Jump to content


Photo

Hard Disk to Virtual Machine


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Bobc11

Bobc11

    Not what you would think...

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Remote Host Closed Socket
  • Interests:Computers plants

Posted 16 January 2012 - 01:45 PM

I have a computer that failed a while back, and I still have its hard disk. I would like to convert that HD to a vm. Does anyone know if this is possible? If so, how would I accomplish that?

Be who you are,
Do what you do


×÷·.·´¯`·)»The Weather Guy/Bobc11«(·´¯`·.·÷×


#2 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 16 January 2012 - 02:19 PM

Disk2VHD is a good tool. :)

http://technet.micro...ernals/ee656415

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#3 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 16 January 2012 - 04:24 PM

I have a computer that failed a while back, and I still have its hard disk. I would like to convert that HD to a vm. Does anyone know if this is possible? If so, how would I accomplish that?


I remember VMware once advertising a feature for VMware Player that allowed copying an install of Windows from a physical computer into a virtual machine, however I was under the impression that the OS you wanted to do that to had to be booted in order for it to work. Regardless, you may want to check it out, and see if it is possible to do it with an offline system.

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#4 Bobc11

Bobc11

    Not what you would think...

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Remote Host Closed Socket
  • Interests:Computers plants

Posted 17 January 2012 - 07:13 PM

I used disk2vhd and this is what happens when I boot the VM... did I do something wrong?
Posted Image

Be who you are,
Do what you do


×÷·.·´¯`·)»The Weather Guy/Bobc11«(·´¯`·.·÷×


#5 wildman424

wildman424

    Forum Deity

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 18 January 2012 - 04:12 PM

maybe this will help you get it sorted out.

bug check 0x0000007B = INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

http://msdn.microsof...v=vs.85%29.aspx

Do you know what made the system you cloned the virtual drive from crash. Does the hard drive you cloned the virtal drive from boot, or do you get an error from it as well?
Wildman424
malware fighter

#6 Bobc11

Bobc11

    Not what you would think...

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Remote Host Closed Socket
  • Interests:Computers plants

Posted 18 January 2012 - 09:27 PM

the hard drive boots correctly on the other laptop I have.

Be who you are,
Do what you do


×÷·.·´¯`·)»The Weather Guy/Bobc11«(·´¯`·.·÷×


#7 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 18 January 2012 - 09:46 PM

It's possible the configuration is incorrect or a driver conflict(in the vm).

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#8 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 18 January 2012 - 11:22 PM

It's possible the configuration is incorrect or a driver conflict(in the vm).


Driver issue was my first thought.

Another possibility is that Windows XP will usually BSOD once you put it in a system with a different motherboard. I have always been told that Windows XP will do this to prevent you from trying to copy your install of Windows to another computer, thus bypassing the licensing restrictions. I have to admit that the last time I installed a different motherboard in a Windows XP system (different manufacturer and different chipset) that Windows XP booted just fine, so I don't know if it was just a difference between the OEM and retail versions of perhaps that was never true and it was something else the entire time.

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#9 Bobc11

Bobc11

    Not what you would think...

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Remote Host Closed Socket
  • Interests:Computers plants

Posted 19 January 2012 - 08:26 AM

Do you have any idea how to resolve that?

Be who you are,
Do what you do


×÷·.·´¯`·)»The Weather Guy/Bobc11«(·´¯`·.·÷×


#10 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 19 January 2012 - 12:35 PM

Do you have any idea how to resolve that?


Possibly a repair install of Windows. If I remember right, that will allow you to re-activate your copy of Windows XP that is running in the VM, and licensing issues would no longer be a problem.

Edit: This article should give you a fairly good idea of how to do it.

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#11 Bobc11

Bobc11

    Not what you would think...

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 821 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Remote Host Closed Socket
  • Interests:Computers plants

Posted 21 January 2012 - 03:39 PM

Possibly a repair install of Windows. If I remember right, that will allow you to re-activate your copy of Windows XP that is running in the VM, and licensing issues would no longer be a problem.

Edit: This article should give you a fairly good idea of how to do it.


Hey,

Ok, So I followed the directions in that article, and everything seemed to run fine. I looked at the VM window (which was either finishing 'Registering Compnents', or 'Saving Settings') and I was like, 'Oh good its done.' Because it then goes to that light blue-ish screen that it shows when the setup starts and ends, but before it restarts. So after a bit the screen disappears and the VM restarts, like I expected.

but here's the whacky part.... I get the screen shown in the picture below, and I have to repeate the process of entering my product key and installing drivers etc. I repeated this process three times, and the same thing keeps happeneing...

Could you eplain why, or tell me what I am doing wrong?

Posted Image

^^The Screen^^


Be who you are,
Do what you do


×÷·.·´¯`·)»The Weather Guy/Bobc11«(·´¯`·.·÷×


#12 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 22 January 2012 - 01:06 PM

Could you eplain why, or tell me what I am doing wrong?


To be honest, I don't know exactly why that would happen. Setup is clearly having some issues.

What type of virtual hardware setup does your VM have? Or, more specifically, what type of storage controller is it set to emulate?

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users