Jump to content


Photo

mbamservice.exe has suddenly started running continually

mbam MBAM protection boxes locked

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

#1 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 03:51 PM

One of my two laptops took nearly 15 minutes to boot up today. Both laptops are Dell, one with XP and one with Win 7. Both have the paid version of Malwarebytes. When the slow (XP) laptop finally started I opened task manager. It shows mbamservice.exe running and using 110 MB of memory. The other laptop doesn't show any mbam running. I'm guessing it is to run at startup, then when finished shut off. But it is not shutting off in the XP laptop.

Ideas? Fixes?

Thanks.

#2 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 February 2013 - 03:55 PM

Hello Blankandson and Welcome to Malwarebytes


Please create an mbam-check log:

  • Download mbam-check.exe from here and save it to your desktop
  • Double-click on mbam-check.exe to run it, it should then open a log file
  • Please do not copy and paste the entire contents of the log into your next post, instead please attach the log CheckResults.txt file which should now be located on your desktop to your next post



Please run the following scanner and send back the logs.

Download DDS from one of the locations below and save to your Desktop
dds.scr
dds.com


Temporarily disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
How To Temporarily Disable Your Anti-virus, Firewall And Anti-malware Programs

Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr or dds.com to run the tool, on Vista or Win 7 right click and select Run as administrator
Click the Run button if prompted with an Open File - Security Warning dialog box.
A black DOS console should open and run for a moment.
  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt
    You can ignore the note about zipping the Attach.txt file in most cases.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#3 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:43 PM

I've done this but cannot figure out how to add the files as an attachment. Help me do that and they'll be on their way.

Thanks.

#4 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:52 PM

Attached File  attach.txt   15.75KB   111 downloads

I attached the other two files but received a msg saying I didn't have permissions to attach that type of file. At least this one it took.

(I looked and looked and finally found the attachment link!)

#5 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:53 PM

Instead of clicking on the POST button, please click on the More Reply Options button and there will be more options to allow you to upload file attachments.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#6 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:54 PM

If the file has a .LOG extension or other then you'll need to change it to .TXT and you can then attach it.

Actually I just went and looked and we allow .LOG file attachments. What is the extension type you're trying to upload?

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#7 Jekko

Jekko

    Staff

  • Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:57 PM

In order to attach files you click on the button on the bottom right of your reply called "More Reply Options".

MoreReplyOptions.PNG

After you will be taken to a new screen and you can attach files by clicking on the button "Choose Files" at the bottom.

attach files.PNG
Jon Eco
Quality Assurance

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:13 PM

On the protection tab "Enable malicious website blocking" is un-checked and the formerly green box is now orange. I cannot check the box to turn it back on. This is a recent change so I may have done something to cause that.

#9 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 February 2013 - 08:14 PM

I would suggest following the advice from the topic here Available Assistance for Possibly Infected Computers and having one of the Experts assist you with looking into your issue.

Thank you

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#10 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:54 PM

Done. It did everything as stated, even saying after four scans it detected no malicious files. But nothing has changed - still cannot click "enable malicious website blocking" and MBAM is running, using 110MB of memory.

#11 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:11 PM

MBAM is running continually, using 110MB of memory. The box "enable malicious website blocking" un-checked itself and I cannot check it. Protection box is now orange.
I ran the camilion program several times. Each time is said the program had the current updates, it ran fully and it found nothing.
I ran rogue killer and have attached the file from my desktop.
Thanks

Attached Files



#12 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:52 PM

Please run the tools below and attach your logs so we can review them and see whats going on....

Please post an mbam-check log:

Create an mbam-check log:

  • Download mbam-check.exe from here and save it to your desktop
  • Double-click on mbam-check.exe to run it, it should then open a log file
  • Please attach the CheckResults.txt file which should now be located on your desktop to your next reply


Next, Please run the following scanner and send back the logs.

Download DDS from one of the locations below and save to your Desktop
dds.scr
dds.com


Temporarily disable any script blocker if your Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware has it.
How To Temporarily Disable Your Anti-virus, Firewall And Anti-malware Programs

Once downloaded you can disconnect from the Internet and disable your Ant-Virus temporarily if needed.
Then double click dds.scr or dds.com to run the tool, on Vista or Win 7 right click and select Run as administrator
Click the Run button if prompted with an Open File - Security Warning dialog box.
A black DOS console should open and run for a moment.
  • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
  • DDS.txt
  • Attach.txt
  • Save both reports to your desktop
  • Please include the following logs in your next reply: DDS.txt and Attach.txt

    You can ignore the note about zipping the Attach.txt file in most cases.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#13 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:04 PM

I would suggest following the advice from the topic here Available Assistance for Possibly Infected Computers and having one of the Experts assist you with looking into your issue.

Thank you

You have not followed the instructions from AdvancedSetup above to seek assistance, Please do so they can help you.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#14 Blankandson

Blankandson

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 04:06 PM

Done.

Attached Files



#15 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,986 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 February 2013 - 04:26 PM

Is this the same computer that you have posted about HERE?

This system is having more issues that need to be looked at, and like in your other thread, you need to seek assistance from one of the experts.

Please see the following pinned topic which has information on how to get help with this: Available Assistance for Possibly Infected Computers

Thank you

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#16 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,017 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 08 February 2013 - 05:41 PM

User has opened a new HJT topic post so I will go ahead and close this topic now.

http://forums.malwar...howtopic=122311

Thanks

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users