Jump to content


Photo

Java

facebook

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 16 February 2013 - 05:01 PM

I placed MB on Facebook , to follow it and read that Java had a problem and I was just wondering , why I was promted to download Java in order to get in to the Malwarebytes Forum on Feb 12 , 2013? I am not sure I understood what I read in FB , but did download Java and then was able to log in to MB

Windows 7


#2 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 16 February 2013 - 05:17 PM

Not sure what issue you were experiencing but you do not need Java to login to our site. I don't have Java installed on my computer and I'm able to login.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#3 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:23 PM

Well it did happen, I did get blocked from Malwarebytes login with a notice that I would not get in withoug Java . I downloaded Java then it let me log in

Windows 7


#4 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 17 February 2013 - 02:29 PM

So do you need assistance with having your computer checked for a possible infection or anything else we can assist you with?

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#5 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 17 February 2013 - 02:55 PM

If I knew what exactly to ask for I would , but it is nice of you to offer. Thank you . I do know I will have to take my machine in , I don't see well enough to try it on my own and you would only get frustrated with me. I did down load SpywareBlocker and see something there I would question seems odd C:\WINDOWS\system32\blank.htm in the Local connection area

Windows 7


#6 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 17 February 2013 - 05:07 PM

Well it did happen, I did get blocked from Malwarebytes login with a notice that I would not get in withoug Java . I downloaded Java then it let me log in


Are you sure you don't mean Javascript? Java and Javascript are two completely different things.

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#7 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 17 February 2013 - 07:18 PM

To be honest, I am not sure, I had eye surgery and have difficulty (both eyes) But after I downloaded Java it worked

Windows 7


#8 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 17 February 2013 - 07:25 PM

I downloaded SpywareBlocker and now your MB program icon in systry is grey and I opened that up and found that is not enabled for web blocking now and will not let me pick that button

Windows 7


#9 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 17 February 2013 - 08:36 PM

Oh I see.

I've never heard of SpywareBlocker. A quick search indicated that it was released in 2006 and has not been updated since or have had much reviews. I suggest uninstalling it as a security tool that is rarely or not updated anymore does no good. Malware is constantly being released and improved so outdated security programs will not do anything to stop or help prevent it.

http://download.cnet...4-10383060.html

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#10 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,904 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 17 February 2013 - 08:39 PM

Hi, whonew: :)

In addition to DSK's sugggestions...
Is this the same computer with which Maurice Naggar is already helping you over in the malware removal section >>RIGHT HERE<<?
If so, then the best bet for everyone to avoid confusion would be to continue to work with Maurice over in your other topic.
He will assist you with checking out the problems you're having running MBAM PRO.

Or, perhaps it is a different computer with which Maniac was helping you in another, recent topic >>RIGHT HERE<<?

With so many open forum topics, at least two computers, and 2 different member profiles/accounts (whonew and whonew2), you might prefer instead to open a ticket directly with the helpdesk >>RIGHT HERE<<.
A member of the support team will assist you, one-on-one, via email, with each of your computers, to get them up and properly running MBAM PRO.

<just a suggestion> :)

daledoc1

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#11 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 18 February 2013 - 01:21 PM

SpywareBlocker was on a suggested list sent to kirkoldjudi2 clear wire net ..and I tried it, that I am sure came from Maniac, or was an intercepted email

Windows 7


#12 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 18 February 2013 - 01:27 PM

Sorry SpywareBlaster

Windows 7


#13 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 18 February 2013 - 01:33 PM

Ah okay. SpywareBlaster should not cause the issues you are having as it doesn't run in real-time.

I'll leave most of this to the experts here.

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#14 whonew

whonew

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Washington, USA

Posted 19 February 2013 - 04:30 PM

I don't know what it does , I only know when I downloaded and ran it that it stopped Malwarebyte's and I had to remove both and download MB again . Malwarebytes appears to be doing fine now

Windows 7






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users