Jump to content


Photo

Premiumplay Codec C


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MissRibena

MissRibena

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 March 2012 - 05:33 AM

Hi all

I have the a codec c add-on running on Internet Explorer. It won't allow me to disable it and Add/Remove Progams won't allow me to uninstall it.

I have an up-to-date version of malwarebytes but a full scan still doesn't find it.

How can I get rid of it? I'm not very techie, so hoping you can help me!! :)

thanks & best wishes
MissRibena

#2 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,933 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:27 AM

Hi, MissRibena and welcome to MBAM:


We cannot work on malware removal in this section of the forums, so please read below for assistance with cleaning your system.

IMPORTANT: Please do NOT use any temporary file cleaners unless instructed to do so - they can cause data loss, making it hard to recover your system.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE EXPERT ASSISTANCE WITH MALWARE REMOVAL, PLEASE CHOOSE ONE OF THE FOLLOWING 3 OPTIONS:
OPTION 1: Free, one-on-one, expert assistance in the Malware Removal Forum.
OPTION 2: For paid users of MBAM PRO, free, one-on-one, expert assistance from MBAM support.
OPTION 3: Fee-based, one-on-one, expert assistance from Premium Support.

OPTION 1:
  • Please print out, read and carefully follow the instructions in the "I'm Infected - What Do I Do Now?" article.
  • If the infection has so crippled the computer that you cannot complete some or all of the steps, then just do the best you can and start a new topic as described below.
  • Then please start a new post in the Malware Removal Forum.
  • When starting your new post, please note the following:
  • Please do NOT post in a topic started by someone else, even if their problem sounds similar.
  • Please COPY/PASTE the requested logs into your post, rather than attaching them.
  • Under options, please be sure to select "track this topic" and "immediate email notification", so you'll know when a helper responds.
  • Please be patient - it may be 48 hours or more before a helper can assist you, especially when the forum is very busy.
  • Please do NOT "bump" your topic or reply back to it for at least 48 hours.
  • Doing so may cause your topic to be overlooked, as it will appear that you are already being helped.
OPTION 2:
If you are a paid user of MBAM PRO and would like support via the helpdesk, please contact them here.

OPTION 3:
If you prefer the Malwarebytes Premium Services (comprehensive solutions to all your computer support needs – from installation and set-up to troubleshooting and tune-ups), please go to our Premium Support site here.

Please be patient – someone will assist you as soon as possible.

Thank you very much,

daledoc1


PS Please use thePosted Image button or the Posted Image message pane (instead of the “Quote” and “MultiQuote” buttons) when replying here & at the other forums. That will make your topic easier to follow. :)

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#3 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:16 AM

<kibbitz> @ MissRebina
Try restarting system in Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Networking (tap F8-function key when pc is first starting) in case you can't do the disable in normal mode.
It would have helped if you noted your version of Windows & also Internet Explorer ( IE 7, 8, or 9 ??)
The thing is to attempt to disable the add-on (if indeed it is one [and not a rogue]) is to use Intenet Explorer, then select Tools, then Manage Addons.
Then look for the addon at issue, select it, and do a disable.
HTH
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#4 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:24 AM

p.s. I am moving this topic to PC Help forum. This issue does not pertain to MBAM program.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.

#5 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,933 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:31 AM

Thanks, Maurice Naggar!

(I think this might be some sort of rogue? There seems to be at least a few folks working at BC now to try to remove it:
http://www.bleepingc...opic447422.html & http://www.bleepingc...opic447403.html & http://www.bleepingc...pic447296.html. I saw quite a lot of info about removing it from Firefox, but not much about IE. Anyway, that's why I pointed the OP to the malware removal section. :) Sorry if that was not correct.)

MissRibena:

Please follow Maurice Naggar's expert advice. :)

daledoc1 (sorry for the confusion)

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#6 Maurice Naggar

Maurice Naggar

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,550 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Security, Windows, Windows Update, malware prevention

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:42 AM

Howdy Daledoc1,
No need to apologize. None at all. I did see briefly a BC post & one at firefox support. But the base issue does not pertain to MBAM, so I've moved it out of MBAM General.
Maurice Naggar
Product Support

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

I close my threads if there is 5 days without a response.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users