Jump to content


Photo

Run-time error 0, Run-time error 440 automation error


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
26 replies to this topic

#1 dweyt

dweyt

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 October 2008 - 05:47 AM

When I install Malwarebytes I've been getting a runtime error
--------------------------
vbAccelerator SGrid II Control
---------------------------
Run-time error '0'
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


---------------------------
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
---------------------------
Run-time error '440':

Automation error
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

I get the same thing after install and when I try to run the program.
What can I do?

#2 Strider53

Strider53

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 October 2008 - 10:18 AM

:)

When I install Malwarebytes I've been getting a runtime error
--------------------------
vbAccelerator SGrid II Control
---------------------------
Run-time error '0'
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


---------------------------
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
---------------------------
Run-time error '440':

Automation error
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

I get the same thing after install and when I try to run the program.
What can I do?


You're not alone. I am getting exactly the same errors on my machine. Any help out there?

#3 dexterrivera

dexterrivera

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 December 2008 - 02:54 PM

I have been trying to get this to work in BartPE, and so far I have been able to create the .inf for it but when I try to run while in BartPe either it doesn't run or I get the Runtime errors you guys are getting. If anyone finds the fix for these errors please post asap, thanks.

#4 Roc Hoover

Roc Hoover

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:27 PM

I am experiencing the same error.

Does anyone have any suggestions to solve this problem?

#5 Roc Hoover

Roc Hoover

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 December 2008 - 08:10 AM

Oh BTW, I also dug around the site and attempted to follow this thread:
http://www.malwareby...?showtopic=7377

Still no luck.

If there is no way to get malwarebytes up an running, are there alternative to cleaning up antivirus 2009?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

#6 jpshortstuff

jpshortstuff

    Regular Member

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 03 December 2008 - 08:20 AM

If you need malware removal assistance but can't run MBAM, post a HijackThis log in this forum:
http://www.malwareby...php?showforum=7
and an expert will assist you in the removal.

Proud Graduate of the TC/WTT Classroom

Trained at the What The Tech Classroom where you too could learn to help others.

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show appreciation and to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here Posted Image

Posted Image

#7 jhwtn

jhwtn

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 December 2008 - 09:59 AM

If you need malware removal assistance but can't run MBAM, post a HijackThis log in this forum:
http://www.malwareby...php?showforum=7
and an expert will assist you in the removal.


I also have the same installation problem. A MBAM scan from a networked pc shows my drive as clean, but I'd sure like to be able to install the software.

#8 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 December 2008 - 05:00 PM

I am experiencing the same error.

Does anyone have any suggestions to solve this problem?

This is quoted from one of the forum moderators. Many have been having this issue.

Welcome to Malwarebytes

Please try the following routine to see if you can get Malwarebytes to run.


Click on Start, click Run, and then type devmgmt.msc and click OK
On the View menu click on Show hidden devices
Browse to Non-Plug and Play Drivers and you should see something like TDSSserv.sys
Highlight that driver and right click on it and select DISABLE
Now RESTART your computer.
Download a copy of Malwarebytes but DO NOT run it yet.
Rename the downloaded installer file to any generic name such as your own name but keep the .EXE extension on the file and run it.
Once the program is installed go to the UPDATE tab and try to update the program if you can.
Then go to the SCANNER tab and run a Quick Scan and allow MBAM to fix anything found.


If that does work then please follow the routine below and post a new topic in the listed forum with the requested information.

Please read and follow the instructions provided here: http://www.malwareby...?showtopic=2936
When ready please post your logs here: http://www.malwareby...php?showforum=7

Someone will be happy to assist you further with cleaning your system.

During this scan and cleanup process you should not install any other software unless requested to do so.

Please note that the above mentioned instructions are for those who can't install due to an Antivirus 2009 infection.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#9 halladayrules

halladayrules

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 February 2009 - 05:15 AM

This workaround did the trick for me.

Fire up command prompt, type in following commands:

regsvr32 mbamext.dll
regsvr32 ssubtmr6.dll
regsvr32 vbalsgrid6.ocx
regsvr32 zlib.dll

#10 GT500

GT500

    Mostly Cantankerous

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,250 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fortville, IN

Posted 10 February 2009 - 03:15 AM

Are any of you still having this problem?

For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...


#11 tetsuo000

tetsuo000

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:02 PM

This workaround did the trick for me.

Fire up command prompt, type in following commands:

regsvr32 mbamext.dll
regsvr32 ssubtmr6.dll
regsvr32 vbalsgrid6.ocx
regsvr32 zlib.dll



This workaround did the trick for me as well, but not the way i expected. After executing each command, nothing happened. Typically when something is registered with regsvr32 a popup box indicating success or failure pops up, unless the /s switch is applied (i work with COM).

