Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Ads in lower left/right hand corner of browser screen


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

#1 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:29 PM

Here are the two log files:

Attached File  attach.txt   15.5KB   17 downloads
Attached File  dds.txt   32.29KB   7 downloads

Ads keep popping up in the lower left/right corners of the browser page (IE, Firefox, Chrome).

Here are a couple screenshots:

Attached File  Problem 1.png   179.33KB   12 downloads
Attached File  Problem 2.png   275.5KB   11 downloads

This probably won't matter but I think my problem is the same as the ones found in these threads:

http://forums.malwar...howtopic=116729
http://www.bleepingc...opic467004.html

Thanks in advanced (I'm going to sleep, I was up all night at a friend's brithday party but I will be online again in the morning before class starts at 7:30 e.t.).

#2 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:54 AM

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#3 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 09:49 AM

Security Check results:
Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
Microsoft Security Essentials
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
Java™ 6 Update 29
Java™ 6 Update 6
Java™ 6 Update 7
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.4.402.287
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (3.6.8) Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 1%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

AdwCleaner results:
# AdwCleaner v2.007 - Logfile created 11/16/2012 at 10:35:49
# Updated 06/11/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
# User : Anthony - ANTHONY-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Anthony\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Search]

***** [Services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****
File Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\.autoreg
File Found : C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\eBay.lnk
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Conduit
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Toolbar
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\DealBulldog Toolbar
Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\Extensions\afurladvisor@anchorfree.com
Folder Found : C:\ProgramData\Trymedia
Folder Found : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\TempDir
Folder Found : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\LocalLow\Toolbar4
Folder Found : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\kzcdagty.default\extensions\{75656794-AB59-4712-BFBC-5D816D56F3BC}
***** [Registry] *****
Key Found : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{32099AAC-C132-4136-9E9A-4E364A424E17}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{338B4DFE-2E2C-4338-9E41-E176D497299E}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{FCBCCB87-9224-4B8D-B117-F56D924BEB18}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{32099AAC-C132-4136-9E9A-4E364A424E17}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{338B4DFE-2E2C-4338-9E41-E176D497299E}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{FCBCCB87-9224-4B8D-B117-F56D924BEB18}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\SMTTB2009
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Somoto Toolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{4CE516A7-F7AC-4628-B411-8F886DC5733E}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{628F3201-34D0-49C0-BB9A-82A26AEFB291}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\TbCommonUtils.DLL
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\TbHelper.EXE
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ComObject.DeskbarEnabler
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ComObject.DeskbarEnabler.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SMTTB2009.IEToolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SMTTB2009.IEToolbar.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SMTTB2009.SMTTB2009
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\SMTTB2009.SMTTB2009.3
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbCommonUtils.CommonUtils
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbCommonUtils.CommonUtils.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbDownloadManager
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbDownloadManager.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbPropertyManager
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbPropertyManager.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbRequest
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbRequest.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbTask
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.TbTask.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.ToolbarHelper
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TbHelper.ToolbarHelper.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.ContextMenuNotifier
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.ContextMenuNotifier.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.CustomInternetSecurityImpl
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.CustomInternetSecurityImpl.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.SMTTB2009
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar3.SMTTB2009.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{4509D3CC-B642-4745-B030-645B79522C6D}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{B87F8B63-7274-43FD-87FA-09D3B7496148}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{C4BAE205-5E02-4E32-876E-F34B4E2D000C}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{EC4085F2-8DB3-45A6-AD0B-CA289F3C5D7E}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\URLSearchHook.ToolbarURLSearchHook
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\URLSearchHook.ToolbarURLSearchHook.1
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{1C950DE5-D31E-42FB-AFB9-91B0161633D8}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{338B4DFE-2E2C-4338-9E41-E176D497299E}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3BDF4CE9-E81D-432B-A55E-9F0570CE811F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{57CADC46-58FF-4105-B733-5A9F3FC9783C}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{761F6A83-F007-49E4-8EAC-CDB6808EF06F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{76C45B18-A29E-43EA-AAF8-AF55C2E1AE17}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{96EF404C-24C7-43D0-9096-4CCC8BB7CCAC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{97720195-206A-42AE-8E65-260B9BA5589F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{97D69524-BB57-4185-9C7F-5F05593B771A}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{986F7A5A-9676-47E1-8642-F41F8C3FCF82}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{9F34B17E-FF0D-4FAB-97C4-9713FEE79052}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{A9A56B8E-2DEB-4ED3-BC92-1FA450BCE1A5}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{AE338F6D-5A7C-4D1D-86E3-C618532079B5}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{B18788A4-92BD-440E-A4D1-380C36531119}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{C339D489-FABC-41DD-B39D-276101667C70}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{CA3EB689-8F09-4026-AA10-B9534C691CE0}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{D565B35E-B787-40FA-95E3-E3562F8FC1A0}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{D89031C2-10DA-4C90-9A62-FCED012BC46B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{FCBCCB87-9224-4B8D-B117-F56D924BEB18}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{01221FCC-4BFB-461C-B08C-F6D2DF309921}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{2A42D13C-D427-4787-821B-CF6973855778}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{3D8478AA-7B88-48A9-8BCB-B85D594411EC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{452AE416-9A97-44CA-93DA-D0F15C36254F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{45CDA4F7-594C-49A0-AAD1-8224517FE979}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{4897BBA6-48D9-468C-8EFA-846275D7701B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{4D8ED2B3-DC62-43EC-ABA3-5B74F046B1BE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{81E852CC-1FD5-4004-8761-79A48B975E29}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{95B6A271-FEB4-4160-B0FF-44394C21C8DC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{B2CA345D-ADB8-4F5D-AC64-4AB34322F659}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{B9F43021-60D4-42A6-A065-9BA37F38AC47}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{BF921DD3-732A-4A11-933B-A5EA49F2FD2C}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{D83B296A-2FA6-425B-8AE8-A1F33D99FBD6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{E67D5BC7-7129-493E-9281-F47BDAFACE4F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{628F3201-34D0-49C0-BB9A-82A26AEFB291}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{FCBCCB87-9224-4B8D-B117-F56D924BEB18}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\DealBulldog Toolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{32099AAC-C132-4136-9E9A-4E364A424E17}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{01221FCC-4BFB-461C-B08C-F6D2DF309921}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{2A42D13C-D427-4787-821B-CF6973855778}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{3D8478AA-7B88-48A9-8BCB-B85D594411EC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{452AE416-9A97-44CA-93DA-D0F15C36254F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{45CDA4F7-594C-49A0-AAD1-8224517FE979}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4897BBA6-48D9-468C-8EFA-846275D7701B}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4D8ED2B3-DC62-43EC-ABA3-5B74F046B1BE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{81E852CC-1FD5-4004-8761-79A48B975E29}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{95B6A271-FEB4-4160-B0FF-44394C21C8DC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{B2CA345D-ADB8-4F5D-AC64-4AB34322F659}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{B9F43021-60D4-42A6-A065-9BA37F38AC47}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{BF921DD3-732A-4A11-933B-A5EA49F2FD2C}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{D83B296A-2FA6-425B-8AE8-A1F33D99FBD6}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{E67D5BC7-7129-493E-9281-F47BDAFACE4F}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{32099AAC-C132-4136-9E9A-4E364A424E17}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{338B4DFE-2E2C-4338-9E41-E176D497299E}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{32099AAC-C132-4136-9E9A-4E364A424E17}]
***** [Internet Browsers] *****
-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421
[OK] Registry is clean.
-\\ Mozilla Firefox v3.6.8 (en-US)
Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\kzcdagty.default\prefs.js
[OK] File is clean.
-\\ Google Chrome v [Unable to get version]
File : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences
[OK] File is clean.
*************************
AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [10511 octets] - [16/11/2012 10:25:16]
AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [10477 octets] - [16/11/2012 10:35:49]
########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[R2].txt - [10538 octets] ##########

