Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.61 Released


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
30 replies to this topic

#21 fivealive

fivealive

    Elite Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:canada

Posted 10 April 2012 - 01:52 PM

finally got around to turning on my laptop and updating mbam i can say it updated better then the xp machine did, and the best part is im also seeing a small increase in scan time for a full scan too

#22 Guest_Seagull_*

Guest_Seagull_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 April 2012 - 02:26 PM

I installed the latest Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.61.0.1400 on 3 different computers with ESET Smart Security 5 installed also, and everything is running nice and smooth. Thank you Malwarebytes Team. :)

#23 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,954 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:19 AM

Upgraded on top of 1.60 (for a change, since I usually clean install), Win7(64) and Win7(32) -- no problems to report.

And, yes, Quick Scans on the x64 DT are a bit faster. :)

Great job, MBAM Team!

PS The "latest news" in main scanner GUI still displays a 1/31/2012 date and version 1.60 as the "latest". :o

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#24 MalwareBuster

MalwareBuster

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Malware removal and analysis!

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:43 AM

Darn found that one too, so it must be on all languages!

#25 jadinolf

jadinolf

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ojai, CA
  • Interests:Anything computer or Basset Hounds

Posted 11 April 2012 - 05:02 PM

In a little late but all good with PRO on 5 computers.

Thanks
printed on 100% recycled bytes

#26 hayc59

hayc59

    Elite Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:I'm Your Huckleberry

Posted 11 April 2012 - 09:15 PM

Darn found that one too, so it must be on all languages!


I also have the latest greatest version installed
and shows correctly in 'about' window
but on update 'tab' have older version showing!
** see image
Posted Image

Posted Image
9.11.01
'Never Forget'
Moderator-Beta Tester @
Outpost Users Support Forum

Microsoft® MVP Consumer Security-13


#27 Tasos

Tasos

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
  • Interests:Music and Home Cinema
    Fishing

Posted 12 April 2012 - 04:08 PM

I would also like to thank you for the new version, which seems to work perfectly.
Tasos

#28 ioni

ioni

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West

Posted 13 April 2012 - 07:54 AM

Updated!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ken Ricks Ion

#29 computercourage

computercourage

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:47 PM

I apologize if this topic has been discussed already, I tried searching for it with no luck.

For how long will version updates to MBAM require manual action? I am an IT consultant and I install MBAM on my users' PCs because it is so automatic. It automatically scans, removes, updates the DB, even automatically kills IE when needed. Yet version upgrades are fully manual. What's worse, when users don't upgrade (which is frequent) their virus definition db falls behind!

Compare to Chrome, which simply updates automatically and silently in the background. No manual action, no system restarts, no problem. Am I missing something or is this not possible in MBAM? Is there any plan to implement automatic version upgrades?

#30 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 17 April 2012 - 04:11 AM

You're missing that Chrome is not a security product.

You are correct in that it does not update (the development team is working on it to allow it, though I personally do not agree with automatic security program updates as you now have no control of when it happens and if something breaks for some unkown reason you don't have a clue what caused it).

So for now yes it is a semi-manual update process but an update in the future should allow a program update automatically.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#31 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:31 AM

Compare to Chrome, which simply updates automatically and silently in the background. No manual action, no system restarts, no problem. Am I missing something or is this not possible in MBAM? Is there any plan to implement automatic version upgrades?


Also remember that Chrome does not run in kernel mode so a simple restart of the program should be sufficient. Kernel level code can affect so many different things including operating system files so a reboot is required for most(Superantispyware is one that does not) security applications installing upgrades.

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users