Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51 Beta Now Available


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
73 replies to this topic

#21 turtledove

turtledove

    Regular Member

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:California

Posted 19 May 2011 - 11:21 AM

Installed over previous beta with no problems. Updated to database 6617 fine. After boot updated to 6618. Flash scan 29 seconds.
Nice job as always. Thanks for all the work!
:)
Posted Image
Smile, It Will Get Better :)
Member of UNITE and ASAP

#22 kirilov74

kirilov74

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 12:35 PM

Hello!
And to me Malwarebytes Anti-Malware installs great, no problems of Bulgarian.

Posted Image

#23 wildman424

wildman424

    Forum Deity

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 May 2011 - 07:14 PM

Windows XP sp3 x86
Installed on top of previous version no problems :D
Wildman424
malware fighter

#24 Mayura4Ever

Mayura4Ever

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 May 2011 - 08:07 PM

Installed MBAM and wanna see update notification feature working :-) Currently MBAM working well in my XP SP3, but Pro version takes more resources yet and lags my Google Chrome yet. So switch to FREE.

Improvements are better and keep up good work...

Waiting for next program update, but ASAP... :-)

Cheers...
"Work out your own salvation. Do not depend on others."

#25 ShyWriter

ShyWriter

    The pencil is mightier than the bite..

  • Software Updaters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,502 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 May 2011 - 10:28 PM

Installed on top of existing MBAMPro on WinVista32 w/SP1 with no problems.. A very pleasant surprise.

Shy

#26 RandomlyKnighted

RandomlyKnighted

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alabama, United States

Posted 19 May 2011 - 11:40 PM

Maybe it's just me, but the database updater seems to take longer than it did on 1.50
Posted Image

Microsoft Student Partner

#27 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 40,975 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 19 May 2011 - 11:48 PM

As the program grows and the rules increase the file size will increase some from time to time. Network connection speeds and latency can also affect update speeds.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#28 ElPiedra

ElPiedra

    Regular Member

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami - Fl
  • Interests:Malware/IT Threats Researcher

Posted 20 May 2011 - 01:47 AM

Successfully installed over previous version, no problems. Win7 64bit in Spanish language.


Salu2

Marcelo Rivero.
Microsoft MVP Enterprise Security
ForoSpyware.com Support Forum in Spanish
InfoSpyware.com Malware/IT Threats Researcher.

 

mvp_.png


#29 Whiteshark

Whiteshark

    Regular Member

  • Translators
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2011 - 02:36 AM

Windows XP Pro SP3 - Installed over the previous with no problems.
I need some more space to properly host the 'Update' translation on the scheduler dialog (as far i can see this does affects some other languages, beside italian)


Posted Image
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

#30 name cool

name cool

    New style

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,252 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 20 May 2011 - 03:25 AM

Fresh install with that and the update fails? (connection to the server) this first problem, however, still hang. :angry2:

#31 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 20 May 2011 - 05:04 AM

Updated perfectly for me. Very nice indeed. :)

I see the Product ID, and previously obfuscated Product Key, have been removed from the "About" tab.

I particularly like the idea of the 14-day trial and I hope it shows those sitting on the fence what the PRO version can really do for them.

Would it be OK with the staffers if this thread was moved to the "Beta Testing Program" sub-forum?

Thank you for the update and congratulations to all! :D

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#32 Lord Ami

Lord Ami

    New Member

  • Translators
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia

Posted 20 May 2011 - 06:15 AM

Windows XP Pro SP3 - Installed over the previous with no problems.
I need some more space to properly host the 'Update' translation on the scheduler dialog (as far i can see this does affects some other languages, beside italian)


Posted Image
Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Right, Estonian translation is affected by this too.

#33 Jacen

Jacen

    New Member

  • Translators
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia

Posted 20 May 2011 - 06:39 AM

Successfully installed over previous version, no problems. Win7 64bit and Win XP PRO SP3 in Slovak language.

#34 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 20 May 2011 - 08:05 AM

It's updating just fine here, on the schedule I had set long before I installed the beta, I did not have to edit or make a new schedule in order to update at all :)

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#35 khagaroth

khagaroth

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 May 2011 - 03:02 PM

Still no incremental updates? That's a shame.

#36 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2011 - 03:35 PM

Still no incremental updates? That's a shame.

Unfortunately no, they didn't make it into this build. It is being worked on though so it won't be too far out (though I do not know at this point if it will be in the version after this one or not).
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#37 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 20 May 2011 - 04:59 PM

1) The 1.51.0.600 Scheduler fails to display "Starting on" date and time for a "Full scan" entry.

2) When an edit is made of the Scheduler's "Full scan" entry, the "Recover if missed by" field is grayed out, although this field is available on a "Quick scan" edit.

Posted Image

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#38 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 May 2011 - 05:08 PM

Can you please embed a .png file instead of hosting images on a third party site?

1510600scheduler.png
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#39 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 20 May 2011 - 05:23 PM

Can you please embed a .png file instead of hosting images on a third party site?

Will do. Thank you Sam.

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#40 jadinolf

jadinolf

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ojai, CA
  • Interests:Anything computer or Basset Hounds

Posted 20 May 2011 - 05:38 PM

Thank you loaded and installed great no issues!!
and posted at a few joints I hang at ;)

No problems at all here.
printed on 100% recycled bytes




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users