RogueKiller results:
RogueKiller V8.2.3 [11/07/2012] by Tigzy
mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback: http://www.geekstogo...13-roguekiller/
Website: http://tigzy.geeksto...roguekiller.php
Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com
Operating System: Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Anthony [Admin rights]
Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/16/2012 10:44:52
¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤
¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 15 ¤¤¤
[TASK][SUSP PATH] At1.job : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Temp\gpupdatea.exe -> DELETED
[TASK][SUSP PATH] At1 : C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Temp\gpupdatea.exe -> DELETED
[TASK][SUSP PATH] Norton Internet Security - Run Full System Scan - Anthony : C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\17.7.0.12\navw32.exe /TASK:"C:\ProgramData\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus\Tasks\mycomp.sca" -> DELETED
[HJPOL] HKCU\[...]\System : DisableTaskMgr (0) -> DELETED
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowMyPics (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowMyGames (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowMyMusic (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowHelp (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowPrinters (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_ShowSetProgramAccessAndDefaults (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ SMENU] HKCU\[...]\Advanced : Start_TrackProgs (0) -> REPLACED (1)
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\ClassicStartMenu : {59031A47-3F72-44A7-89C5-5595FE6B30EE} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)
¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\$ff24043d55f85ce9a20a8337d9b4b888\U --> REMOVED
[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\$ff24043d55f85ce9a20a8337d9b4b888\L --> REMOVED
¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤
¤¤¤ Infection : ZeroAccess ¤¤¤
¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost
217.23.13.202 www.google-analytics.com.
217.23.13.202 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
217.23.13.202 www.statcounter.com.
198.15.104.132 www.google-analytics.com.
198.15.104.132 ad-emea.doubleclick.net.
198.15.104.132 www.statcounter.com.

¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤
+++++ PhysicalDrive0: WDC WD3200BEVT-60ZCT0 ATA Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] e517c2d8ed62dafa159e93bd59eee753
[BSP] 5a06ba0620f692b2259ca4f8e438ba3b : Windows 7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 294700 Mo
1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 603547648 | Size: 10541 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!
+++++ PhysicalDrive1: JMCR SD/MMC SCSI Disk Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] ede6a74191614c8675f2e37a68d7309d
[BSP] df4f83c1f72e36823a12b0dfc7617313 : MBR Code unknown
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] FAT32 (0x0b) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 8192 | Size: 7635 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
Error reading LL2 MBR!
Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_11162012_02d1044.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_11162012_02d1043.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11162012_02d1044.txt

#4 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 09:54 AM

FYI the problem persists. I see that the hosts file has some weird links associated with it?

#5 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2012 - 12:38 PM

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#6 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 02:44 PM

The ads seem to have disappeared for now but I'm getting this popup:

"You're about to leave a secure Internet connection.
It will be possible for others to view information you send.
Do you want to continue?"

I'm not sure if this is a leftover or something, or if my internet settings were restored to default (it doesn't appear so as the menu bar is visible in IE).

Also, after I'm done with all this, will you walk me through removing all the work/stuff we did from my computer (its getting cluttered in C:)

Thanks Gringo.

Log from combofix:
ComboFix 12-11-16.02 - Anthony 16/11/2012 15:04:23.1.2 - x64
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.2.1033.18.4063.2684 [GMT -4:00]
Running from: C:\Users\Anthony\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Windows Server
C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Windows Server\server.dat
C:\Users\Anthony\Documents\~WRL1231.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\Packet.dll
C:\Windows\SysWow64\pthreadVC.dll
C:\Windows\SysWow64\SET62BE.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp516D.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp516E.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp670E.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp670F.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp8C96.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\tmp8C97.tmp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\URTTemp
C:\Windows\SysWow64\URTTemp\regtlib.exe
C:\Windows\SysWow64\wpcap.dll

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Drivers/Services )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
-------\Legacy_NPF
-------\Service_npf

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-16 to 2012-11-16 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

