Jump to content


Photo

Version 1.37


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
39 replies to this topic

#1 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2009 - 01:48 PM

Version 1.37 has been released to the public. Major changes include the addition of two new languages and the addition of a 64-bit protection module.

1. (FIXED) Dramatically improved product updating.
2. (FIXED) /runupdate now completely silent, including errors.
3. (ADDED) Protection module now 64-bit compatible (XP SP2 and higher only).
4. (ADDED) New 32-bit protection module for XP SP2 and higher.
5. (ADDED) New heuristics for Trojan.JSRedir and other infections.
6. (ADDED) Type of scan displayed on scanning page.
7. (ADDED) Support for Arabic and Estonian language.

Posted Image Product Details: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#2 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 26 May 2009 - 02:23 PM

Now these points of data make a beautiful line
and we're out of beta, we're releasing on time


For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#3 yardbird

yardbird

    Forum Deity

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sedona. Arizona, USA

Posted 26 May 2009 - 04:58 PM

Nice Work! MBAM TEAM!!!!!

No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.
 


#4 whats_goingON

whats_goingON

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:01 PM

Version 1.37 has been released to the public. Major changes include the addition of two new languages and the addition of a 64-bit protection module.

1. (FIXED) Dramatically improved product updating.
2. (FIXED) /runupdate now completely silent, including errors.
3. (ADDED) Protection module now 64-bit compatible (XP SP2 and higher only).
4. (ADDED) New 32-bit protection module for XP SP2 and higher.
5. (ADDED) New heuristics for Trojan.JSRedir and other infections.
6. (ADDED) Type of scan displayed on scanning page.
7. (ADDED) Support for Arabic and Estonian language.

Posted Image Product Details: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware


Does the 64-bit protection extend to Windows Vista?

#5 whats_goingON

whats_goingON

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:06 PM

Is the 64-bit Malwarebytes protection compatible with Windows Vista?

#6 JonPaulOnLine

JonPaulOnLine

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia PA USA

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:09 PM

Another Great Update

Thanks ;)

#7 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:14 PM

Does the 64-bit protection extend to Windows Vista?


Yes, as is evident in the change log, 3. (ADDED) Protection module now 64-bit compatible (XP SP2 and higher only).
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 MarkAW

MarkAW

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:28 PM

Nice work guys, downloaded, installed , ran scan and all is great.
The greatest mistake you can make in life is to be continuously fearing you will make one.

#9 yardbird

yardbird

    Forum Deity

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,767 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sedona. Arizona, USA

Posted 26 May 2009 - 05:37 PM

Just got the 1.37 version! Works Great! No Problems!

No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.
 


#10 mhbmd

mhbmd

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 May 2009 - 06:56 PM

Just got the 1.37 version! Works Great! No Problems!

I just finished a test of the 1.37 beta, and it performed flawlessly on my Vista 64-bit system (protection module active), and I'm now running the final release version with no issues. Hooray for 64-bit compatibility!

Great software.

Great job, guys!

#11 blaster

blaster

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:19 AM

I installed the Version 1.37 and still don't see the Right Click Context Menu :-( Vista 64 Bit. Can somebody confirm that the Context Menu is working on Vista 64 bit?
Great job on getting the V64 Compatibility.
Thanks,

#12 fredvries

fredvries

    Elite Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Harlingen - The Netherlands
  • Interests:

Posted 27 May 2009 - 05:36 AM

Downloaded 1.37 and updated it. I now get a message saying that 'the database you are using is now supported by this version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. Download the latest version of the program'.

Screenshot added.

Attached Images

  • 2009_05_27_123537.png

[]www.pdd-nos.nl
[]www.pdd-nos.be
[]www.pdd-nos.com

#13 mona7865

mona7865

    Elite Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 938 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Merksem-Antwerp, Belgium

Posted 27 May 2009 - 07:03 AM

I got the same message yesterday when I updated my public beta version. I uninstalled it, rebooted and installed version 1.37 and everything went fine: no problems with the protection module or system tray icon (no error messages).
;)
Kindly Regards.

Mona.



#14 gman8

gman8

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 07:49 AM

Hi,

I have the free version (no resident protection) and was prompted yesterday for the move to the new version and all works fine. That said, I noticed in my startup files in ccleaner that (mbamgui.exe /install /silent ) was set to run in my memory. Is this file required to be running if I have the free version and only run scans?

Thanks

PS. Great product. Fixed my dad's computer using the software when he had some bad stuff.

#15 Swandog46

Swandog46

    Elite Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 958 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 May 2009 - 09:21 AM

gman8, no. But it will run once, see that you do not have a paid version, and never run again.
Doug Swanson
Chief Technical Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#16 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 May 2009 - 12:06 PM

Regarding the 64-bit context menu, we are looking into the issue.
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#17 Hateca

Hateca

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:24 PM

Update dated 5/26/09 version 1.37 that required a computer reboot is creating all kinds of issues with my computer.

Malwarebytes will not auto protect. Gives numerous error code. Error code 2, 202, 1037 and numerous others.

Uninstalled Malwarebytes and re-installed allowing updates and got the same issues. Uninstalled and re-installed without allowing updates and Malwarebytes works fine. So the latest update is creating the issue.

This is the paid version.

#18 whats_goingON

whats_goingON

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:29 PM

Yes, as is evident in the change log, 3. (ADDED) Protection module now 64-bit compatible (XP SP2 and higher only).



#19 whats_goingON

whats_goingON

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:38 PM

Thanks RubbeY DuckY. I wasn't sure what "XP SP2...and higher only" referred to.

#20 Hateca

Hateca

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 May 2009 - 03:48 PM

Update dated 5/26/09 version 1.37 that required a computer reboot is creating all kinds of issues with my computer.

Malwarebytes will not auto protect. Gives numerous error code. Error code 2, 202, 1037 and numerous others.

Uninstalled Malwarebytes and re-installed allowing updates and got the same issues. Uninstalled and re-installed without allowing updates and Malwarebytes works fine. So the latest update is creating the issue.

This is the paid version.


Just to follow up since I couldn't edit.

These are the latest screen shots. The first one pops up when you attempt to activate auto protect. The second will pop up about 5 seconds later telling you auto protect is already running, it's not running and will not.

The icon is also missing from the toolbar.

Posted Image

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users