Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes & MS Security Essentials


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 memoemc2

memoemc2

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Downunda !

Posted 13 November 2009 - 10:46 AM

Gooday mates: :)

MS released MS Security Essentials; I've have tried in a Guinea Pig PC and it performs well against malware; until now it works but only time will tell if it keeps its performance and accuracy.

I have been using Malwarebytes Antimalware two years ago. I have not had a single problem; even more, it is the only security tool which runs in real time; the other one is Spybot which scans manually (no real time)

I thing my laptop configuration is OK but I have read that Malwarebytes should be a complement of a security suit, so

1- Can Malwarebytes and MS Security Essentials run together in real time? Do they interfere between them selves reducing its performance?
2- What is the Malwarebytes Antimalware Team assessment for MS Security Essentials?
together

Thank you,

Memo

#2 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 November 2009 - 10:51 AM

Greetings :)

I know of several members here (including one of the Malwarebytes' staff) that are using MSE with MBAM in realtime and none of them have noted any conflicts between the two whatsoever :) . I have not personally used MSE, but based on all of the research I've done so far and the information I've received from those using it, it does seem to be a decent antivirus solution.

I hope I've adequately answered your questions, if you need anything else just post.

Thanks :)
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#3 memoemc2

memoemc2

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Downunda !

Posted 13 November 2009 - 11:09 AM

Hello again:

No buddy, that's it. :)

If an expert like you says both can run without biting to each other then I will install it in my laptop to share vigilance with Malwarebytes..... however, I trust more Malwarebytes that MS essentials

Thank you, :)

Memo.

PS
I read in ZDNet that Malwarebytes was suing IObit because those bastards :) were stealing Malwarebytes technology; what are the last news? :)

#4 prairie dog

prairie dog

    Forum Deity

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,549 posts

Posted 13 November 2009 - 11:15 AM

PS
I read in ZDNet that Malwarebytes was suing IObit because those bastards :) were stealing Malwarebytes technology; what are the last news? :)



Here is an ongoing thread on the issue

and here is the original thread
Avira Antivir Personal and MBAM Pro
On demand: SAS and Hitman Pro
Firewall-Online Armor Premium
FF3-adblock plus, noscript, betterprivacy, WOT, Keyscrambler, TrackMeNot
Sandboxie


ONE DAY AT A TIME!

#5 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 November 2009 - 11:47 AM

Hello again:

No buddy, that's it. :)

If an expert like you says both can run without biting to each other then I will install it in my laptop to share vigilance with Malwarebytes..... however, I trust more Malwarebytes that MS essentials

Thank you, :)

Memo.

You're very welcome :) . I'm glad to be of service.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#6 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 November 2009 - 12:41 AM

I just got some more info for you, apparently running MSE and MBAM together in realtime can cause performance issues, but I also got info on the solution:

Step 1:

Exclude the following from MSE under Processes:
  • mbam.exe
  • mbamgui.exe
  • mbamservice.exe

Posted Image
Posted Image

Step 2:

Please exclude the following files from Microsoft Security Essentials:

For Windows XP:
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
Note: If using a software firewall besides the built in Windows Firewall you'll need to exclude them from it as well

For Windows Vista or Windows 7:
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
  • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
Note: If using a software firewall besides the built in Windows Firewall you'll need to exclude them from it as well

For 64 bit versions of Windows Vista or Windows 7:
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
  • C:\Windows\SysWoW64\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys
Note: If using a software firewall besides the built in Windows Firewall you'll need to exclude them from it as well

I would also recommend excluding the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware folder under Program Files in your Folder Exclusions just to be safe.

Posted Image
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#7 memoemc2

memoemc2

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Downunda !

Posted 14 November 2009 - 01:46 PM

Gooday mate:

BLOODY HELL !!!!!! :)

As my wife says: "you've let me breathless"

Thanks so much for your advise; definitely Malwarebytes is an oasis of efficiency.

I owe you a beer.... no two beers..... no "n" beers and a BBQ ;)

See ya mate

Memo :)

#8 Glebe

Glebe

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

Posted 14 November 2009 - 02:27 PM

I Use MSE and MBAM and wow what a combo..what one doesn't get the other does.

#9 Kernel Krumpet

Kernel Krumpet

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 26 November 2009 - 03:43 AM

For 64 bit versions of Windows Vista or Windows 7:
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref
  • C:\Windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys
  • C:\Windows\SysWoW64\drivers\mbamswissarmy.sys

I would also recommend excluding the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware folder under Program Files in your Folder Exclusions just to be safe.

Fantastic program. Fantastic info. Gold medals all around.

To be pedantic: the .ref and sys files above needs go under "Excluded files and locations" NOT "Excluded Processes" as implied in the article. & there is no Folder Exclusions object.

Picky I know but, for those less fortunate......

Thanks for every little thing ...
Business is great, life's terrific & people are wonderful.....

#10 conduktar44

conduktar44

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 January 2011 - 05:46 PM

I also have been using MBAM and MSE for about a year now and it is the most effective security I have ever run on a PC (16 years). Norton, Spybot etcetc are way too "heavy". I have came across a recent issue though. Every program I run at some point says "Not Responding" and the system halts for a bit. I came across this post so I am going to try add the exceptions and will post my results shortly.