2012-11-16 00:19:29 . 2012-11-16 00:19:29 -------- d-----w- C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine
2012-11-16 00:10:52 . 2012-10-12 07:19:03 9291768 ----a-w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{123FA345-8E35-448E-8AB8-F35A0CCC8B6D}\mpengine.dll
2012-11-15 19:35:46 . 2012-11-15 19:35:46 -------- d-----w- C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\ElevatedDiagnostics
2012-11-14 14:14:13 . 2012-10-12 07:19:03 9291768 ----a-w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-11-14 07:19:47 . 2012-07-26 04:55:47 785512 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
2012-11-14 07:19:47 . 2012-07-26 04:55:47 54376 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys
2012-11-14 07:19:47 . 2012-07-26 04:47:34 2560 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui
2012-11-14 07:19:47 . 2012-07-26 02:36:08 9728 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\Wdfres.dll
2012-11-14 07:03:12 . 2012-07-26 02:26:45 87040 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys
2012-11-14 07:03:12 . 2012-07-26 02:26:06 198656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys
2012-11-14 07:03:09 . 2012-07-26 03:08:14 84992 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll
2012-11-14 07:03:08 . 2012-07-26 03:08:14 194048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll
2012-11-14 07:03:06 . 2012-07-26 03:08:14 45056 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll
2012-11-14 07:03:02 . 2012-07-26 03:08:53 229888 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe
2012-11-14 07:03:02 . 2012-07-26 03:08:14 744448 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\WUDFx.dll
2012-11-14 06:45:01 . 2012-10-09 18:17:13 55296 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45:01 . 2012-10-09 18:17:13 226816 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45:01 . 2012-10-09 17:40:31 193536 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45:00 . 2012-10-09 17:40:31 44032 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-11-14 06:44:55 . 2012-10-18 18:25:58 3149824 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-14 06:42:34 . 2012-10-03 17:56:54 1914248 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-11-14 06:42:34 . 2012-10-03 17:44:16 216576 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:34 . 2012-10-03 16:42:23 156672 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ncsi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-10-03 17:44:21 303104 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-10-03 17:44:17 246272 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-10-03 17:42:16 569344 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-10-03 16:42:24 175104 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\netcorehc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-10-03 16:07:26 45568 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-11-14 06:42:33 . 2012-01-13 07:12:03 52224 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\nlaapi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:32 . 2012-10-03 17:44:21 70656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:32 . 2012-10-03 17:44:17 18944 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-11-14 06:42:32 . 2012-10-03 16:42:24 18944 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\netevent.dll
2012-11-14 06:31:35 . 2012-09-25 22:47:43 78336 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\synceng.dll
2012-11-14 06:31:35 . 2012-09-25 22:46:17 95744 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-11-03 08:16:20 . 2012-11-03 08:16:22 -------- d-----w- C:\Program Files (x86)\GSAutoClicker3
2012-10-25 07:12:26 . 2012-10-25 07:12:26 94208 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\QuickTimeVR.qtx
2012-10-25 07:12:26 . 2012-10-25 07:12:26 69632 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\QuickTime.qts
2012-10-22 20:54:43 . 2012-09-27 07:13:37 972192 ------w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{EB064EBE-8C68-4B17-B082-59F7D3F84896}\gapaengine.dll
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
2012-11-14 07:03:59 . 2010-01-12 21:58:34 66395536 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\MRT.exe
2012-10-09 05:21:43 . 2012-08-26 05:25:46 696760 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-10-09 05:21:43 . 2011-05-18 01:39:02 73656 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-09-29 23:54:26 . 2009-07-30 03:30:33 25928 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-27 07:13:37 . 2011-03-25 14:53:08 972192 ------w- C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-09-14 19:19:29 . 2012-10-12 19:39:42 2048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-09-14 18:28:53 . 2012-10-12 19:39:42 2048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-08-31 18:19:35 . 2012-10-12 19:39:49 1659760 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
2012-08-31 02:03:48 . 2012-08-31 02:03:48 228768 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys
2012-08-31 02:03:48 . 2012-03-21 00:44:12 128456 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys
2012-08-30 18:03:45 . 2012-10-11 17:40:24 5559664 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-30 17:12:02 . 2012-10-11 17:40:26 3968880 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe
2012-08-30 17:12:02 . 2012-10-11 17:40:26 3914096 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-24 18:05:07 . 2012-10-11 17:38:34 220160 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 16:57:48 . 2012-10-11 17:38:35 172544 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll
2012-08-22 18:12:40 . 2012-09-12 10:50:33 950128 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys
2012-08-22 18:12:40 . 2012-09-12 10:50:31 376688 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys
2012-08-22 18:12:33 . 2012-09-12 10:50:31 288624 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS
2012-08-21 21:01:00 . 2012-09-26 03:42:48 245760 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\OxpsConverter.exe
2012-08-21 17:01:20 . 2012-09-21 14:20:45 33240 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\drivers\GEARAspiWDM.sys
2012-08-21 17:01:20 . 2009-09-24 09:25:05 125872 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\GEARAspi64.dll
2012-08-21 17:01:20 . 2009-09-24 09:25:05 106928 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\GEARAspi.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:44 . 2012-10-11 17:39:11 362496 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\wow64win.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:44 . 2012-10-11 17:39:11 243200 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\wow64.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:44 . 2012-10-11 17:39:11 13312 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\wow64cpu.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:43 . 2012-10-11 17:39:10 215040 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\winsrv.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:37 . 2012-10-11 17:39:10 16384 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\ntvdm64.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:35 . 2012-10-11 17:39:08 424448 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\KernelBase.dll
2012-08-20 18:48:35 . 2012-10-11 17:38:57 1162240 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll
2012-08-20 18:46:22 . 2012-10-11 17:38:56 338432 ----a-w- C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 6144 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4608 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4608 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-processthreads-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-sysinfo-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-localregistry-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-rtlsupport-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-processenvironment-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-namedpipe-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-misc-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-memory-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-profile-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 5120 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-file-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-heap-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-io-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-interlocked-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-handle-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-errorhandling-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-delayload-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-debug-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38:31 . 2012-10-11 17:39:09 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-console-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:40:21 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 14336 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\ntvdm64.dll
