Jump to content


Photo

has anyone noticed?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 23 March 2010 - 09:45 PM

Has anyone noticed this:

That MBAM alerts always require for the application to be minimized in order to view them? I'm running W7 32-bit

#2 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 23 March 2010 - 09:49 PM

Er, I am not clear on what you mean by Mbam alerts?

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#3 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:00 PM

Say I update the database, or I complete a scan. You know those pop up messages stating that the database has been updated, or that the scan is complete. Well, if I have MBAM open on the desktop, sometimes, I'd have to minimize the application to see the popup. The program doesn't respond any other way.

Its even worse after a scan and I have the application minimized on my taskbar. I hear the sound alert, click on the icon, and MBAM doesn't maximize. I can view the thumbnail, but it does not open. I generally have to minimize all of my open browser windows (firefox, word, etc) before I can see the alert telling me the scan is complete. Once I press 'ok' than MBAM returns to normal.

#4 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:02 PM

thank you for explaining this in more detail :) I'll test it out tomorrow and see what I get.

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#5 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:03 PM

Try a quick or flash scan. Than leave MBAM minimized in the taskbar. Wait for it to finish. I notice it every time.

#6 southaven1981

southaven1981

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:18 PM

I'm not experienceing this on my sony vaio, 4gb ram, win 7 premium 64bit

#7 Beamerke

Beamerke

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 March 2010 - 10:52 PM

Seems ok here too. Report pops up immediately after the scan, and when i close or minimize that, the notification apears as it should be.

#8 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 23 March 2010 - 11:07 PM

Well, I noticed it with 1.44 as well. So it might just be a quirk of my computer setup. It's just annoying. I'm hoping they will fix it with this beta

#9 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:51 PM

okay, one more question for you byte_king, before I test this out tonight;
is this happening from on-demand updates/scans or from scheduled updates/scans?

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#10 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:53 PM

okay, one more question for you byte_king, before I test this out tonight;
is this happening from on-demand updates/scans or from scheduled updates/scans?


On-Demand updates. It only happens occasionally with the definition updates, however. Yet, it always happens with the scans.

#11 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:56 PM

Thanks byte_king :)

I'll test this out tonight :D

For me though, whether minimized or left open on the screen, I have always received the update button (from version 1234 to 1345) and logfile with no freezeups or anything.

What OS are you on?

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#12 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2010 - 05:58 PM

It sounds like it isn't stealing focus from other running programs when they're in front, which is the desired behavior in most cases so that you can continue working on what you're working on without interruption. I believe there is a way to change this setting, but it's in Windows and has nothing to do with MBAM specifically. Also note that some programs are actually programmed to ignore this setting, while MBAM is not.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#13 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:26 PM

@ Exile360
Ok, but it just seems a bit strange. I mean, it's good it is not stealing focus, but after a scan I would like to be able to maximize MBAM from the taskbar when it completes a scan minimized. I think I should be able to open it normally like any other program, not have to minimize all the other window, just to see an alert and get MBAM to work again....

I'm going to look around and see if I can change it through W7.

@mountaintree16

Windows 7 32 bit

#14 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:29 PM

I just tested it on Vista and even though I had the scanner minimized, the pop-up asking to show results did pop up over my other applications. This must have to do with the way that Windows 7 groups windows from the same application by default with the new task bar.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#15 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:38 PM

@Exile360
Yeah, I thought the same thing. The next time I scan, I will set the taskbar to not combine windows. I'll let you know if that changes anything.

#16 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:41 PM

An additional note, on my Vista system, if I run a scan minimized and there are 0 detections it behaves the same, the pop-up shows up in front of other applications (as does the log that it automatically opens) so it must be a Windows 7 issue. I'll test this in my Windows 7 VM to see if I get the same behavior as you.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#17 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:47 PM

A-hah! What Exile's saying makes perfect sense!

Because I've had the normal behavior in both XP and Vista, I've never experienced what you are talking about, byte_king.

Do you usually scan while you are doing other things on the computer or do you run Mbam alone?
If you scan while doing other things, does this only happen while doing other things?

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#18 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 24 March 2010 - 06:49 PM

@mountaintree16

Due to the nature of this problem, it only seems to appear while I have other windows open. I usually have about 5 or 6 open usually. 7 if I'm running a scan with MBAM

#19 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 March 2010 - 07:06 PM

I was able to successfully replicate this on my Win7 VM. While MBAM's icon does indeed change color (to orange) indicating that the scan has finished, the only way to bring it to the front again is to minimize other active windows and click OK to the message displayed upon scan completion, then clicking MBAM's icon in the task bar. It did not pop up and steal focus the way it does on Vista.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#20 byte_king

byte_king

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london, ON

Posted 24 March 2010 - 08:06 PM

Its good to hear im not the only one with this issue.

Note: I attempted a scan with the taskbar set to never combine windows on the taskbar. The issue does go away. I am able to open MBAM normally.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users