I was like "uh oh," and i opened the task manager and sure enough, 3 different regsvr32.exe processes were jumping all over the place. They were being created and destroyed so quickly that any attempts to kill them resulted in an error, saying the process didn't exist.

I did a search for regsvr32.exe and found at least 5 copies of various sizes in various folders (in addition to the C:\windows\system32 where the real one lives). i deleted all except the one in C:\windows\system32, then tried it again, it did the same thing as before. I compared the file size to the one on my other computer and it was significantly different (real was 12K, malware was 68k). i copied the 12K known good version of regsvr32.exe to the infected computer in the C:\windows\system32 folder. I ran regsvr32 /? at the command line and i received the usage popup that i was expecting.

i then repeated the workaround suggested by halladayrules and was able to update and run malwarebytes anti-malware. That was the beginning of the "purification"

thanks for making the culprit show itself!

#12 Kob

Kob

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 21 August 2009 - 05:58 PM

This workaround did the trick for me.

Fire up command prompt, type in following commands:

regsvr32 mbamext.dll
regsvr32 ssubtmr6.dll
regsvr32 vbalsgrid6.ocx
regsvr32 zlib.dll


This also did the trick for me. Thanks. I had a clean fresh system, with ZoneAlarm installed. When installing MBAM, ZoneAlarm poped up and asked me if to approve MBAM changing a reg key to autorun on each boot up. I said no, and I think that this also inhibited MBAM from continuing and registering the required components. So I regged them manually with regsvr32 (did not succeed in registering zlib - I got a message that it was loaded but no entry point was found), and now MBAM fires up without any problems.

#13 cpoled

cpoled

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 09:49 PM

Hi, I'm still a newbie of sorts. I uninstalled Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. I closed ZoneAlarm and re-installed MBAM, rebooted and it worked.

#14 heybaby99

heybaby99

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 April 2010 - 04:33 AM

Hi ,
i am having this problem from the past two weeks, after having installed Bitdefender Total security 2009. So i uninstalled it and then installed Avast free anti virus 5, But still i am having the same problem ! ,,,... I get a pop up box when i click on Malwarebytes saying :
" Run time error: '0'
and another one saying
Run time error '440':
Automation Error "

Please give me a solution. My PC is not infected by Antivirus 2009.
Iam damn sure about that.

#15 heybaby99

heybaby99

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 April 2010 - 04:34 AM

Hi ,
i am having this problem from the past two weeks, after having installed Bitdefender Total security 2009. So i uninstalled it and then installed Avast free anti virus 5, But still i am having the same problem ! ,,,... I get a pop up box when i click on Malwarebytes saying :
" Run time error: '0'
and another one saying
Run time error '440':
Automation Error "

Please give me a solution. My PC is not infected by Antivirus 2009.
Iam damn sure about that.

My version of MalwareBytes is 1.45

#16 halladayrules

halladayrules

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 April 2010 - 06:33 AM

Glad I could be of assistance. Malwarebytes continues to be a valuable asset at protecting my PC from unwanted pests.

#17 marktreg

marktreg

    Elite Member

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts

Posted 27 April 2010 - 07:39 AM

@heybaby99

Please see Section A, ISSUE 15 in the FAQ here:

http://forums.malwar...showtopic=10138

#18 PizzaLover101

PizzaLover101

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 November 2010 - 07:17 PM

Hi, I was also having the same problem. I did as the FAQ said and got an error. Basically, it couldn't find the directories. If you are having the same problem, find where the program folder for your malwarebytes is and go on the top bar, and copy and paste it to replace everything except the last item after the slash
Example:
Before:
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamext.dll"

After:
regsvr "C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamext.dll"

Hope this helps

#19 Dwightb

Dwightb

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 November 2010 - 04:32 PM

This workaround did the trick for me.

Fire up command prompt, type in following commands:

regsvr32 mbamext.dll
regsvr32 ssubtmr6.dll
regsvr32 vbalsgrid6.ocx
regsvr32 zlib.dll




On my computer, Anti-Malware was running OK until this morning. Figuring that some dll might not be registered correctly

After running the above commands, all of them but the last one was successful. The last one gives the error "zlib.dll was loaded, but the DLLRegisterServer entry point was not found. The file can not be registered." Copying zlib.dll from another computer also gave the same error. Anti-malware is running fine on that other computer.

HOWEVER, even with not being able to register zlib.dll, Anti-Malware will now run. Maybe zlib.dll is not supposed to be registered?

#20 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 November 2010 - 09:32 PM

That is correct. zlib.dll does not need to be registered like that. Please check back soon as we hope to be releasing the beta 1.50 soon as well which no longer uses the zlib.dll file.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users