Jump to content


Photo

Run-time error '383' 'Text' property is read-only.


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 hjustinjin

hjustinjin

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2012 - 06:50 PM

Since I updated to 1.60, I have been getting the following error every time I try to start.

Run-time error '383'
'Text' property is read-only

My system is Windows 7, 64 bit, Korean locale for non-unicode programs.

Thanks.

#2 orubio

orubio

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2012 - 07:01 PM

Hello and welcome to the Malwarebytes' support forum. Thank you for choosing Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware as your anti-malware security solution, my name is Oscar Rubio and I'll be assisting you today.

We are going to perform a clean install, please follow these steps:

Step 1: Run the clean up tool and allow a reboot when prompted.

http://www.malwareby.../mbam-clean.exe

Step 2: Install Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware by following the link below.

http://www.malwareby...ownload-exe.php

Save the file and double-click it to begin the installation, selecting options you desire when presented.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
Oscar Rubio
Product Support Team Lead

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#3 Loukia

Loukia

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 January 2012 - 06:03 AM

I have the same problem here. I'm in Greece, greek does no longer exist as a language option. Is there anything else I could try?

#4 Loukia

Loukia

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 January 2012 - 07:11 AM

Ok. I gave it another try cleaning up and following the link you gave, and choosing english this time. It works now. Finally! Thanks a lot, orubio!

#5 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,222 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 January 2012 - 02:37 PM

Loukia,

Here is the 1.60 greek language file.
http://forums.malwar...howtopic=102965
Rich Matteo
Research Engineer

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#6 orubio

orubio

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 January 2012 - 01:33 PM

Glad i could help Loukia.

Thanks Rich for providing the greek language file.
Oscar Rubio
Product Support Team Lead

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#7 hjustinjin

hjustinjin

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:59 PM

Thanks, orubio. Your instruction fixed the problem. I'm a happy registered user again.

#8 hjustinjin

hjustinjin

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2012 - 02:02 PM

I have one thing to mention, though. There used to be support for Korean language for the main program but not any more for the new update. I'm okay without it but some of my family members still want that support. Please consider including the support for the following update. Thanks.

#9 Moogle

Moogle

    Regular Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 20 January 2012 - 08:39 PM

I have one thing to mention, though. There used to be support for Korean language for the main program but not any more for the new update. I'm okay without it but some of my family members still want that support. Please consider including the support for the following update. Thanks.


We are listening and will see what we can do. Please see this thread here.
Rebecca Kline
Chief Marketing Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 ziankovich

ziankovich

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:24 AM

Loukia,

Here is the 1.60 greek language file.
http://forums.malwar...howtopic=102965


And where is Belarusian?

#11 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 March 2012 - 10:01 PM

And where is Belarusian?

We did not receive a Belarusian translation for 1.60, so we were unable to include it. If we receive the translation in time for our next release, then it will be included.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#12 serdeste

serdeste

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2014 - 11:49 AM

hi,

 

I have installed in  a version PRO of malwarebytes antimalwere in my top.( italian version)

 

My question is:

 

if I cancel with

 

http://www.malwareby.../mbam-clean.exe

 

and then I again install  from

 

http://www.malwareby... ownload-exe.php

 

I will lose the version For?



#13 serdeste

serdeste

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2014 - 11:51 AM

 ops... I will lose the PRO version?



#14 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 06 January 2014 - 11:53 AM

ops... I will lose the PRO version?

Hello and :welcome:

First off this thread is quite old, it would have been better to start your own topic... That being said, yes if you run the mbam-clean tool, you will lose the PRO version (the registration information gets removed). However all you have to do is reinstall the free version and register it and it will convert to the PRO version once more.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#15 serdeste

serdeste

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2014 - 12:08 PM

 

hi,
 
I have installed in  a version PRO of malwarebytes antimalwere in my top.( italian version)
 
My question is:
 
if I cancel with
 
http://www.malwareby.../mbam-clean.exe
 
and then I again install  from
 
http://www.malwareby... ownload-exe.php
 
I will lose the version For?

 

#16 serdeste

serdeste

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 January 2014 - 12:12 PM

ok. thank you. is all right now!.. :)



#17 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 06 January 2014 - 12:32 PM

Your welcome, glad its all right now....

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users