avast as mentioned in another post in this thread? The Avast update appears to resolve any conflicts with MBAM. Have you checked to see if other security programs were temporarily disabled during the remove and/or updated install?

#113 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:08 AM

I don't use Avast or Zone Alarm and I didn't revert back to an old version, so I'm probably not the best person to be answering you, but this is how I did it.

1) Download cleanup tool to desktop;
2) Boot into safe mode with networking, run removal tool;
3) Reboot into safe mode with networking, downloaded/installed/updated MBAM;
4) Reboot into regular mode, attempted a scan that froze, disabled Avira, scanned without problems.

#114 LDTate

LDTate

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:08 AM

Maurice, I have managed to install and update MBAM by running the removal tool in safe mode with networking, rebooting, then downloading and installing the new version in safe mode with networking (after making sure both times that all Avira related files were not running in task manager).

When I rebooted into regular mode, the program opened without issue, however it did hang almost immediately when trying to scan and I had to end it via task manager.

I then disabled Avira in the systray and MBAM ran/scanned without issue.

I am pretty positive my computer is malware free (I was trained at the old Tom Coyote forum in malware removal and head up a subforum for malware removal at my forum so I stay pretty up to date on these things), but if you feel after reading this, that I should run/attach the logfiles from DDS, I will certainly do that, but I really really feel this is a software conflict and not a malware issue.

Have you tried Setting Exclusions for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in Avira?

What NIC did you use at TC?
Larry Tate
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#115 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:10 AM

No, I did not do that, but I will and see if it makes any difference, thank you. :)

I will send you a PM with the nickname I used over there.

#116 harryiam

harryiam

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:15 AM

Another user here with Zone Alarm lock up problems. Installed the new Malwarebytes v. 1.60 1800. Had immediate problems with lock ups and freezing on main desktop. After much trial and errors, removing, cleaning, re-installs, etc. etc. I narrowed it down to Zone Alarm Checkpoint. Once ZA program was uninstalled, and cleaned out, using their clean up tool, Malwarebytes 1.60 1800 installed with no problems or lockups. (So far, <_< )

#117 LarkBea

LarkBea

    New Member

  • Experts
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:24 AM

Adding mbam.exe to Realtime Protection>Configuration>Scan>Exceptions in Avira 12 worked perfectly. Thank you for the suggestion. :D

#118 LDTate

LDTate

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:25 AM

Adding mbam.exe to Realtime Protection>Configuration>Scan>Exceptions in Avira 12 worked perfectly. Thank you for the suggestion. :D

That's great :D
Larry Tate
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#119 ememkai

ememkai

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 12:15 PM

:( I have the pro version of Malwarebytes. I also updated to the new version 1.60.0.1800. I use Win XP SP3 with ZoneAlarm. The new version of Malwarebytes does not run at all. The message I get is: "Malwarebytes Anti-Malware has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." I also have uninstalled and re-installed. I ran all chameleon scripts (except the browsers) -- no luck, I get the same message. The only thing MWB does is that it updates itself or reports that it is up-to-date.

#120 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,551 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 29 December 2011 - 01:02 PM

@ememkai
Please note and post back your version number of ZoneAlarm, and also name and version of your Anti-Virus.

Have you tried the mbam-clean procedure?? If not, give the following one try
Just do most of the work in Safe Mode with Networking. (tap F8 key when pc is restarting before the XP GUI starts)


  • Download and run mbam-clean.exe from here
  • It will ask to restart your computer, please allow it to do so
    When the pc is restarting, tap & re-tap F8 function key to get selective Startup option
    select Safe Mode with Networking

    very important
  • After the computer restarts, temporarily disable your Anti-Virus and install the latest version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from here
  • Note: You will need to reactivate the program using the license you were sent via email if using the Pro version
  • Launch the program and set the Protection and Registration. Then go to the UPDATE tab if not done during installation and check for updates.
    Restart the computer again and verify that MBAM is in the task tray if using the Pro version. Now setup any file exclusions as may be required in your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security/Firewall applications and restart your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security applications. You may use the guides posted in the FAQ's here or ask and we'll explain how to do it.

Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users