2012-08-20 17:38:44 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 44032 ----a-w- C:\Windows\apppatch\acwow64.dll
2012-08-20 17:38:26 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 25600 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\setup16.exe
2012-08-20 17:37:19 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 5120 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\wow32.dll
2012-08-20 17:37:18 . 2012-10-11 17:39:41 274944 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\KernelBase.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 4608 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-processthreads-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-sysinfo-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-rtlsupport-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-profile-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 5120 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-file-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-misc-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-localregistry-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 4096 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-processenvironment-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-namedpipe-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-memory-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-interlocked-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-heap-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-io-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-handle-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-errorhandling-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-delayload-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-debug-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:13 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32:12 . 2012-10-11 17:39:44 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-console-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:38:21 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 7680 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\instnm.exe
2012-08-20 15:38:20 . 2012-10-11 17:39:43 2048 ----a-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\user.exe
2012-08-20 15:33:28 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 6144 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33:28 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 4608 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33:28 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 3584 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33:28 . 2012-10-11 17:39:45 3072 ---ha-w- C:\Windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Sidebar"="C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar\sidebar.exe" [2010-11-20 13:25:17 1475584]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Microsoft Default Manager"="C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\Default Manager\DefMgr.exe" [2010-05-10 18:12:28 439568]
"QlbCtrl.exe"="C:\Program Files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\QlbCtrl.exe" [2008-08-01 21:14:02 202032]
"WirelessAssistant"="C:\Program Files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWAMain.exe" [2009-05-11 20:19:34 513080]
"QPService"="C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\QuickPlay\QPService.exe" [2008-06-26 05:35:38 468264]
"SwitchBoard"="C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\SwitchBoard\SwitchBoard.exe" [2009-12-15 04:43:20 515560]
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Bluetooth.lnk - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe [2008-6-19 994856]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]
"aux"=wdmaud.drv
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 19:27:14 138576]
R3 BBSvc;Bing Bar Update Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft\BingBar\BBSvc.EXE [2011-02-28 22:44:14 183560]
R3 btusbflt;Bluetooth USB Filter;C:\Windows\system32\drivers\btusbflt.sys [2010-04-14 05:01:44 54824]
R3 Com4QLBEx;Com4QLBEx;C:\Program Files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\Com4QLBEx.exe [2008-04-03 16:33:26 193840]
R3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver (HID);C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [2010-04-17 01:24:34 27536]
R3 JakNDisMP;JakNDisMP;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\JakNDis.sys [x]
R3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;C:\Windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [2012-09-29 23:54:26 25928]
R3 MSSQL$SONY_MEDIAMGR2;SQL Server (SONY_MEDIAMGR2);c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe [2010-12-10 22:29:30 29293408]
R3 netw5v64;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows Vista 64 Bit;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\netw5v64.sys [2009-06-10 20:35:28 5434368]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-08-31 02:03:48 128456]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-09-13 01:21:48 368896]
R3 pbfilter;pbfilter;C:\Program Files\PeerBlock\pbfilter.sys [x]
R3 pcouffin;VSO Software pcouffin;C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\pcouffin.sys [2009-11-01 17:16:39 82816]
R3 Point64;Microsoft IntelliPoint Filter Driver;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\point64.sys [2011-04-13 19:04:38 45432]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;C:\Windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2010-11-20 11:07:05 59392]
R3 USBAAPL64;Apple Mobile USB Driver;C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\usbaapl64.sys [2011-05-10 12:06:08 51712]
R3 VBoxNetAdp;VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\VBoxNetAdp.sys [2011-10-03 20:41:58 146736]
R3 VBoxNetFlt;VirtualBox Bridged Networking Service;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\VBoxNetFlt.sys [x]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;C:\Windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2010-02-17 01:35:48 1255736]
R4 AESTFilters;Andrea ST Filters Service;C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\stwrt64.inf_amd64_neutral_960c1f056a541068\AESTSr64.exe [2009-03-02 22:42:58 89600]
R4 FreemakeVideoCapture;FreemakeVideoCapture;C:\Program Files (x86)\Freemake\CaptureLib\CaptureLibService.exe [2012-09-07 18:40:18 8704]
R4 gupdate1c95c0e8db90420;Google Update Service (gupdate1c95c0e8db90420);C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-02-13 01:21:56 133104]
R4 hshld;Hotspot Shield Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [2012-03-26 22:38:46 542040]
R4 HssWd;Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe [2012-03-26 21:45:22 329544]
R4 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe [2012-09-29 23:54:26 399432]
R4 MBAMService;MBAMService;C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe [2012-09-29 23:54:26 676936]
R4 MSSQLServerADHelper100;SQL Active Directory Helper Service;c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Shared\SQLADHLP.EXE [2008-07-10 21:33:02 47128]
R4 Recovery Service for Windows;Recovery Service for Windows;C:\Windows\SMINST\BLService.exe [2008-04-26 08:15:26 361808]
R4 ReflectService;Macrium Reflect Image Mounting Service;C:\Program Files\Macrium\Reflect\ReflectService.exe [2008-08-06 15:34:54 291296]
R4 RichVideo64;Cyberlink RichVideo64 Service(CRVS);C:\Program Files\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo64.exe [2010-08-19 21:43:23 386344]
R4 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [2012-07-13 17:28:36 160944]
R4 SwitchBoard;SwitchBoard;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\SwitchBoard\SwitchBoard.exe [2009-12-15 04:43:20 515560]
R4 wlcrasvc;Windows Live Mesh remote connections service;C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Mesh\wlcrasvc.exe [2010-09-22 23:10:10 57184]
S0 PxHlpa64;PxHlpa64;C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\PxHlpa64.sys [2010-06-09 23:01:10 55856]
S0 sptd;sptd;C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\sptd.sys [2010-01-16 06:24:16 834544]
S2 hpsrv;HP Service;C:\Windows\system32\Hpservice.exe [2011-05-13 22:58:10 30520]
S3 enecir;ENE CIR Receiver;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\enecir.sys [2008-01-24 13:24:24 60928]
S3 JMCR;JMCR;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\jmcr.sys [2008-07-08 10:16:30 140888]
S3 NETw5s64;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows 7 - 64 Bit;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\NETw5s64.sys [2010-01-13 20:37:18 7675392]
S3 SMARTMouseFilterx64;HID-compliant mouse;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTMouseFilterx64.sys [2010-11-20 01:00:22 13168]
S3 SMARTVHidMiniVistaAmd64;SMART HID Device;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTVHidMiniVistaAmd64.sys [2010-11-20 01:00:06 16368]
S3 SMARTVTabletPCx64;SMART Virtual TabletPC;C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTVTabletPCx64.sys [2010-11-20 01:00:14 24432]
S3 VSTWinDriver6;VSTWinDriver6;C:\Windows\system32\drivers\VSTwindrvr6.sys [2008-07-04 04:49:26 252928]

