Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes always be grey in system tray


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1 KenEzthex

KenEzthex

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  • Interests:Softwares & Hardwares

Posted 11 September 2012 - 07:09 AM

Everytime I start my PC, Malwarebytes icon always turn to GREY and Protection is Partially Enabled as like it's not enable malicious website blocking, and I can't click to enable it.

How can I solve this problem?MBAM.JPG

#2 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 11 September 2012 - 08:14 AM

Hello and :welcome:

Please run the following scanner and send back the logs.

Download DDS from one of the locations below and save to your Desktop
dds.scr
dds.com


Temporarily disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
How To Temporarily Disable Your Anti-virus, Firewall And Anti-malware Programs

Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr or dds.com to run the tool, on Vista or Win 7 right click and select Run as administrator
Click the Run button if prompted with an Open File - Security Warning dialog box.
A black DOS console should open and run for a moment.
  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt
    You can ignore the note about zipping the Attach.txt file in most cases.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#3 daveonbass

daveonbass

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waupun, WI

Posted 11 September 2012 - 09:19 AM

After an update today, I am also having the same problem...

#4 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 11 September 2012 - 09:30 AM

After an update today, I am also having the same problem...

daveonbass, Kindly start your own topic, this is to prevent confusion as to who is being helped, and also because what applies to one computer may not apply to yours as everyone's computer is different.

Follow the same instructions about posting the log files.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#5 riyad

riyad

    New Member

  • Unused Accounts
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 11:01 AM

i think if u disable any one of filesystem protection or website blocking,the icon greys out and in the main mbam window u can see that the program is partially disabled

#6 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 11 September 2012 - 12:46 PM

Initially just reboot the computer. If that does not work then launch the program. Open the protection tab and if they're not enabled make sure you have "Start protection module with Windows" checked and both protection modules enabled. On slower computers you may need to wait up to 10 seconds or more after clicking each of the modules until it loads, please be patient as it is a live change not just a check mark.

Then reboot the computer again and it should come up okay.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#7 cm1802

cm1802

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:34 PM

Rebooting didn't fix it. Have the same problem--exactly.

#8 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:41 PM

Rebooting didn't fix it. Have the same problem--exactly.

Hello and :welcome:

cm1802 as everyone's computer is different it may be best to start your own topic so that someone could assist you, also providing more info may help us help you....

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#9 KenEzthex

KenEzthex

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  • Interests:Softwares & Hardwares

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:51 PM

look at my file to solve problem please

Attached Files



#10 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,510 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:27 AM

The computer appears to probably be infected and also shows signs of potential illegal software pirating which if that turns out to be true we would not be able to assist you any further with cleaning the computer.

If you're certain that all software on your system is legal and wish to obtain further assistance with cleaning it then I would suggest following the advice from the topic here Available Assistance for Possibly Infected Computers and having one of the Experts assist you with looking into your issue.

Thank you

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#11 KenEzthex

KenEzthex

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  • Interests:Softwares & Hardwares

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:54 PM

Ok, The best way to do now is uninstall MBAM and use other application instead. Because this problem appears often. Try to use mbam-clean-1.60.2.0003.exe to remove MBAM then re-install again after restart everything be the same. Repair by install over the one installed, all is the same........

Don't know what happen to my PC, use RogueKiller, TDSSKiller, McAfee Stnger, etc. to clean but all the same without any infected.

Bye bye MBAM, I'll miss you (T_T)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users