Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51 Beta Now Available


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
73 replies to this topic

#1 Swandog46

Swandog46

    Elite Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 958 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 May 2011 - 08:54 PM

We are happy to announce a public beta test of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware version 1.51. Please give it a try and let us know what you think! :)

Due to a communication mishap, a previous pre-release build of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51 was labeled a release candidate instead of a beta. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are now making the appropriate Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51 beta build available. This beta build 1.51.0.600 is in fact the most current build of 1.51, hot off the Malwarebytes presses so to speak. We have taken steps internally to ensure that this does not occur again in the future.

We are aiming to release the final version of 1.51 on Saturday, May 28.

DOWNLOAD LINK:
http://data-cdn.mbam...-1.51.0.600.exe

Note to all testers:
Please note that we will be testing the internal program updater during the beta process, so that if you install the 1.51 beta, you may be notified during the beta period that a new (beta) program version is available. Please help us out by allowing installation of the new program version, and let us know if the installation proceeded seamlessly.

New Features:

1. 14-day trial of the PRO version is now available. This is optional to all users.
2. Scheduler now has an edit button.
3. User is now notified of program updates awaiting installation.

Overall Improvements:

1. Scheduling has been simplified, including relocation of scheduler.
2. Website Blocking is now disabled when protection is turned off.
3. Logs are sorted by date automatically.
4. Updating is now much more efficient.
5. All HKCU settings can now be set in HKLM to override user settings.
6. Protection module now more efficient in terms of I/O read bytes.

Issues Fixed:

1. Fixed ignore list not working for default registry data, i.e. for Broken.OpenCommand.
2. Add to ignore list menu item is now left enabled if show tooltip balloon is unchecked.
3. User is now able to update from the system tray even if the scanner is open.
4. Fixed full scan drive list updating issue.
5. Fixed issue with protection module not honoring ignore list after an item is restored from the quarantined.
6. Date format on update tab is now the same as the system tray.
Doug Swanson
Chief Technical Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#2 hayc59

hayc59

    Elite Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:I'm Your Huckleberry

Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:34 PM

Thank you loaded and installed great no issues!!
and posted at a few joints I hang at ;)

Posted Image
9.11.01
'Never Forget'
Moderator-Beta Tester @
Outpost Users Support Forum

Microsoft® MVP Consumer Security-13


#3 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 18 May 2011 - 09:39 PM

Awesome! I can't wait to try it :)

Could someone please clarify this for me though:

5. All HKCU settings can now be set in HKLM to override user settings.

I don't quite understand what it means.

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#4 sho-dan

sho-dan

    कैंसर योद्धा

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,227 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Jah Jersey Shore

Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:04 PM

Installed over previous (v.1.50 ) and have no errors or problems on W7 pro 64bit. Keep up with the stuff you guys do. Job well done. Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#5 Tarun

Tarun

    Spectre

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Citadel

Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:27 PM

Awesome! I can't wait to try it :)

Could someone please clarify this for me though: I don't quite understand what it means.

All HKey Current User are moved to HKey Local Machine in the registry.

Not sure why things are still being saved to the registry, as much of Windows programming wants to get away from it.

#6 exile360

exile360

    exile

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,017 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:47 PM

All HKey Current User are moved to HKey Local Machine in the registry.

Not sure why things are still being saved to the registry, as much of Windows programming wants to get away from it.

Some of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware's settings are stored under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. That makes them per-user settings, meaning different user accounts can control and set the settings differently. However, if a user with an administrative user account wishes to override user settings with a default policy (particularly useful for corporate users and users that have systems with limited/standard user accounts), they can override the per-user HKCU settings that they desire to by creating the same entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware so that even if a user changes one of these per-user settings in Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware's user interface, the setting does not change because it has been overridden by the setting in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Samuel E Lindsey
Product Manager

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#7 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 18 May 2011 - 10:52 PM

Thats great news.... I will test it out tomorrow in the morning as I am on a MAC book at the moment....

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#8 RandomlyKnighted

RandomlyKnighted

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alabama, United States

Posted 18 May 2011 - 11:18 PM

Installed seamlessly on my Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit laptop on top of version 1.50.
Posted Image

Microsoft Student Partner

#9 screen317

screen317

    MBAM Sentinel

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Haven, CT

Posted 18 May 2011 - 11:47 PM

Installed successfully with no issues on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x86.
Chris Fistonich
Research Team

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 Tarnak

Tarnak

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 12:34 AM

Installed on top of existing Pro version in XP Pro 32bit SP3. No issues.

