Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Update = Severe XP issues


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
435 replies to this topic

#1 Zaire

Zaire

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:04 AM

Hello. I am running Malwarebytes on an XP SP3 system with Zone Alarm & Avast. All was working fine up until the latest Malwarebytes program update.

I have uninstalled, run the cleaner exe, installed again - twice. The issue is with the update.

Problem - Windows boots and loads malwarebytes then stops. I have to do a hard reset. I have had to go into safe mode to disable the start with windows option. I ran a scan fine in safe mode but am uncertain how well if at all a scan will run normally.

I have read the other threads and the suggestions simply don't solve the issue. Any help would be appreciated though I suspect the update itself is the core issue.

Thank you for your time.

#2 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,890 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:18 AM

Can you temporarily disable Avast and ZA and see if that corrects it or not and let us know.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#3 compunerd

compunerd

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:26 AM

I'm having the exact same issue as Zaire! I did the same thing Zaire did, removed, ran clnr, reinstalled, free version works but when I register and activate protection module, it deactivates my mouse forcing me to do a manual shutdown.

#4 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,890 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:27 AM

@compunerd

So you're running Avast and Zone Alarm as well?

Well never heard of the mouse being affected.

Please run the following scanner and post back the logs



Download DDS and save it to your desktop
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/dds.scr

Disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr to run the tool.
When done, the DDS.txt will open.
Click Yes at the next prompt for Optional Scan.

  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt


Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#5 SirStrider

SirStrider

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:59 AM

Older laptop with XP Pro fully updated - similar to 1st post this thread - updated MWB and rebooted, system boots ok.

mbamservice status running, but no CPU time used and no icon in notification area.

When I try to start scanner, it crashes and get the "send error report to MS" popup.

I'm only running MS-SE AV.

There seems to be several other threads on this update (12/27/2011) having problems.

#6 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,890 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 December 2011 - 01:01 AM

@SirStrider

Please run the following scanner and post back the logs


Download DDS and save it to your desktop
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/dds.scr

Disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr to run the tool.
When done, the DDS.txt will open.
Click Yes at the next prompt for Optional Scan.

  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt


Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#7 tenuki

tenuki

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 04:33 AM

I have the same problem as the first two users. Malwarebytes Pro, XP, Avira, Zonealarm. Updated Malwarebytes and computer basically froze, mouse moves but nothing works, no clicks, windows key, ctrl-alt-delete, nada.

Hard reboot, froze somewhere during startup but after icons loaded and some activity.

Hard reboot, safe mode, mbam-clean. Reboot, we're good. Disable avira and secunia, install mbam, we're good. Register for pro and turn on real time protection, frozen.

Hard reboot, cheated and just killed mbam exes through task. Read your above post above about disabling ZA as well, so did so. mbam-clean, reboot, we're good. Disable avira, disable ZA, install mbam, we're good. Register mbam, we're good. Re-enable ZA, frozen.

So I'm guessing conflict is with ZA, specifically I'm still running 9.2 instead of 2012.

#8 HiSpeed

HiSpeed

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Interests:Software Engineering

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:36 AM

Hi,

Same problem for me, the new 1.60.0.1800 version is totally incompatible with my ZoneAlarm 9.3.037 !

I've been obliged to don't start ZA to get my XP Pro Sp2 working...

By the way, why MB don't give the choice to upgrade or not?

#9 HiSpeed

HiSpeed

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Interests:Software Engineering

Posted 28 December 2011 - 07:46 AM

Finally, I have been obliged to reinstall the old 1.51.2.1300 version !

The 1.60.0.1800 is the worst version I've never seen... :blink:

#10 LDTate

LDTate

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:04 AM

Hi,

Same problem for me, the new 1.60.0.1800 version is totally incompatible with my ZoneAlarm 9.3.037 !

I've been obliged to don't start ZA to get my XP Pro Sp2 working...

By the way, why MB don't give the choice to upgrade or not?