--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL
*Deregistered* - eeCtrl
*Deregistered* - EraserUtilRebootDrv
*Deregistered* - IDSVia64
*Deregistered* - SymDS
*Deregistered* - SymEFA
*Deregistered* - SymEvent
*Deregistered* - SymIRON
*Deregistered* - SYMTDIv
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]
hpdevmgmt REG_MULTI_SZ hpqcxs08 hpqddsvc
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-08-26 05:25:46 . 2012-10-09 05:21:44]
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\Google Software Updater.job
- C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe [2008-11-15 18:12:35 . 2012-08-11 02:57:14]
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore1ca5b059e23f3b6.job
- C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2008-12-12 04:03:11 . 2009-02-13 01:21:56]
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2008-12-12 04:03:11 . 2009-02-13 01:21:56]
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000Core.job
- C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-10 18:18:36 . 2012-09-17 01:44:53]
2012-11-16 C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000UA.job
- C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-10 18:18:36 . 2012-09-17 01:44:53]

--------- X64 Entries -----------

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"NvCplDaemon"="C:\Windows\system32\NvCpl.dll" [2009-10-03 16:01:00 16395880]
"IntelliPoint"="c:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe" [2011-04-13 19:04:36 2399632]
"SysTrayApp"="C:\Program Files\IDT\WDM\sttray64.exe" [2010-03-23 18:53:06 487424]
"OnScreenDisplay"="C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP QuickTouch\HPKBDAPP.exe" [2008-01-24 04:46:54 685568]
------- Supplementary Scan -------
uLocal Page = C:\Windows\system32\blank.htm
uStart Page = hxxp://ie.redirect.hp.com/svs/rdr?TYPE=3&tp=iehome&locale=en_ca&c=83&bd=Pavilion&pf=cnnb
mLocal Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = local;*.local
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 172.16.20.5 172.16.20.6
DPF: {36299202-09EF-4ABF-ADB9-47C599DBE778} - hxxps://www.hpwindows7upgrade.arvato.com/north_america/Endcustomer/HPProdDetect.cab
DPF: {EAC139A9-D22D-4C29-8D1C-252BE63750F9} - hxxp://www.cooliris.com/shared/plinstll.cab
FF - ProfilePath - C:\Users\Anthony\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\kzcdagty.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://go.mail.ru/search?fr=fftb&utf8in&q=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - mail.ru: ????? ? ?????????
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://www.mail.ru/cnt/9514
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://go.mail.ru/search?utf8in=1&fr=fftbUFix&q=
FF - Ext: Hide My IP: staff@hide-my-ip.com - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\staff@hide-my-ip.com
FF - Ext: Skype Click to Call: {82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A}
FF - Ext: Default: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0007-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0007-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0012-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0012-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0013-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0013-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0015-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0015-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0016-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0016-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0022-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0022-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0024-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0024-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0026-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0026-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: SMART Notebook Extension: {D6D05E6F-D5C1-4e03-8E33-73F92B05E262} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{D6D05E6F-D5C1-4e03-8E33-73F92B05E262}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant: {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b} - %profile%\extensions\{20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}
FF - Ext: Tamper Data: {9c51bd27-6ed8-4000-a2bf-36cb95c0c947} - %profile%\extensions\{9c51bd27-6ed8-4000-a2bf-36cb95c0c947}
FF - Ext: Greasemonkey: {e4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781} - %profile%\extensions\{e4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781}
FF - Ext: Спутник @Mail.Ru: {37964A3C-4EE8-47b1-8321-34DE2C39BA4D} - %profile%\extensions\{37964A3C-4EE8-47b1-8321-34DE2C39BA4D}
FF - Ext: Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant: {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b} - c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
FF - Ext: Google Toolbar for Firefox: {3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c} - C:\ProgramData\Google\Toolbar for Firefox\{3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c}
FF - Ext: RealPlayer Browser Record Plugin: {ABDE892B-13A8-4d1b-88E6-365A6E755758} - C:\ProgramData\Real\RealPlayer\BrowserRecordPlugin\Firefox\Ext
FF - Ext: Adobe Contribute Toolbar: {01A8CA0A-4C96-465b-A49B-65C46FAD54F9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Contribute CS5\Plugins\FirefoxPlugin\{01A8CA0A-4C96-465b-A49B-65C46FAD54F9}
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
HKLM_Wow6432Node-ActiveSetup-{2D46B6DC-2207-486B-B523-A557E6D54B47} - start
HKLM-Run-SynTPEnh - C:\Program Files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
AddRemove-GeoGebra 4 - C:\Windows\system32\javaws.exe

#7 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:39 PM

Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 November 2012 - 11:12 PM

Just to confirm:
(1) I pasted ClearJavaCache:: and saved it as a txt file called CFScript.txt
(2) I drag CFSCript.txt onto Combofix
(this is what I did)

I'm still getting the security alert because I didn't check "Don't show this again" but idk if I have to or not (cause I used to not have to in IE)

The ads are gone, everything else works fine.

