Jump to content


Photo

vbalsgrid6.ocx


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 08 September 2008 - 06:00 PM

Hello, I'm a registed user of Malwarebytes and I use the program since about a month on a new Vaio pc under Vista. Up till today it worked fine. Today I got an update that came in very very slow. At that moment problems started. I got a message that component vbalsgrid6.ocx was missing. After I closed and started the program I got the same message again. I shut down, started again, without result. I uninstalled everything and downloaded the newest version from this site. I tried to install, but the message came that the DLL/OCX couldn't be registered. I read several other messages on this site about this problem en tried about everything that was suggested without any result. I uninstalled again and installed in safe mode. Didn't help. I've run Hijack this and had it screened but it is clean. I found several entries in de register after uninstalling Malwarebytes and deleted everything but that didn't change anything. I don't know what to do next. It seems I miss this visual basic thing and don't know how to fix it. It's not in the registy, that's for sure. I installed spysweeper again, cause I had terrible problems a few months ago because of spyware. And I'm running Kaspersky Internet Security. I'm a bit tired after working many hours without any result. :unsure: What should I do?

#2 Raid

Raid

    Malware Researcher

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 08 September 2008 - 06:47 PM

Hello, I'm a registed user of Malwarebytes and I use the program since about a month on a new Vaio pc under Vista. Up till today it worked fine. Today I got an update that came in very very slow. At that moment problems started. I got a message that component vbalsgrid6.ocx was missing. After I closed and started the program I got the same message again. I shut down, started again, without result. I uninstalled everything and downloaded the newest version from this site. I tried to install, but the message came that the DLL/OCX couldn't be registered. I read several other messages on this site about this problem en tried about everything that was suggested without any result. I uninstalled again and installed in safe mode. Didn't help. I've run Hijack this and had it screened but it is clean. I found several entries in de register after uninstalling Malwarebytes and deleted everything but that didn't change anything. I don't know what to do next. It seems I miss this visual basic thing and don't know how to fix it. It's not in the registy, that's for sure. I installed spysweeper again, cause I had terrible problems a few months ago because of spyware. And I'm running Kaspersky Internet Security. I'm a bit tired after working many hours without any result. :unsure: What should I do?


Hi Masha,

I will look into this for you and see what I can find about it. It's actually an issue with the installer program itself.

#3 Yourhighness

Yourhighness

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg, Germany
  • Interests:Too many things for too little time :p

Posted 04 October 2008 - 02:07 AM

Hey Raid,

have we come to a finding what this could be about? Found further references here and here, but not seemingly a final resolution to this. We got a "customer" here who faces the same problem. Could it be to do with AV XP 2008 and MBAM?

Thanks.

YoHi

#4 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,498 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 04 October 2008 - 02:21 AM

No guarantee that this will fix it but they could try installing the VB6 runtime files and then attempt to go to the Windows update site and scan for updates.
If Windows update does not work then there is some other issues going on and I can provide a batch file that typically for me has always fixed Windows update issues.

Brief Description
Service Pack 6 for Visual Basic 6.0 provides the latest updates to Visual Basic 6.0.
Service Pack 6 for Visual Basic 6.0

#5 Yourhighness

Yourhighness

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg, Germany
  • Interests:Too many things for too little time :p

Posted 04 October 2008 - 04:31 AM

Hi AdvancedSetup,

have forwarded your input to the helper. Thanks for your quick feedback. Will keep you updated on the outcome.

YoHi

#6 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 04 October 2008 - 04:40 AM

No guarantee that this will fix it but they could try installing the VB6 runtime files and then attempt to go to the Windows update site and scan for updates.
If Windows update does not work then there is some other issues going on and I can provide a batch file that typically for me has always fixed Windows update issues.

Brief Description
Service Pack 6 for Visual Basic 6.0 provides the latest updates to Visual Basic 6.0.
Service Pack 6 for Visual Basic 6.0



I'm afraid there's no solution for this problem. When you google around as you did, you find many more people who have the same problem with Malwarebytes. I worked weeks to find a solution and tried everything. It has nothing to do with the visual basic runtime. The problem is the accelerator that is used in the program. I've recently send an extensive mail to Marcin about this.

#7 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,498 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 04 October 2008 - 05:21 AM

Well I agree that it is a frustrating issue, but I don't agree with "I'm afraid there's no solution for this problem."

It would be nice to have this happen on a VM image that could be duplicated to help track it down.
I've had systems it would not install on but not this exact error but a little manual cleaning and it installed just fine.

Not sure what you sent Marcin but hopefully it is helpful to get this resolved.

Thanks.

#8 Raid

Raid

    Malware Researcher

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 04 October 2008 - 08:19 AM

I'm afraid there's no solution for this problem. When you google around as you did, you find many more people who have the same problem with Malwarebytes. I worked weeks to find a solution and tried everything. It has nothing to do with the visual basic runtime. The problem is the accelerator that is used in the program. I've recently send an extensive mail to Marcin about this.


Actually, it is an issue with the visual basic runtimes. usually reinstalling those does remove that vbagrid issue.

#9 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 05 October 2008 - 04:19 PM

It would be nice to have this happen on a VM image that could be duplicated to help track it down.
I've had systems it would not install on but not this exact error but a little manual cleaning and it installed just fine.



