Jump to content


Photo

Avast 7


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 11:45 PM

I have a brand new computer (using WIndows 7) and I'm not happy with Avast 7 since they changed.
I never had any problems with the earlier versions of Avast and Malwarebytes (using WIndows XP)
but I think Avast 7 is causing conflicts when running Malwarebytes.
I have am using the free version of Avast and would like a better antivirus program to
replace it.
Besides Avast I also have SuperAntispyware installed.
I like the fact that Avast and Malwarebytes always warned me right away of
problems but I no longer want to use Avast.

#2 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,163 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 07 March 2012 - 03:34 AM

We do not currently have an FAQ for setting exclusions for avast! 7 but we do have one for version 6 that you may be able to adapt.
http://forums.malwar...post&pid=417798


If you want to try another free AV product, Microsoft does offer one that is actually pretty good - doesn't have as many bells and whistles but works good.

http://windows.micro...rity-essentials

FAQ to set exclusions for that one.
http://forums.malwar...post&pid=181018

Thanks

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#3 AdrianH

AdrianH

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 March 2012 - 07:45 AM

Avast7 and Malwarebytes work perfectly together with the right exclusions set in each product.


I have avast7 (AIS) and Malwarebytes free on a Win7 32Bit system and avast7(AIS) with Malwarebytes Pro on 2x Win7 64Bit systems and there are absolutely no problems at all.I just used the V6 settings as per Ron's post.

There seem to have been some problems with Avast7 and XP systems , there is a second release in Beta testing, why not wait and see what the new version is like on your system?

#4 AdrianH

AdrianH

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:43 AM

And the latest release is available right now. Program update 7.0.1426 >> http://forum.avast.c...p?topic=95170.0

#5 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:46 AM

I still want a different program to replace Avast 7. I didn't like having to manually install Avast 7 (run in Windows Safe mode and use their program to completey uninstall Avast 6 before installing Avast 7) when I had Windows XP before a previous definitions update caused problems when trying to install it.

#6 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

If you want to try another free AV product, Microsoft does offer one that is actually pretty good - doesn't have as many bells and whistles but works good.

http://windows.micro...rity-essentials

FAQ to set exclusions for that one.
http://forums.malwar...post&pid=181018

Thanks


In that case I would follow AdvancedSetup advice above....

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#7 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:21 PM

How come I never had an issue with Malwarebytes and Windows XP????

#8 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:29 PM

As far as I know I don't have Microsoft Security Essentials. Why do I need that anyway???? And if it is on, why can't you just turn it off or uninstall it????

#9 AdrianH

AdrianH

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 07 March 2012 - 01:58 PM

I think you need to read AdvancedSetup's reply again.

He did NOT say you had MSE, what he said was if you don't want avast then you could try MSE in avasts place.

Your issue with avast7 and having to uninstall/reinstall was caused by a corrupted file that got added to the install package. All this has been clearly explained on the avast forum and those issues were addressed within days of the event.

The new release upgrades from the GUI . I have installed avast7 and Malwarebytes on plenty of machines in the workshop and there has been no problem.

#10 greyowl

greyowl

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 07 March 2012 - 09:39 PM

Another good antivirus is Avira Free. It works well with MBAM and it has very high ratings for detection and removal.
Dell laptop, 1.6GHz, 1.5 gb ram, XPsp3, Avast Free, MBAM Pro, Windows XP Firewall, Firefox with NoScript & AdBan

#11 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 10:21 AM

Thanks for the reply!
It doesn't say it scans emails though.

#12 greyowl

greyowl

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 08 March 2012 - 11:18 AM

You are right. Avira Free does not scan emails which is a drawback which many find is a problem. I wonder if MBAM Pro scans emails?
Dell laptop, 1.6GHz, 1.5 gb ram, XPsp3, Avast Free, MBAM Pro, Windows XP Firewall, Firefox with NoScript & AdBan

#13 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 March 2012 - 11:40 AM

MBAM Pro does not scan emails, this is the job of the antivirus software.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#14 greyowl

greyowl

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 08 March 2012 - 12:11 PM

Thank you for the clarification.
Dell laptop, 1.6GHz, 1.5 gb ram, XPsp3, Avast Free, MBAM Pro, Windows XP Firewall, Firefox with NoScript & AdBan

#15 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:22 PM

That why I liked the free version of Avast. Because it scanned emails.
Since a newer version Avast came out I'm going to see happens.

#16 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:55 PM

I notice that my computer doesn't like programs at the CNET website that is suppose to be safe.
Malwarebytes keeps preventing me from going to the site.
I'm trying to get the following program for my computer: Clock Tray Skins
I really like this program and had it on my old computer.
Can someone try going to the below site and see if they you have a problem:
http://www.drive-software.com

I already allowed Malawarebytes to allow me to access another website that I couldn't get to.

#17 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 March 2012 - 02:03 PM

hxxp://www.drive-software.com is blocked by Malwarebytes, if you think that this is being blocked by accident you can report it in the False Positives section of the forum HERE.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#18 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 02:16 PM

Thanks!!!! I read some user comments about this program and I now remembered that this company doesn't do updates or answer any questions you may have
about their programs.

#19 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:02 PM

grog1961 which program are you referring to, Malwarebytes or the one located at the website you mentioned?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#20 grog1961

grog1961

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 04:07 PM

The Clock Tray Skins program.
Malawarebytes stops you from going there so I'm not going to worry about this program.
I downloaded and installed an atomic clock program at CNET and had no problems.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users