CFSCript/combofix log file:
ComboFix 12-11-16.02 - Anthony 16/11/2012 23:49:44.2.2 - x64
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.2.1033.18.4063.2690 [GMT -4:00]
Running from: c:\users\Anthony\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\users\Anthony\Desktop\CFSCript.txt
AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}
SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
---- Previous Run -------
.
c:\users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Windows Server\server.dat
c:\users\Anthony\Documents\~WRL1231.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\Packet.dll
c:\windows\SysWow64\pthreadVC.dll
c:\windows\SysWow64\SET62BE.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp516D.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp516E.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp670E.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp670F.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp8C96.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\tmp8C97.tmp
c:\windows\SysWow64\URTTemp\regtlib.exe
c:\windows\SysWow64\wpcap.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Drivers/Services )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
-------\Legacy_NPF
-------\Service_npf
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-17 to 2012-11-17 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-11-17 04:02 . 2012-11-17 04:02 -------- d-----w- c:\users\TEMP\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-17 04:02 . 2012-11-17 04:02 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-11-16 00:19 . 2012-11-16 00:19 -------- d-----w- C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine
2012-11-16 00:10 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{123FA345-8E35-448E-8AB8-F35A0CCC8B6D}\mpengine.dll
2012-11-15 19:35 . 2012-11-15 19:35 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Anthony\AppData\Local\ElevatedDiagnostics
2012-11-14 14:14 . 2012-10-12 07:19 9291768 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll
2012-11-14 07:19 . 2012-07-26 04:55 785512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys
2012-11-14 07:19 . 2012-07-26 04:55 54376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys
2012-11-14 07:19 . 2012-07-26 04:47 2560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui
2012-11-14 07:19 . 2012-07-26 02:36 9728 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\Wdfres.dll
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 02:26 87040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 02:26 198656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 03:08 84992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 03:08 194048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 03:08 45056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 03:08 229888 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2012-07-26 03:08 744448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFx.dll
2012-11-14 06:45 . 2012-10-09 18:17 55296 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45 . 2012-10-09 18:17 226816 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45 . 2012-10-09 17:40 193536 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\dhcpcore6.dll
2012-11-14 06:45 . 2012-10-09 17:40 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\dhcpcsvc6.dll
2012-11-14 06:44 . 2012-10-18 18:25 3149824 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:56 1914248 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpip.sys
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:44 216576 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ncsi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 16:42 156672 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ncsi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:44 303104 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlasvc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:44 246272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netcorehc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:42 569344 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 16:42 175104 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\netcorehc.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 16:07 45568 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\tcpipreg.sys
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-01-13 07:12 52224 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\nlaapi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:44 70656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\nlaapi.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 17:44 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\netevent.dll
2012-11-14 06:42 . 2012-10-03 16:42 18944 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\netevent.dll
2012-11-14 06:31 . 2012-09-25 22:47 78336 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\synceng.dll
2012-11-14 06:31 . 2012-09-25 22:46 95744 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll
2012-11-03 08:16 . 2012-11-03 08:16 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\GSAutoClicker3
2012-10-25 07:12 . 2012-10-25 07:12 94208 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\QuickTimeVR.qtx
2012-10-25 07:12 . 2012-10-25 07:12 69632 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\QuickTime.qts
2012-10-22 20:54 . 2012-09-27 07:13 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{EB064EBE-8C68-4B17-B082-59F7D3F84896}\gapaengine.dll
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-11-14 07:03 . 2010-01-12 21:58 66395536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\MRT.exe
2012-10-09 05:21 . 2012-08-26 05:25 696760 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe
2012-10-09 05:21 . 2011-05-18 01:39 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl
2012-09-29 23:54 . 2009-07-30 03:30 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-09-27 07:13 . 2011-03-25 14:53 972192 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\NISBackup\gapaengine.dll
2012-09-14 19:19 . 2012-10-12 19:39 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll
2012-09-14 18:28 . 2012-10-12 19:39 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll
2012-08-31 18:19 . 2012-10-12 19:39 1659760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys
2012-08-31 02:03 . 2012-08-31 02:03 228768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys
2012-08-31 02:03 . 2012-03-21 00:44 128456 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys
2012-08-30 18:03 . 2012-10-11 17:40 5559664 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-11 17:40 3968880 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe
2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-11 17:40 3914096 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe
2012-08-24 18:05 . 2012-10-11 17:38 220160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll
2012-08-24 16:57 . 2012-10-11 17:38 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 10:50 950128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 10:50 376688 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys
2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 10:50 288624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS
2012-08-21 21:01 . 2012-09-26 03:42 245760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OxpsConverter.exe
2012-08-21 17:01 . 2012-09-21 14:20 33240 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\GEARAspiWDM.sys
2012-08-21 17:01 . 2009-09-24 09:25 125872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\GEARAspi64.dll
2012-08-21 17:01 . 2009-09-24 09:25 106928 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\GEARAspi.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 362496 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wow64win.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 243200 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wow64.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 13312 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wow64cpu.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 215040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\winsrv.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 16384 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntvdm64.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:39 424448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\KernelBase.dll
2012-08-20 18:48 . 2012-10-11 17:38 1162240 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
2012-08-20 18:46 . 2012-10-11 17:38 338432 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 6144 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-processthreads-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-sysinfo-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-localregistry-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-rtlsupport-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-processenvironment-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-namedpipe-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-misc-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-memory-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-profile-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 5120 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-file-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-heap-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-io-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-interlocked-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-handle-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-errorhandling-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-delayload-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-debug-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 18:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\system32\api-ms-win-core-console-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:40 . 2012-10-11 17:39 14336 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntvdm64.dll
2012-08-20 17:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 44032 ----a-w- c:\windows\apppatch\acwow64.dll
2012-08-20 17:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 25600 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\setup16.exe
2012-08-20 17:37 . 2012-10-11 17:39 5120 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wow32.dll
2012-08-20 17:37 . 2012-10-11 17:39 274944 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\KernelBase.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-processthreads-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-sysinfo-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-rtlsupport-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-profile-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 5120 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-file-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-misc-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-localregistry-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4096 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-processenvironment-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-namedpipe-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-memory-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-interlocked-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-heap-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-io-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-handle-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-errorhandling-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-delayload-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-debug-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 17:32 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-console-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 7680 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\instnm.exe
2012-08-20 15:38 . 2012-10-11 17:39 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\user.exe
2012-08-20 15:33 . 2012-10-11 17:39 6144 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33 . 2012-10-11 17:39 4608 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-threadpool-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3584 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-xstate-l1-1-0.dll
2012-08-20 15:33 . 2012-10-11 17:39 3072 ---ha-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\api-ms-win-core-util-l1-1-0.dll
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Sidebar"="c:\program files\Windows Sidebar\sidebar.exe" [2010-11-20 1475584]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Microsoft Default Manager"="c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\Default Manager\DefMgr.exe" [2010-05-10 439568]
"QlbCtrl.exe"="c:\program files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\QlbCtrl.exe" [2008-08-01 202032]
"WirelessAssistant"="c:\program files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWAMain.exe" [2009-05-11 513080]
"QPService"="c:\program files (x86)\HP\QuickPlay\QPService.exe" [2008-06-26 468264]
"SwitchBoard"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\SwitchBoard\SwitchBoard.exe" [2009-12-15 515560]
.
c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Bluetooth.lnk - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe [2008-6-19 994856]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]
"aux"=wdmaud.drv
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]
@="Service"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\Wdf01000.sys]
@="Driver"
.