Well I certainly would have liked somebody here in Amsterdam to track this problem down. Whenever you're in the neighbourhood... be my guest! :) In the meantime I use another program and keep hoping the problem will be solved some day. Malwarebytes was really helpful in August this year on my old pc when I got infected with malware and that's why I know it does a good job and I want to keep it.

#10 DaChew

DaChew

    Elite Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts

Posted 05 October 2008 - 05:30 PM

Have you tried any of the repair options with Vista?

http://www.bleepingc...utorial148.html

Is SP1 loaded?
Regards
Chewy the wild wookie

#11 Tarun

Tarun

    Spectre

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Citadel

Posted 05 October 2008 - 06:53 PM

vbalsgrid6.ocx is a third party component. It is not part of the MS VB6 runtimes. Reinstalling MBAM will put the file back and re-register it as well which should resolve the issue.

#12 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 06 October 2008 - 04:10 AM

Dachu and Tarun I did all these things repeatedly. And:
1. Installed in safe mode;
2. Installed without any security on (you never know and, of course, UAC off);
3. I tried to register vbalsgrid6.ocx and ssubtmr6.dll by hand I then got the message "the DLL was loaded but the call to DllregisterServer failed with error code 0x80004005;.
4. I downloaded procmon to see whether there were any "access denied" rules. There were none.
5. I searched for broken names (I read somewhere that sometimes names are changed f.i. in VBALSG~1.OCX), but that didn't happen on my pc.
6. I cleaned the registry carefully with a registry cleaner. No result.
7. I of course searched for Spyware and virusses, but there are none.

After all this, who does have a good idea left :) ?

#13 DaChew

DaChew

    Elite Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts

Posted 06 October 2008 - 06:55 AM

If repairs don't work and there's no malware I just throw in the towel and do a clean install
Regards
Chewy the wild wookie

#14 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 06 October 2008 - 07:22 AM

If repairs don't work and there's no malware I just throw in the towel and do a clean install


I installed this pc August 28. The first thing I did after the installation of Windows, was installing Kaspersky and Malwarebytes. Both worked fine till September 8, when I received the update. On September 2, I made a complete back up of my machine. Last week - after trying everything I could to let Malwarebytes work - I returned to that installation. The moment everything was installed again as on September 2, Malwarebytes worked. The first thing I did following this, was uninstalling Malwarebytes (it went wrong the first time after an update over an old version, so this was the way to be sure that couldn't be te reason for a new problem), I restarted my pc and installed the last version of Malwarebytes. At that moment I got the same messages (can't register ssubtmr6dll and vbalsgrid6.ocx), with one difference: in the earlier situation the program didn't work when I clicked "ignore". I then got a runtime error 339: "component vbalsgrid 6.ocx or one of its dependencies is not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid". After the installation of September 2, I clicked "ignore" without any expectations. To my surprise the program itself worked BUT very slow.

I'm sure it's a problem of the accelarator. I tried to find the developer of the accelarator, but his site hasn't been updated since 2004. I found a forum on which people wondered where he is, but the conclusion was that he just dissappeared.

#15 Tarun

Tarun

    Spectre

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Citadel

Posted 06 October 2008 - 11:11 AM

Thinking out loud:

  • Uninstall MBAM.
  • Reboot.
  • Run CCleaner and it's Issues cleaner until it tells you no issues found.
  • Reboot and repeat step 3.
  • Reboot and now install MBAM.


#16 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,498 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 08 November 2008 - 06:00 AM

I'm reasonably certain I've found the solution to fixing this. Not certain what causes the issue though in the first place.

It's very late here right now and I still need to write up some documentation and do a little more testing but will try to post the fix some time this weekend.

#17 Masha

Masha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:amsterdam netherlands

Posted 09 November 2008 - 04:11 AM

I'm reasonably certain I've found the solution to fixing this. Not certain what causes the issue though in the first place.

It's very late here right now and I still need to write up some documentation and do a little more testing but will try to post the fix some time this weekend.


That would be really great. And not just for me. I've subscribed to "google alerts" for "vbalsgrid6.ocx" and I get about every other day a mail somebody somewhere has the same problem with malwarebytes. So it would be a good thing when it is solved. I'm curious to see what you found.

#18 ACE

ACE

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 December 2008 - 02:13 PM

I just ran into this same issue with a laptop today. It showed signs of being infected and would not let me run Malwarebytes - instead giving me the repeated runtime errors that vbalsgrid.ocx was missing. I searched all over for solutions and ended up coming across an alternative product to try first - DrWeb-CureIt. I ran the basic scan and still had problems. A full system scan found the root cause of the problem and cleaned up the system allowing me to run Malwarebytes next and do further cleaning. Be warned that the DrWeb-CureIt scan takes a long time depending on the number of files you have. But it is worth a look if you run into this issue.

On a quick separate note - I also ran into a machine that would not let me install Malwarebytes until I renamed the installer file. Unfortunately the bad guys are getting better at blocking or disrupting Malwarebytes.

#19 mosie

mosie

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 June 2009 - 02:42 PM

I have same problem as masha said at first post ans was hoping to see an answer here?

#20 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,498 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 22 June 2009 - 03:04 PM

Procedures to help resolve issues preventing MBAM from running

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users