Jump to content


Photo

update before scan?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 01:32 AM

On a morning I've seen that a scheduled scan started but the definitions were from the day before,
after the scan the update came automaticly. Is there any way (like other programs) that before
any scan (manual or scheduled ones) a check would be made for available definition updates?
My scheduled updates are set to realtime and every 10 minutes.
I don't want to set it to every 1 minute to avoid to much activity.

Obvious a scan with latest definitions is always better...

Regards, Wijllie.

#2 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 November 2010 - 06:55 AM

The only way that you could currently do this would be to specifically schedule an individual update to occur before the scan is set to run. Setting to a time 5 minutes before each scan should work just fine.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#3 Swandog46

Swandog46

    Elite Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 958 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:15 AM

If you are checking in realtime every ten minutes, your scan is unlikely to use definitions that are too far out of date!
Doug Swanson
Chief Technical Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#4 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:22 AM

If you are checking in realtime every ten minutes, your scan is unlikely to use definitions that are too far out of date!


Agreed, not to far out of date but I still prefer the newest definitions before scanning.
But hey, that's just me :angry:

#5 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:28 AM

The only way that you could currently do this would be to specifically schedule an individual update to occur before the scan is set to run. Setting to a time 5 minutes before each scan should work just fine.


In that case I nly update once a day amd the "realtime" funcyion which I prefer becomes obsolete.
It can't be technical that hard to let de the program an update before scanning (a lot of other programs do).
Doing that with schedules is way around to get there' imo and
I always prefer a direct and easyer, comfortable way. :angry:

#6 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:30 AM

another anoyance: not be able to edit a previous post to correct your errors :angry:

#7 Popeye

Popeye

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesapeake, Va.
  • Interests:Law Enforcement, Homeland Security, Computers, Traveling.

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:35 AM

another anoyance: not be able to edit a previous post to correct your errors -_-


After 50 posts, you'll be able to edit. Life gets better after 50 on this forum. :angry:

#8 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:41 AM

If you are checking in realtime every ten minutes, your scan is unlikely to use definitions that are too far out of date!


Let me put it this way; I have 6 computers with Malwarebytes Pro on it, a few which I use less then others.
If I start a computers which has been offline for a week or two the scheduled kicks in on startups without updating the database first.
See what I mean? An update should always be performed before a scan, this can be done
manualy, I know, but imo the program would be better if this would be automaticly for me so I don't have to
look after it. I would call this a customer comfort request :angry:

#9 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:44 AM

After 50 posts, you'll be able to edit. Life gets better after 50 on this forum. :angry:


LOL

so
I
better
split
my
words
in
several
posts
to
reach
the
50
fast!

#10 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 November 2010 - 07:57 AM

In that case I nly update once a day amd the "realtime" funcyion which I prefer becomes obsolete.
It can't be technical that hard to let de the program an update before scanning (a lot of other programs do).
Doing that with schedules is way around to get there' imo and
I always prefer a direct and easyer, comfortable way. :angry:

No it doesn't, you can have multiple updates scheduled, one for realtime and the other set to run just before your scheduled scan.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#11 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:17 AM

No it doesn't, you can have multiple updates scheduled, one for realtime and the other set to run just before your scheduled scan.


Ah, why didnt I think about that :angry:

But consider, an automated update before scanning would be nice and less config
for the novice user -_-

#12 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:21 AM

No it doesn't, you can have multiple updates scheduled, one for realtime and the other set to run just before your scheduled scan.


On second thought, what if I set this up like you mentioned;
when you didnt start your computer for a week the scheduled
scan AND the update will startup, will the update which is scheduled
first also be started first or will they start both at the same time because
the timelimit of the scheduled scan and update are both way over time?

#13 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 November 2010 - 09:22 AM

I agree, it would be a nice option to include for scheduled scans, like a checkbox "Check for database udpates before scan" or similar. I'll send the suggestion to the developers, though I'm sure it's too late to make it into 1.50, it may show up in a later version if they like the idea :angry:.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#14 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 26 November 2010 - 11:46 AM

I agree, it would be a nice option to include for scheduled scans, like a checkbox "Check for database udpates before scan" or similar. I'll send the suggestion to the developers, though I'm sure it's too late to make it into 1.50, it may show up in a later version if they like the idea -_-.


Would be superb, thanks for your effort *shake hands*

#15 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 November 2010 - 12:12 PM

You're most welcome, thanks for the suggestion and thanks for testing -_-.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#16 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 26 November 2010 - 03:29 PM

LOL

so
I
better
split
my
words
in
several
posts
to
reach
the
50
fast!



That is considered spam and won't count. :angry:

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#17 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 27 November 2010 - 04:37 AM

As indicated I setup a scheduled daily update at 3.00 AM - recovered by missing 1 hour.
After a reboot the update failed; here is the log:

09:18:00 Pierre ERROR Scheduled update failed: WinHttpSendRequest failed with error code 12007

a second scheduled update is set to realtime - 15 minutes.

Could this be an error because the (wireless) connection was not ready, and if it's the case,
can a check build in if a internet conection is present before trying to update?

#18 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 November 2010 - 03:39 PM

It likely was due to the connection being unavailable. I'll ask the devs if a delay can be added.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#19 wijllie

wijllie

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

Posted 27 November 2010 - 03:48 PM

a delay would be a fixed time and since wireless connections are so different in starting-up time i guess
a confirmed ping to the update malwarebyte server would be better.

Just a thought, thanks for looking into it. :)

#20 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,033 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 November 2010 - 03:50 PM

I think perhaps a 5 minute delay should be sufficient before starting any scheduled items after boot.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users