R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]
R3 BBSvc;Bing Bar Update Service;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft\BingBar\BBSvc.EXE [2011-02-28 183560]
R3 btusbflt;Bluetooth USB Filter;c:\windows\system32\drivers\btusbflt.sys [2010-04-14 54824]
R3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver (HID);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [2010-04-17 27536]
R3 JakNDisMP;JakNDisMP;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\JakNDis.sys [x]
R3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [2012-09-29 25928]
R3 MSSQL$SONY_MEDIAMGR2;SQL Server (SONY_MEDIAMGR2);c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe [2010-12-10 29293408]
R3 netw5v64;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows Vista 64 Bit;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\netw5v64.sys [2009-06-10 5434368]
R3 NisDrv;Microsoft Network Inspection System;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NisDrvWFP.sys [2012-08-31 128456]
R3 NisSrv;Microsoft Network Inspection;c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\NisSrv.exe [2012-09-13 368896]
R3 pbfilter;pbfilter;c:\program files\PeerBlock\pbfilter.sys [x]
R3 pcouffin;VSO Software pcouffin;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\pcouffin.sys [2009-11-01 82816]
R3 Point64;Microsoft IntelliPoint Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\point64.sys [2011-04-13 45432]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2010-11-20 59392]
R3 USBAAPL64;Apple Mobile USB Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\usbaapl64.sys [2011-05-10 51712]
R3 VBoxNetAdp;VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\VBoxNetAdp.sys [2011-10-03 146736]
R3 VBoxNetFlt;VirtualBox Bridged Networking Service;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\VBoxNetFlt.sys [x]
R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2010-02-17 1255736]
R4 AESTFilters;Andrea ST Filters Service;c:\windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\stwrt64.inf_amd64_neutral_960c1f056a541068\AESTSr64.exe [2009-03-02 89600]
R4 FreemakeVideoCapture;FreemakeVideoCapture;c:\program files (x86)\Freemake\CaptureLib\CaptureLibService.exe [2012-09-07 8704]
R4 gupdate1c95c0e8db90420;Google Update Service (gupdate1c95c0e8db90420);c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-02-13 133104]
R4 hshld;Hotspot Shield Service;c:\program files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [2012-03-26 542040]
R4 HssWd;Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe [2012-03-26 329544]
R4 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;c:\program files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe [2012-09-29 399432]
R4 MBAMService;MBAMService;c:\program files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe [2012-09-29 676936]
R4 MSSQLServerADHelper100;SQL Active Directory Helper Service;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Shared\SQLADHLP.EXE [2008-07-10 47128]
R4 Recovery Service for Windows;Recovery Service for Windows;c:\windows\SMINST\BLService.exe [2008-04-26 361808]
R4 ReflectService;Macrium Reflect Image Mounting Service;c:\program files\Macrium\Reflect\ReflectService.exe [2008-08-06 291296]
R4 RichVideo64;Cyberlink RichVideo64 Service(CRVS);c:\program files\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo64.exe [2010-08-19 386344]
R4 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;c:\program files (x86)\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [2012-07-13 160944]
R4 SwitchBoard;SwitchBoard;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\SwitchBoard\SwitchBoard.exe [2009-12-15 515560]
R4 wlcrasvc;Windows Live Mesh remote connections service;c:\program files\Windows Live\Mesh\wlcrasvc.exe [2010-09-22 57184]
S0 PxHlpa64;PxHlpa64;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\PxHlpa64.sys [2010-06-09 55856]
S0 sptd;sptd;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\sptd.sys [2010-01-16 834544]
S2 hpsrv;HP Service;c:\windows\system32\Hpservice.exe [2011-05-13 30520]
S3 Com4QLBEx;Com4QLBEx;c:\program files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\Com4QLBEx.exe [2008-04-03 193840]
S3 enecir;ENE CIR Receiver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\enecir.sys [2008-01-24 60928]
S3 JMCR;JMCR;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\jmcr.sys [2008-07-08 140888]
S3 NETw5s64;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows 7 - 64 Bit;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\NETw5s64.sys [2010-01-13 7675392]
S3 SMARTMouseFilterx64;HID-compliant mouse;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTMouseFilterx64.sys [2010-11-20 13168]
S3 SMARTVHidMiniVistaAmd64;SMART HID Device;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTVHidMiniVistaAmd64.sys [2010-11-20 16368]
S3 SMARTVTabletPCx64;SMART Virtual TabletPC;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\SMARTVTabletPCx64.sys [2010-11-20 24432]
S3 VSTWinDriver6;VSTWinDriver6;c:\windows\system32\drivers\VSTwindrvr6.sys [2008-07-04 252928]
.
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*Deregistered* - eeCtrl
*Deregistered* - EraserUtilRebootDrv
*Deregistered* - IDSVia64
*Deregistered* - SymDS
*Deregistered* - SymEFA
*Deregistered* - SymEvent
*Deregistered* - SymIRON
*Deregistered* - SYMTDIv
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]
hpdevmgmt REG_MULTI_SZ hpqcxs08 hpqddsvc
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\active setup\installed components\{2D46B6DC-2207-486B-B523-A557E6D54B47}]
start [BU]
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-11-17 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job
- c:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-08-26 05:21]
.
2012-11-16 c:\windows\Tasks\Google Software Updater.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe [2008-11-15 02:57]
.
2012-11-17 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore1ca5b059e23f3b6.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2008-12-12 01:21]
.
2012-11-17 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job
- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2008-12-12 01:21]
.
2012-11-16 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000Core.job
- c:\users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-10 01:44]
.
2012-11-17 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000UA.job
- c:\users\Anthony\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-10-10 01:44]
.
.
--------- X64 Entries -----------
.
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SynTPEnh"="c:\program files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe" [BU]
"NvCplDaemon"="c:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll" [2009-10-03 16395880]
"IntelliPoint"="c:\program files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe" [2011-04-13 2399632]
"SysTrayApp"="c:\program files\IDT\WDM\sttray64.exe" [2010-03-23 487424]
"OnScreenDisplay"="c:\program files\Hewlett-Packard\HP QuickTouch\HPKBDAPP.exe" [2008-01-24 685568]
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm
uStart Page = hxxp://ie.redirect.hp.com/svs/rdr?TYPE=3&tp=iehome&locale=en_ca&c=83&bd=Pavilion&pf=cnnb
mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = local;*.local
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 172.16.20.5 172.16.20.6
DPF: {36299202-09EF-4ABF-ADB9-47C599DBE778} - hxxps://www.hpwindows7upgrade.arvato.com/north_america/Endcustomer/HPProdDetect.cab
DPF: {EAC139A9-D22D-4C29-8D1C-252BE63750F9} - hxxp://www.cooliris.com/shared/plinstll.cab
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Anthony\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\kzcdagty.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://go.mail.ru/search?fr=fftb&utf8in&q=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - mail.ru: ????? ? ?????????
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://www.mail.ru/cnt/9514
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://go.mail.ru/search?utf8in=1&fr=fftbUFix&q=
FF - Ext: Hide My IP: staff@hide-my-ip.com - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\staff@hide-my-ip.com
FF - Ext: Skype Click to Call: {82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A}
FF - Ext: Default: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0007-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0007-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0012-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0012-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0013-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0013-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0015-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0015-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0016-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0016-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0022-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0022-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0024-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0024-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0026-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0026-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: SMART Notebook Extension: {D6D05E6F-D5C1-4e03-8E33-73F92B05E262} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{D6D05E6F-D5C1-4e03-8E33-73F92B05E262}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant: {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b} - %profile%\extensions\{20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}
FF - Ext: Tamper Data: {9c51bd27-6ed8-4000-a2bf-36cb95c0c947} - %profile%\extensions\{9c51bd27-6ed8-4000-a2bf-36cb95c0c947}
FF - Ext: Greasemonkey: {e4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781} - %profile%\extensions\{e4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781}
FF - Ext: Спутник @Mail.Ru: {37964A3C-4EE8-47b1-8321-34DE2C39BA4D} - %profile%\extensions\{37964A3C-4EE8-47b1-8321-34DE2C39BA4D}
FF - Ext: Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant: {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b} - c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension
FF - Ext: Google Toolbar for Firefox: {3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c} - c:\programdata\Google\Toolbar for Firefox\{3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c}
FF - Ext: RealPlayer Browser Record Plugin: {ABDE892B-13A8-4d1b-88E6-365A6E755758} - c:\programdata\Real\RealPlayer\BrowserRecordPlugin\Firefox\Ext
FF - Ext: Adobe Contribute Toolbar: {01A8CA0A-4C96-465b-A49B-65C46FAD54F9} - c:\program files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Contribute CS5\Plugins\FirefoxPlugin\{01A8CA0A-4C96-465b-A49B-65C46FAD54F9}
.
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\User Preferences]
@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)
"88D7D0879DAB32E14DE5B3A805A34F98AFF34F5977"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,
d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,01,00,00,00,91,48,e9,a8,fc,f3,1b,47,83,bb,35,\
"2D53CFFC5C1A3DD2E97B7979AC2A92BD59BC839E81"=hex:01,00,00,00,d0,8c,9d,df,01,15,
d1,11,8c,7a,00,c0,4f,c2,97,eb,01,00,00,00,91,48,e9,a8,fc,f3,1b,47,83,bb,35,\
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved\{5F586BE0-3D8D-0291-FB89-6FF0FE0F3D58}*]
"paiaogohddjadmfojihbjafhoaooogla"=hex:6a,61,6f,69,69,62,6c,64,66,6b,70,69,67,
6d,70,66,69,68,6f,6b,00,01
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\Software\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\Common Client\ccIPC]
@Denied: (C D) (Everyone)
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\Software\SecuROM\!CAUTION! NEVER A OR CHANGE ANY KEY*]
"??"=hex:4e,25,a3,0e,f0,5d,85,2b,32,6b,0a,bb,0c,86,e5,5d,c3,25,d8,80,a8,fe,2d,
9a,9c,9e,57,91,9d,83,55,3d,9a,72,95,6e,ff,e7,84,b5,28,2a,f2,a5,e6,4e,5c,52,\
"??"=hex:7f,22,05,24,e0,0e,4e,63,17,d2,12,2e,b3,48,0d,5f
.
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-135059968-3854534258-652251512-1000\Software\SecuROM\License information*]
"datasecu"=hex:c0,7f,11,3e,31,de,2e,6e,72,e0,d1,52,b5,a8,a7,42,e1,57,f4,71,e3,
b7,c5,c3,5a,26,2f,88,9b,a3,14,52,16,37,db,72,0c,46,ba,66,ce,a8,da,90,4b,64,\
"rkeysecu"=hex:26,d1,3c,27,93,b3,5c,b4,5e,3a,4a,a5,a3,66,15,95
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="FlashBroker"
"LocalizedString"="@c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Shockwave Flash Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]
@="0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]
@="c:\\Windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]
@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]
@="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]
@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{2E4BB6BE-A75F-4DC0-9500-68203655A2C4}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@SACL=
@="IFlashBroker"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{2E4BB6BE-A75F-4DC0-9500-68203655A2C4}\ProxyStubClsid]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]
@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)
@="IFlashBroker5"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]
@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"
"Version"="1.0"
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b5
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
Completion time: 2012-11-17 00:06:16
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-17 04:06
.
Pre-Run: 3,466,801,152 bytes free
Post-Run: 3,036,102,656 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 261C2B4943A461397B0026D1A6C2B834

