Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.50 released


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
132 replies to this topic

#121 Cypresso

Cypresso

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, Texas

Posted 05 December 2010 - 08:54 PM

Thanks for the reassurance from both of the two above posts. I can say this, that after my wife's computer had to be replaced, and my hard drive on my laptop, due to malware, that Malwarebytes' rocks.

I was running McAfee, as she was and it allowed "critters" to get through. McAfee is paid for by AT&T/Yahoo, our internet provider, however, because of its faults we run AVG free with better results. It was McAfee, troubleshooting my system "live" through remote access, that I became aware of Malwarebytes'. McAfee installed it on my machine, the free version, to find what they could not.

Since then, we started with the free version and it worked so well, we licensed both machines in our household. I agree, support is great, and always available. That is so rare in this day and age for any software or application that I have used over the years.

Since the installation of Malwarebytes' free and the licensed version, no malware has gotten by and infected either system. There were a few technical issues with AVG and Malwarebytes, but as early stated in this thread, they were worked out with quick and great support from Malwarebytes'.

Keep up the great work.

#122 yragha

yragha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 December 2010 - 09:05 AM

What is the installer file called for the update version?

I had the old version and also use Winpatrol, it detected a new program wanting to install once and I try to be very careful about this type of stuff before okaying something. It was an exe file but it wasn't MBAM or whatever like when you first install the program.

Your help would be appreciated.

#123 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 07 December 2010 - 12:56 PM

From within the program just click on the update tab and have it check and download the program update and then reboot your computer after installing it.

If you want to do it manually you can use this link: http://www.malwareby...am-download.php

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#124 tetonbob

tetonbob

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 543 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 December 2010 - 01:58 PM

What is the installer file called for the update version?

I had the old version and also use Winpatrol, it detected a new program wanting to install once and I try to be very careful about this type of stuff before okaying something. It was an exe file but it wasn't MBAM or whatever like when you first install the program.

Your help would be appreciated.



Depending on which of our Trusted Download sites it comes from, either mbam-setup.exe or mbam-setup-1.50.0.0.exe
Bob Guryan
Product Support/Quality Assurance

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#125 yragha

yragha

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 07 December 2010 - 07:26 PM

Depending on which of our Trusted Download sites it comes from, either mbam-setup.exe or mbam-setup-1.50.0.0.exe


I'm sorry, I wasn't clear. Not the install file, the file that prompts the computer reboot.

#126 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 07 December 2010 - 07:36 PM

That is a randomly named file from the installer we use.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#127 Morro

Morro

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 December 2010 - 07:39 AM

Ok i am getting the feeling that my question is being ignored completely and i think that is some what rude. It may be a simple thing and the solution might be simple as well but i have no idea what that solution is. So for the third time i ask...why can i not do what i mentioned in this post:

http://forums.malwar...mp;#entry353703

#128 itnc

itnc

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 December 2010 - 08:06 AM

They're located in the Help file. Just open Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and click on the About tab and once there, click on the Help button.

Once the help file opens, click on Command Line Parameters on the left :).


I found it and used it with Windows Scheduled Tasks to try to get quicker scans while user is logged off and to get a log of each scan. It seems to be taking longer and still has no log (I haven't had it yet on a machine that had a threat). Used both Windows 7 & XP. C:\PROGRA~1\MALWAR~1\mbam.exe /scan -full -log -silent -remove - reboot. Should it create a log if there are no threats found?

#129 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:15 AM

Ok i am getting the feeling that my question is being ignored completely and i think that is some what rude. It may be a simple thing and the solution might be simple as well but i have no idea what that solution is. So for the third time i ask...why can i not do what i mentioned in this post:

http://forums.malwar...mp;#entry353703


I am sorry you feel you are getting ignored, I am sure that is not the case....

Are you talking about adding a shortcut to the start menu?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#130 Morro

Morro

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:41 AM

Are you talking about adding a shortcut to the start menu?


That is indeed what i mean. I do not like having a crowded desktop, so i place programs i use on a daily basis as a shortcut in my start menu through means of the right mouse button menu. With MBAM v1.46 you could do that, but so far it appears that v1.50 does not allow this anymore?

#131 Hiker5208

Hiker5208

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 December 2010 - 11:49 AM

I never heard back on when this would be available from you. I did use the 1.46 version on a PC yesterday and did not get an updated version.

Our company did discover yesterday that the link for our tech version download was broken and was corrected by Malwarebytes yesterday. It appears from a quick install I did this morning that it is the new version. That is fine and I have put the new version on my key.

I love Malwarebytes as a product and recommend it a lot. I just wish answers were a little bit more consistent.

I would appreciate that. I use a write-protected USB key to prevent it from being infected so I would need to run it on a known clean system and get the EXE file then get it on my key. I have had to clean my usb key twice prior to using the one I have now.

I really wish they offered a tech version that would run directly from the key and not require installation. I could update before going onsite and clean with no chance of infection like I had until I got the Write protected key which are hard to come by these days.



#132 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 08 December 2010 - 12:58 PM

That is indeed what i mean. I do not like having a crowded desktop, so i place programs i use on a daily basis as a shortcut in my start menu through means of the right mouse button menu. With MBAM v1.46 you could do that, but so far it appears that v1.50 does not allow this anymore?


Are you running Windows Vista/Win 7 x64?

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#133 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:04 PM

I am going to close this topic now. Just to reiterate, you may download the latest version of the product here.
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users