#11 conduktar44

conduktar44

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 January 2011 - 07:27 PM

I also have been using MBAM and MSE for about a year now and it is the most effective security I have ever run on a PC (16 years). Norton, Spybot etcetc are way too "heavy". I have came across a recent issue though. Every program I run at some point says "Not Responding" and the system halts for a bit. I came across this post so I am going to try add the exceptions and will post my results shortly.


Looks to have solved my problem so far. Thanks alot.

PS MBAM is great.

#12 Imola red

Imola red

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 January 2011 - 07:06 PM

Interesting that almost 13 months passed between posts on this subject. MSE had a major update during that time. For a year I used the paid version of MBAM along with ESET NOD32. During that time MSE kept getting great reviews from respected users. My ESET license expired, so I am giving MSE a try. Until reading this thread I was confused about running both of them together properly. In my rudimentary testing, MSE misses some threats that MBAM catches, so I really want to run both together.

I'm extremely happy to find this information. Details from Microsoft are slim on running MSE with other software.

#13 cswacswa

cswacswa

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 16 May 2011 - 06:59 PM

I have been running MSE for many months. No resource issues or infections. Previously used AVG (often hogged resources) and then SuperAntiSpy (good experience) after AVG suggested I try SAS to rid a coworker's laptop of an infection that AVG missed.

I switched to MSE when renewal came up for SAS. On Friday I got TDSS by clicking on a link on a site...Chrome crashed and then seconds later the fake scanner started.

MS Support had me download and run MWB and told me I was all set...MWB did immediately stop TDSS but all my files were hidden and Start menu is empty.

I gladly bought MWB and now hoping to get help on the MWB Forum and in the meantime researching if I should drop MSE or if I could use both. I will try both based on what I read here.

#14 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2011 - 10:37 PM

Greetings :)

Yes, MSE and MBAM work very well together, I can testify to that fact now that I've run them together in testing on my own systems.

As for your current infection, one of our malware removal experts will assist you soon to get you all cleaned up :).
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#15 DoozerStaffy

DoozerStaffy

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 May 2011 - 12:05 PM

Hi MalwareBytes Dudes!

Hope your all well people? My question is about running MBAM with MSE on Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit.

I was using avast! but I got infected using them and after using 'ComboFix' to remove the rootkik bundle('searchqu'), I had been told by someone at 'Whatthetech' to use Malwarebytes or MSE instead. I was lookin into running my new MSE with MBAM, hearing these two were the best, I seached to see if it was possible to run them together and I came across this page so I followed your instructions on how to 'Exclude processes' at MSE but the problem with my Win7 ultimate is I can only get to the first top 3 exclusions, the other 3 lower ones including this one and down aren't there? C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\rules.ref

I've excluded Malwarebytes from program files too but I'm wondering if it would be ok to run fine as it is or do I need to add some more of those exclusions? I tried copying & pasting the individual exclusions into the add box but it doesn't work. I think because my OS is so new its different so I can't find the other exclusions like the one ending 'rules.ref' in 'ProgramData'? In my 'programdata' there's only Malwarebytes, if I click that only 1 opens up called 'malewarebytes antimalware' and I also can't find the 'windows32 divers' bit either so can't do those last 3 exclusions?

Can you help me please? Many thanks in advance :-)

All the best,

Rob.

#16 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 May 2011 - 05:55 PM

Greetings :)

The only exclusions necessary for MSE are fully documented in Section I of our FAQ located here :).

Please let us know if you have any further questions or issues.

Thanks :)
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#17 Alex_computer

Alex_computer

    True Member

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 25 May 2011 - 09:05 AM

MSE and Malwarebytes are definately an excellent combination!
Alex

#18 DoozerStaffy

DoozerStaffy

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 May 2011 - 11:35 AM

Greetings :)

The only exclusions necessary for MSE are fully documented in Section I of our FAQ located here :).

Please let us know if you have any further questions or issues.

Thanks :)


Thankyou v.much, I had done those ones and now I've excluded MSE from MBAM, as in your instructions at the linked page, so all is good. You know I had no problems even without the exclusions, they ran fine for the little while I ran them together without the exclusions.

Thanks again, all the best, Rob.

MSE and Malwarebytes are definately an excellent combination!


Yes I feel much more confident about my comp being safe now, I'd heard about Malwarebytes being recommended by people in the know for a while now, and running it safely with MSE can only be better, so thanks for your help guys, very pleased!

All the best, Rob.

#19 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 May 2011 - 01:09 PM

Thankyou v.much, I had done those ones and now I've excluded MSE from MBAM, as in your instructions at the linked page, so all is good. You know I had no problems even without the exclusions, they ran fine for the little while I ran them together without the exclusions.

You're welcome :)

Yes, they usually aren't required with the latest version of MSE, but I have seen it at least slightly improve system performance/responsiveness and it will help to ensure that you don't encounter any future potential compatibility issues.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#20 embam1972

embam1972

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:united kingdom.

Posted 11 June 2011 - 03:01 PM

Hi.
Can MSE be used as an on-demand scanner without the real-time protection on?
Im using norton internet secirity.
But i would like if possible to use MSE as an on demand scanner.

Thank you.
WWINDOWS7 HOME PREMIUM.64-BIT.
NORTON INTERNET SECURITY.
MALWAREBYTES AND SUPERANTISPYWARE.
AVIRA.ON-DEMAND.
SANDBOXIE.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users