#11 goldhound

goldhound

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 19 May 2011 - 12:51 AM

Successfully installed over previous version, no problems. Vista 32 bt.
MBAM Paid edition

#12 TeMerc

TeMerc

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phx. AZ. USA
  • Interests:Formula 1 Auto Racing, Computer Security, Entertainment, Sci-Fi, SuperHeroes

Posted 19 May 2011 - 01:33 AM

Just installed clean on my work system, installed in Spanish, I never got any prompt to pick a language. After install, I got the image below.
ScreenShot010.jpg

I used the option to change to English and it changed without error.

W7 Home Premium, Avast av, Fort Knox Firewall

Installing on the other systems next.
Tom Mercado
Product Support Team Lead

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#13 TeMerc

TeMerc

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phx. AZ. USA
  • Interests:Formula 1 Auto Racing, Computer Security, Entertainment, Sci-Fi, SuperHeroes

Posted 19 May 2011 - 01:46 AM

Just installed on XP SP3 Pro, W7 Home Prem(laptop, Vista SP1 and W2K, no issues with language.

I had used Revo Uninstaller to remove previous beta versions on all systems.
Tom Mercado
Product Support Team Lead

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#14 gerardwil

gerardwil

    True Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 19 May 2011 - 02:02 AM

Installed over the top, but needed two restarts. The first time Vipre AV didn't run at startup. I run them both alongside.

No issues so far on XP

Gerard





Gerard

#15 TeMerc

TeMerc

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phx. AZ. USA
  • Interests:Formula 1 Auto Racing, Computer Security, Entertainment, Sci-Fi, SuperHeroes

Posted 19 May 2011 - 02:17 AM

Uninstalled and reinstalled, upon uninstall, I got a Spanish uninstaller message.
ScreenShot011.jpg

Upon reinstall, I got the option to select language, it installed fine.

Also, ran Flash, Quick and Full scans on all systems, no issues

Edited by TeMerc, 19 May 2011 - 02:18 AM.
Added scan information

Tom Mercado
Product Support Team Lead

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#16 craigb

craigb

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 19 May 2011 - 06:36 AM

Installed beta over the top several hours ago and running great, the MBAM service seems to be running about 12 to 15 Meg lighter on memory than 1.50 which is great.
Thanks to all the Malwarebytes team for there excellent work :)

#17 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 May 2011 - 08:57 AM

Installed fine on Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit with McAfee Antivirus Corp edition with no issues.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#18 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 19 May 2011 - 09:39 AM

Some of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware's settings are stored under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. That makes them per-user settings, meaning different user accounts can control and set the settings differently. However, if a user with an administrative user account wishes to override user settings with a default policy (particularly useful for corporate users and users that have systems with limited/standard user accounts), they can override the per-user HKCU settings that they desire to by creating the same entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware so that even if a user changes one of these per-user settings in Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware's user interface, the setting does not change because it has been overridden by the setting in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.


Thank you for the excellent explanation, Exile :)

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#19 mountaintree16

mountaintree16

    bird lover

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,754 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Hiking, music, birds, bird watching, walking, reading, animals, computer security, poetry...

Posted 19 May 2011 - 10:07 AM

Installed on top of most current (non-beta) version of Malwarebytes without a hitch.

However, prior to doing so, I noticed that my AV's exclusions for Malwarebytes and my other security software was missing (I don't know why!), so I re-added that upon reboot after installation of Malwarebytes. (Might help to explain some momentary freezing once in a while...)

So far so good, and my update schedule stayed intact as well :)

XP Home, SP3 here :)

Our character is what we do when we think no one is looking.

-H. Jackson Brown Jr.

 

It's not what we do once in a while that shapes our lives.
It's what we do consistently.

Tony Robbins


#20 Wide Glide

Wide Glide

    Just a pebble in the stream

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Louisiana, USA

Posted 19 May 2011 - 11:13 AM

Flawless installation over the top-Vista HP 64bit X 2

Excellant work, ;)

Vista HP 64bit 7Mtxr.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users