#9 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2012 - 11:20 PM

Hello

:P2P Warning!:

IMPORTANT I notice there are signs of one or more P2P (Person to Person) File Sharing Programs on your computer.

Please note that as long as you are using any form of Peer-to-Peer networking and downloading files from non-documented sources, you can expect infestations of malware to occur
Once upon a time, P2P file sharing was fairly safe. That is no longer true. P2P programs form a direct conduit on to your computer, their security measures are easily circumvented and malware writers are increasingly exploiting them to spread their wares on to your computer. Further to that, if your P2P program is not configured correctly, your computer may be sharing more files than you realise. There have been cases where people's passwords, address books and other personal, private, and financial details have been exposed to a file sharing network by a badly configured program.

Please read these short reports on the dangers of peer-2-peer programs and file sharing.

FBI Cyber Education Letter
File sharing infects 500,000 computers
USAToday
infoworld

These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)
  • Programs to remove
Adobe Reader 9.5.2
µTorrent
Bing Bar
Java™ 6 Update 29
Java™ 6 Update 6
Java™ 6 Update 7


  • Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free
  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.

Update Adobe Reader
  • Recently there have been vulnerabilities detected in older versions of Adobe Reader. It is strongly suggested that you update to the current version.

    You can download it from http://www.adobe.com.../readstep2.html
    After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions.
    If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.


  • If you don't like Adobe Reader (53 MB), you can download Foxit PDF Reader(7 MB) from here. It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.

    Note: When installing FoxitReader, be careful not to install anything to do with AskBar.

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close
Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/
  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.
: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt
Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.
NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"
  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?
Gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 wsxqaz

wsxqaz

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 05:33 PM

The biggest problem I think I'm facing is that I watch Formula One live streams online, which come in abundance with popup ads. I just watched a race today and I noticed that there were 2 running .exe's in my temp files.

I'm sorry if this is a big step backwards Gringo.

On the other hand, I am planning to keep utorrent although I will do the rest as you suggested.

Thanks (I don't have the logs yet as I was waiting until after the race).

#11 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2012 - 08:11 PM

In what browser do you get the popups?


gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#12 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:26 PM

Greetings


I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools




Gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#13 gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,602 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:58 AM

Hello

48 Hour bump

It has been more than 48 hours since my last post.

  • do you still need help with this?
  • do you need more time?
  • are you having problems following my instructions?
  • if after 48hrs you have not replied to this thread then it will have to be closed!

Gringo
William Rowland
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#14 LDTate

LDTate

    Forum Deity

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21,126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted 28 November 2012 - 07:56 AM

Due to the lack of feedback this topic is closed to prevent others from posting here. If you need this topic reopened, please send a Private Message to any one of the moderating team members. Please include a link to this thread with your request. This applies only to the originator of this thread.

Other members who need assistance please start your own topic in a new thread. Thanks!
Larry Tate
Product Support

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users