If you are still running SP2 (XP Pro Sp2) support for XP2 ended awhile back.
First thing you need to do is visit Windows Updates and get SP3

I'm sure the MBAM Team is looking / fixing the issues with MBAM and ZA.
Larry Tate
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#11 HiSpeed

HiSpeed

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Interests:Software Engineering

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:24 AM

If you are still running SP2 (XP Pro Sp2) support for XP2 ended awhile back.
First thing you need to do is visit Windows Updates and get SP3

I'm very happy with my XP Pro Sp2, and don't want to use Sp3 or even Seven... :)

I'm sure the MBAM Team is looking / fixing the issues with MBAM and ZA.

I hope so because I haven't seen such a Windows crash since a while... :o

#12 JackInCT

JackInCT

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:35 AM

Ditto re ALL other posts re issue (am running XP Home Edition SP3, Avast, and free ZA); had to uninstall Malwarebytes (fee version) since it hung up my PC on any/all boot ups (warm & cold). Since I have uninstalled, all I'm asking is just how I can be notified re a fix is completed?

#13 wiz128

wiz128

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:38 AM

Finally, I have been obliged to reinstall the old 1.51.2.1300 version !

The 1.60.0.1800 is the worst version I've never seen... :blink:



Where can I get a copy of the previous version?

Thank!

#14 compunerd

compunerd

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:28 AM

@compunerd

So you're running Avast and Zone Alarm as well?

Well never heard of the mouse being affected.

Please run the following scanner and post back the logs



Download DDS and save it to your desktop
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/dds.scr

Disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr to run the tool.
When done, the DDS.txt will open.
Click Yes at the next prompt for Optional Scan.

  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt


I'm using AVG & ZA. Here's the DDS logs.

Attached Files



#15 compunerd

compunerd

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:49 AM

Where can I get a copy of the previous version?

Thank!

Filehippo.com

#16 compunerd

compunerd

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:53 AM

For the time being, I have reinstalled the previous version(1.51.2.1300) until this issue is resolved.

#17 learning

learning

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:00 AM

Maybe something a little more specific about the problem on this machine will help in troubleshooting:
XP Home SP3
Avast free 6.0.1367.0

MBAM Pro: as viewed in properties in program files, version 1.60.0.59

After installing the latest version and rebooting to complete installation, an error window popped up stating that mbamseervice.exe was uninterrupted unexpectedly and to see event log for details.

All subsequent reboots repeat the above. MBAM will not launch from the system tray, desktop shortcut, or manually from executables located within the program files folder. Nothing happens as is confirmed by Task Manager.

Does that explanation help?

#18 Solomat

Solomat

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:03 AM

Hello. I am running Malwarebytes on an XP SP3 system with Zone Alarm & Avast. All was working fine up until the latest Malwarebytes program update.

I have uninstalled, run the cleaner exe, installed again - twice. The issue is with the update.

Problem - Windows boots and loads malwarebytes then stops. I have to do a hard reset. I have had to go into safe mode to disable the start with windows option. I ran a scan fine in safe mode but am uncertain how well if at all a scan will run normally.

I have read the other threads and the suggestions simply don't solve the issue. Any help would be appreciated though I suspect the update itself is the core issue.

Thank you for your time.


I am also having a similar problem after updating to 1.60. I have windows xp sp3 installed and I run Microsoft Security Essentials. When I rebooted after installation, MBAM crashes and prompts me to send an error report. For what its worth, below is the error report details it would like to send.

szAppName : mbamservice.exe szAppVer : 1.60.0.25
szModName : mbamcore.dll szModVer : 1.60.0.52 offset : 00060ae0

#19 learning

learning

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:03 AM

EDIT previous post:

typo - "uninterrupted unexpectedly " should read "interrupted unexpectedly

#20 Solomat

Solomat

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 11:07 AM

EDIT previous post:

typo - "uninterrupted unexpectedly " should read "interrupted unexpectedly



Well put. That pretty much describes my problem in a nutshell as well.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users