Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes & Microsoft Security Essentials


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 saloncuts

saloncuts

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 September 2010 - 04:11 PM

MSE tells us not to run antimalware in real time or it will do things to your computer. Here it shows you how to fix a freezing computer when running both. So can someone tell me, can I run both or not? I'd like to, but not sure if I should. THANKS SO MUCH!!!!

#2 Porthos

Porthos

    True Member

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 359 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Antonio Texas

Posted 18 September 2010 - 04:22 PM

I run both on EVERY Computer I own and EVERY computer I fix or sell. I just use the needed exclusions in MSE.

http://forums.malwar...s...st&p=181018

The Exclusions are only needed if you use the PAID version of Malwarebytes. I highly recommend getting the paid version.

#3 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 18 September 2010 - 04:50 PM

MSE tells us not to run antimalware in real time or it will do things to your computer. Here it shows you how to fix a freezing computer when running both. So can someone tell me, can I run both or not? I'd like to, but not sure if I should. THANKS SO MUCH!!!!


I run both on Windows 7 Professional x64, and with the proper exclusions set up in MSE I have no problems. :)

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#4 noknojon

noknojon

    you know why ---

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,090 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 September 2010 - 05:37 PM

As above -
I run them on XP and Win7 (listed below) - The Win7 is a bit slower on MSE updates but there has never been a problen -
Just another private helper .......................... The answer is always 42, or Reboot
If you are waiting for an answer Press F5 ................. you may have one waiting for you ........

#5 yardbird

yardbird

    Forum Deity

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sedona. Arizona, USA

Posted 18 September 2010 - 05:45 PM

No issues here! I ran Trend Micro Internet Security, still do, and MSE when it was beta. No problems as long as you let MSE trust the correct Malwarebytes files, let us know. regards...

No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.
 


#6 saloncuts

saloncuts

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 18 September 2010 - 07:43 PM

boy, the MSE site really makes you feel like you're doing something wrong if you use both!!!! I will keep my paid version & run them both. I did the exclusions like it stated to do. Thanks so much for making me feel better about it. Much appreciated :)

#7 yardbird

yardbird

    Forum Deity

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sedona. Arizona, USA

Posted 18 September 2010 - 10:38 PM

Well be careful. It could backfire? If you don't put the proper exclusions of Malwarebytes in your AV. Like the ones listed in: Section E and below. Depends on what AV you use. Like its listed in post # 2 above. regards....

No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.
 


#8 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 18 September 2010 - 11:00 PM

You can run multiple things in real time as long as its not more then one firewall and/or antivirus. I use to run Comodo Internet Security, Malwarebytes' Pro, Superantispyware Pro and WinPatrol Plus in real time when I ran Windows.:) Now I run Snort for network attacks and OSSEC for file integrity checking in real time.:)

Two quick examples:

MSE
Superantispyware
Malwarebytes'
Comodo Firewall
Threatfire

The above is acceptable. Superantispyware and Malwarebytes' detect different things and complement your existing security.


MSE
Malwarebytes'
Threatfire
Mamutu
Comodo Firewall

The above runs two behavior based products. Not something you should ever do. Since they both detect malware like activity they are more likely to conflict. Running something like Spyware Terminator and Windows Defender probably shouldn't be done ether. Both detect spyware as their main priority so they would also likely conflict.

If you have any questions on adding something or anything at all you're more then welcome to ask us.:)

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#9 saloncuts

saloncuts

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 20 September 2010 - 12:52 PM

I run both on EVERY Computer I own and EVERY computer I fix or sell. I just use the needed exclusions in MSE.

http://forums.malwar...s...st&p=181018

The Exclusions are only needed if you use the PAID version of Malwarebytes. I highly recommend getting the paid version.



I did all that you said. And I use the paid version. Thanks so much! :)

#10 Guest_cavehomme_*

Guest_cavehomme_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:33 AM

I have the same problem with the MSE "experts" advising not to run the two together. I have set the 3 relevant exclusions of MB in MSE but it has not overcome an issue that I have with MSE no longer running scheduled scans. Specs are -

Win 7 32
MSE realtime enabled
MB Pro and realtime enabled with MsMpEng.exe and MpCmdRun.exe ignored, and for extra measure MSE folder ignored as well!
PrivateFirewall with process monitor on medium setting and MSE processes all fully allowed.

Are there any obvious conflicts or suggestions please? Thanks.

#11 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 September 2011 - 08:18 AM

Hello cavehomme and :welcome:

Not sure which experts are telling you not to run them together, but I install, sell, repair many computers and I have never had an issue with both Malwarebytes and Microsoft Security Essentials running together at the same time. Grant you, I always enter the right exclusings as listed below, check to make sure you have added all the exclusions....

Microsoft Security Essentials

Set Exclusions for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in Microsoft Security Essentials on 32 bit Windows Versions:

  • Open Microsoft Security Essentials and click on Settings at the top
  • Click on Excluded processes on the left
  • Click on the Browse... button
  • Click on the + next to your primary hard drive (usually C:)
  • Click on the + next to Program Files
  • Click on the + next to Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
  • Click once on mbam.exe and click on OK
  • Repeat steps 3-7 for the following files:

    • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
    • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • Click on the Add button
  • Click on Save at the bottom and click Continue if prompted
  • Close Microsoft Security Essentials

Set Exclusions for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in Microsoft Security Essentials on 64 bit Windows Versions:

  • Open Microsoft Security Essentials and click on Settings at the top
  • Click on Excluded processes on the left
  • Click on the Browse... button
  • Click on the + next to your primary hard drive (usually C:)
  • Click on the + next to Program Files (x86)
  • Click on the + next to Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
  • Click once on mbam.exe and click on OK
  • Repeat steps 3-7 for the following files:

    • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
    • C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • Click on the Add button
  • Click on Save at the bottom and click Continue if prompted
  • Close Microsoft Security Essentials

Set Exclusions for Microsoft Security Essentials in Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:

  • Open Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and click on the Ignore List tab
  • Click the Add button on the lower left
  • In the small browse window that opens, navigate to C:\Program Files and click once on Microsoft Security Essentials and click OK
  • Close Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

Set Exclusions for Microsoft Security Essentials 2.x in Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:

  • Open Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and click on the Ignore List tab
  • Click the Add button on the lower left
  • In the small browse window that opens, navigate to C:\Program Files and click once on Microsoft Security Client and click OK
  • Close Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

If you have any problems, please post back and one of the Experts will assist you
Thanks, ;)

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users