Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Website Blocking unchecked


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
34 replies to this topic

#1 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 09 January 2012 - 10:39 AM

Malwarebyte's is updated to the newest version.
The problem is when you right click the M icon on the taskbar, "WEBSITE BLOCKING' is unchecked.
I've done the procedure:
(Download and run mbam-clean.exe from here
It will ask to restart your computer, please allow it to do so very important
After the computer restarts, temporarily disable your Anti-Virus and install the latest version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from here
Note: You will need to reactivate the program using the license you were sent via email if using the Pro version
Launch the program and set the Protection and Registration. Then go to the UPDATE tab if not done during installation and check for updates.
Restart the computer again and verify that MBAM is in the task tray if using the Pro version. Now setup any file exclusions as may be required in your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security/Firewall applications and restart your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security applications. You may use the guides posted in the FAQ's here or ask and we'll explain how to do it.)

But It's still unchecked.
Currently Running Windows 7. Avast Antivirus (put Mbytes on Exception list also).
Please help.

#2 Eagleeye

Eagleeye

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mid-Atlantic area (USA)
  • Interests:Computer security

Posted 09 January 2012 - 11:31 AM

Hello nyjumpmab23,

When you right-click on the MBAM icon in the Taskbar, and the menu comes up, did you left-click on the Website Blocking to enable it?

Dell Optiplex 755 Desktop |WIN 7 Pro SP1, 64-bit | Intel Core 2 Duo, 3.00 gHz CPU | 8 GB RAM | 400 GB Seagate SATA HDD | Outpost Security Suite Pro | MBAM Premium 2.0 | SAS (on-demand) | Spywareblaster | Blocklist Pro | IE 11 & FF w/ NoScript | Disconnect | Adblock Plus


#3 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 09 January 2012 - 11:49 AM

That would be the common sense to do.
I wouldn't be asking the for help if a simple Right-click, Left-click was involved (please don't take it personal).

#4 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 10:18 AM

Still no fix huh?

#5 jamjar

jamjar

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 10 January 2012 - 12:09 PM

I've just right-clicked the M icon in my notification area and found Website Blocking unchecked. I then clicked the Protection tab on the main window and everything was checked. I right-clicked the M icon again and tried to check Website Blocking but the check box remained unchecked. I then restarted my pc. Check box now checked but I'm going to keep an eye on it.

#6 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 January 2012 - 12:39 PM

When you click on the Web Blocking feature to turn it off and back on, it does not happen immediately, there is a delay when you re-enable it. I have one computer that if I were to disable it and later go back to enable it, it takes about 5 minutes. Not sure its a bug with Malwarebytes though. Sometimes even a restart is required.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#7 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 10 January 2012 - 01:04 PM

Hello Firefox,

No, this is not a bug. The time it takes to load the IP blocker is simply to unload and load MBAM's database. On Windows 7 and Vista this is expected behavior to take a while.

Thank you.
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 January 2012 - 01:45 PM

Hello Firefox,

No, this is not a bug. The time it takes to load the IP blocker is simply to unload and load MBAM's database. On Windows 7 and Vista this is expected behavior to take a while.

Thank you.

Thanks for the clarification and confirmation, I was simply stating it so the OP would know, I am aware its not a bug. :)

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#9 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 02:14 PM

It seems to never be delayed for me. It just doesn't seem to work.

#10 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 02:31 PM

It stays unchecked.(even if leave the computer on overnight.)

#11 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 10 January 2012 - 05:14 PM

Hello nyjumpman23,

How many times do you attempt to check the box after it is left unchecked?

Please:
  • Right click on the tray icon for MBAM and exit protection module.
  • Start the main scanner and go to the protection tab.
  • Ensure 'Start malicious website blocking when protection module start.' is checked.
  • Check 'Enable protection module.'

Within the system tray verify if the website blocking option is checked.
If it is not. Please check it once. Best practice is to watch Task Manager and look for svchost process using up high CPU. Once it settles down, it's done.

If it is still unchecked after that, please check it once more.

After that,

visit our IP test site:
iptest.malwarebytes.org
HERE to verify that IP blocking is in fact enabled.

Thank you.
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#12 nyjumpman23

nyjumpman23

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Posted 11 January 2012 - 10:50 AM

Hello nyjumpman23,

How many times do you attempt to check the box after it is left unchecked?

Please:

  • Right click on the tray icon for MBAM and exit protection module.
  • Start the main scanner and go to the protection tab.
  • Ensure 'Start malicious website blocking when protection module start.' is checked.
  • Check 'Enable protection module.'

Within the system tray verify if the website blocking option is checked.
If it is not. Please check it once. Best practice is to watch Task Manager and look for svchost process using up high CPU. Once it settles down, it's done.

If it is still unchecked after that, please check it once more.

After that,

visit our IP test site:
iptest.malwarebytes.org
HERE to verify that IP blocking is in fact enabled.

Thank you.


I've done what was stated, but when going to the site listed, it states the IP protection is disabled on my machine.
I've tried everything possible.
I don't know if it's the best bet right now to system restore to an much earlier day, which i really don't want to. It's kind of ridiculous.

