Jump to content


Photo

V1.46 beta Results


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 27 April 2010 - 03:23 AM

Hello to All:

I installed on top of v1.45 as requested. Rebooted, then updated from database 4040 to 4041.

Flash scanned in 3:06. Quick scanned in 15:39 - both with no positives or trouble.

Looking good so far on my XP Pro SP3 x86-32bit with challenged H/W resources.

Congratulations to all on the latest version.

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#2 Francois_Blais

Francois_Blais

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 27 April 2010 - 06:18 AM

Do you run MBAM in real-time or on-demand only?

Please turn-on real-time and watch its CPU usage.
(problems with 1.45)

TIA,
François

W7 Home Premium x64 SP1
PCAV Pro, MBAM, MBAE beta, WinPatrol PLUS, SpywareBlaster, OpenDNS


#3 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 28 April 2010 - 04:26 AM

Do you run MBAM in real-time or on-demand only?

Please turn-on real-time and watch its CPU usage.
(problems with 1.45)

TIA,
François


Hello François:

I run MBAM with the protection module always on. In the interests of seeing if your problem translates to my system, I launched Microsoft's Process Explorer v12.03 and isolated on mbamservice.exe where I found it to be running at CPU priority 8 and Private Bytes showed 52.8 MB with 0% CPU time used on a quiet system. I then launched Firefox v3.0.4 and observed a CNN news video. Looking at the Process Explorer Performance Graph tab while expanding the display to maximum screen width showed a brief spike in CPU usage to about 44% but that was indeed brief and lasted less than 2 seconds.

The above took place with MBAM v1.46 beta on an old Intel Mobo running a Coppermine P3-650 w/768MB of RAM. The OS is XP Pro SP3 x86-32bit. Right now, I'd say that MBAM has a reasonable footprint.

BTW - I'm also running Avira AntiVir Personal 10 and SAS Professional/Lifetime.

What are you seeing under similar circumstances?

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#4 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 28 April 2010 - 04:42 AM

Hello to All:

In addition to the above, I also ran a Full scan with unremarkable results.

I attempted to observe the database download speed improvement but It seems as before with excellent cable connection speeds with my ISP. Perhaps this is more observable with dial up.

Thank you for permitting us to help beta test.

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#5 Francois_Blais

Francois_Blais

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 28 April 2010 - 07:06 AM

[snip]
The above took place with MBAM v1.46 beta on an old Intel Mobo running a Coppermine P3-650 w/768MB of RAM. The OS is XP Pro SP3 x86-32bit. Right now, I'd say that MBAM has a reasonable footprint.
[snip]
What are you seeing under similar circumstances?

Thanks a lot, 1PW.
Yesterday night I registered for the beta test.
I'll do a clean fresh install and let you know.
My old PC is also a Coppermine motherboard, P3-1000 with 512MB or RAM.
1.45 draws a lot of CPU time (near 100%) with about anything I do.

Best regards,
François

W7 Home Premium x64 SP1
PCAV Pro, MBAM, MBAE beta, WinPatrol PLUS, SpywareBlaster, OpenDNS


#6 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 28 April 2010 - 11:47 AM

Thanks a lot, 1PW.
Yesterday night I registered for the beta test.
I'll do a clean fresh install and let you know.
My old PC is also a Coppermine motherboard, P3-1000 with 512MB or RAM.
1.45 draws a lot of CPU time (near 100%) with about anything I do.

Best regards,
François


Hello François:

One may hope to save you the "level and rebuild" toil if you do an uninstall & reinstall of MBAM first.

Of course this is not a v1.46 beta issue and might be best taken to the "General Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Forum" where the interest and expertise of many are yours for the asking.

Best wishes to you François.

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#7 G1111

G1111

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Posted 28 April 2010 - 12:28 PM

No problems here either running 1.46 beta on Windows XP Pro SP3 alongside latest versions of KAV, DefenseWall & Malware Defender. Protection and website blocking are active. One minor thing, I installed over 1.45 and program indicates 1.46 but when cursor is on tray icon indicates 1.45.

#8 Francois_Blais

Francois_Blais

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 28 April 2010 - 02:17 PM

I uninstalled MBAM 1.45 and ran the MBAM-CLEAN utility, but I'm still waiting for the link to get the beta.

François

W7 Home Premium x64 SP1
PCAV Pro, MBAM, MBAE beta, WinPatrol PLUS, SpywareBlaster, OpenDNS


#9 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2010 - 02:21 PM

It is in the Honorary Members forum, which you have access to.
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 Francois_Blais

Francois_Blais

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 28 April 2010 - 07:24 PM

It is in the Honorary Members forum, which you have access to.

Thanks!
Downloading as we speak.

I'll let you know how it works here. (in the beta forum, of course...)

Best regards,
François

W7 Home Premium x64 SP1
PCAV Pro, MBAM, MBAE beta, WinPatrol PLUS, SpywareBlaster, OpenDNS


#11 mossman

mossman

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 29 April 2010 - 10:57 AM

One minor thing, I installed over 1.45 and program indicates 1.46 but when cursor is on tray icon indicates 1.45.

I get the same thing both on Vista (even with an uninstall/mbam-clean/fresh install) and XP SP3




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users