#13 rootaid

rootaid

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:02 AM

Same problem here on a customer PC running 32 bit Vista. The system is running the latest version of Malwarebytes re-downloaded from malwarebytes.org this morining, with 8 days remaining on the trial license. I have uninstalled and then reinstalled/rebooted multiple times and still cant enable the Website Blocking. I even tried revouninstaller as a last resort then reinstalled. I also have Malwarebytes installed on other PCs in the house and can enable and disable website blocking without error. On this Vista 32bit PC, protection is enabled and all check boxes are selected but right clicking the taskbar icon and then left clicking to enable Website Blocking still does not work. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

#14 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 16 January 2012 - 03:03 PM

nyjumpman23,

Please Download OTL to your Desktop:

To Use OTL:
Get OTL From HERE
Double click on the icon to run it. Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
OTL should now start. Change the following settings
Change Drivers to All
Change Standard Registry to All
Under File Scans, change File age to 30
Click the Run Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.
When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows. OTL.Txt and Extras.Txt (first run only). These are saved in the same location as OTL.
Please attach these 2 files in your next reply.

Thank you.
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#15 tuyen

tuyen

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:44 PM

Hello Firefox,

No, this is not a bug. The time it takes to load the IP blocker is simply to unload and load MBAM's database. On Windows 7 and Vista this is expected behavior to take a while.

Thank you.


Sorry, but this IS in fact a bug. It only started happening recently with the 1.60.0.1800 update. The previous versions never had this problem. I'm VERY familiar with how long the process should take because I'm a power user and I disable and enable the website blocking option many times every day, and it was ALWAYS instant to respond.

Look at the thread - don't you notice that people started complaining about the exact same behaviour all within the last few days? Doesn't that give you a clue that the problem is new? I uninstalled and re-installed. Nothing changed. I uninstalled again, and even went through my registry and manually ripped out anything having to do with Malwarebytes. Then I re-installed again. Nothing changed. I'm still unable to use the website blocking feature. As a result of this, today I was infected with CONSRV through an infected website which never would've happened if the blocking feature was working.

The ironic thing is that I had to clean CONSRV manually by myself from my system and had to edit the registry to restore it to its original state because Malwarebytes doesn't seem to think that CONSRV is a threat. <_<

#16 PetreMihai

PetreMihai

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 01:29 PM

Having the same problem, didn't gave it to much thought since uninstalling and reinstalling fixes the problem for me (I'm using XP), but stil drives me crazy that the problem appears back in a couple of days, and have to repeat the process again. I uninstall it with Revo Uninstaller Pro for deleting the registry folders for MBAM and still the problem isn't fixed. Getting a habit now to always right click the icon in the system tray, but i found it silly to do that because of your bad programming.

#17 PetreMihai

PetreMihai

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 01:35 PM

unreasonableunreasonableunreasonable

nyjumpman23,

Please Download OTL to your Desktop:

To Use OTL:
Get OTL From HERE
Double click on the icon to run it. Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
OTL should now start. Change the following settings
Change Drivers to All
Change Standard Registry to All
Under File Scans, change File age to 30
Click the Run Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.
When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows. OTL.Txt and Extras.Txt (first run only). These are saved in the same location as OTL.
Please attach these 2 files in your next reply.
Thank you.

I found it unreasonable to install a third party program.

#18 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,871 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 05 February 2012 - 01:47 PM

Having the same problem, didn't gave it to much thought ... I uninstall it with Revo Uninstaller Pro .... because of your bad programming.


Hello PetreMihai:

I am just a home user, run Win7 (not XP) and have not personally seen this issue.
There are many millions of users of MBAM who do NOT have the problem you describe, and only a few who have reported it here.
So, it's rather unfair to characterize it as "bad programming".
Moreover, if you would like to help to improve the programming, then it would greatly assist the engineers to know more about how/why the problem occurs for a handful of users.

That said, I understand your frustration.

I was just about to suggest running OTL - as requested in an earlier reply by forum admininstrator, Mainard.
Doing so would provide the experts a bit of info to assist them in diagnosing your problem.

However, if you are unwilling or unable to help the MBAM engineers to help you, then I'm not sure how anyone would be able to assist you? :huh:

FWIW Instead of using Revo (unnecessary), have you used the actual MBAM-clean tool to perform your clean reinstall?
If you wish to perform a clean reinstall of MBAM using the removal tool, the steps are listed below.

Otherwise, please wait for further assistance.
Thanks for your patience,

daledoc1
  • If you are running MBAM PRO, please be sure you have your license ID and key available (sent via email at the time of online purchase, or in the box).
  • Download and run mbam-clean.exe from HERE.
  • It will ask to restart your computer; please allow it to do so - this is very important!
  • After the computer restarts, temporarily disable your Anti-Virus and install the latest version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from HERE.
  • If you are using MBAM PRO, you will need to reactivate (register) the program using the license ID & key.
  • Launch the MBAM program and (if you are using MBAM PRO) set the Protection and Registration.
  • Then go to the UPDATE tab (if not done during installation) and check for updates.
  • Restart the computer again and verify that MBAM is in the task tray (if using the PRO version).
  • Now set up any file exclusions, as may be required in your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security/Firewall applications, and restart your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security applications. You may use the guides posted in the FAQs HERE, or ask and we'll explain how to do it.

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#19 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 06 February 2012 - 01:43 PM

unreasonableunreasonableunreasonable

I found it unreasonable to install a third party program.


Hello PetreMihai,

Please follow the directions for clean re installation of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware from daledoc1.

OTL.exe does not require any installation. It is an application that provides diagnostics and can be deleted easily by dragging to the recycle bin (or right click->delete).

These logs are vital to see what is on your system that can be causing conflicts.

Thank you.
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#20 PetreMihai

PetreMihai

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 09:36 AM

Today the problem reapeared, so the only thing to do was to follow the steps above as instructed by daledoc1, hopefully the bug will not persist from now on.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users