Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51 released


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
64 replies to this topic

#21 1PW

1PW

    1PW

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Agnes - loved forever.

Posted 01 June 2011 - 02:14 AM

@Swandog46:

Was anything fixed or were any changes made between the beta v1.51.0.600 and v1.51.0.1200?

Thank you.

Comments expressed above are strictly my own and not those of Malwarebytes or their staff unless I directly quote.


#22 gizmomelb

gizmomelb

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:32 AM

Hi,

I literally upgraded / installed 1.51 last night (my local time =+10 DST) using the automatic 'check for updates' and when I just checked my PC (about 22 hours after I installed / upgraded) Malwarebytes is now telling me that my trial period has expired?

I thought the trial period was 15 days or something?

Can you please help me evaluate your product?

Thank you.

#23 narutoi

narutoi

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 June 2011 - 06:40 AM

Please note that not all mirrors have the file available and we will be working throughout the day to get the files updated :).

i hope to see a firewall in the upcoming versions.

#24 mirkogrifo

mirkogrifo

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 June 2011 - 07:41 AM

I'va always the same problem... about Broken.opencommand

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\batfile\shell\open\command\(default) (Broken.OpenCommand) -> Bad: (???* %*) Good: ("%1" %*) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\comfile\shell\open\command\(default) (Broken.OpenCommand) -> Bad: (???*?) Good: ("%1" %*) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\piffile\shell\open\command\(default) (Broken.OpenCommand) -> Bad: (???*?) Good: ("%1" %*) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\scrfile\shell\open\command\(default) (Broken.OpenCommand) -> Bad: (???S?) Good: ("%1" /S) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

i restart my pc... and malwarebytes retry the same problem....

i've no words...
By by

#25 Whiteshark

Whiteshark

    Regular Member

  • Translators
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2011 - 07:42 AM

Clicking the "Download Now" button on the Malwarebytes' site ( http://www.malwareby...alwarebytes_pro ) does redirect me to Softonic (http://malwarebytes-...nic.it/download ), that still keeps the outdated version 1.50.1. Not sure if this does happens because my S.O. is italian localized, though... :unsure:

Edit: Perhaps it's just a wrong description, as that page says 1.50.1.1200 version. However i would like to download the original MBAM installer, instead of that unknown 'SoftonicDownloader_per_malwarebytes-anti-malware.exe' file.

#26 nickW

nickW

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France

Posted 01 June 2011 - 07:58 AM

Hello,

Old version 1.50 on fileforum:

http://fileforum.bet...re/1186760019/1


Posted Image
nickW - Posted Image

#27 nickW

nickW

    Advanced Member

  • Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:France

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:06 AM

Hello,

French language used.

Recently translated items aren't used in the results:

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.0.1200
www.malwarebytes.org

Version de la base de données: 6742

Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702

01/06/2011 17:00:55
mbam-log-2011-06-01 (17-00-53).txt

Type d'examen: Examen éclair
Elément(s) analysé(s): 116251
Temps écoulé: 27 seconde(s)

Processus mémoire infecté(s): 0
Module(s) mémoire infecté(s): 0
Clé(s) du Registre infectée(s): 0
Valeur(s) du Registre infectée(s): 1
Elément(s) de données du Registre infecté(s): 2
Dossier(s) infecté(s): 0
Fichier(s) infecté(s): 2

Processus mémoire infecté(s):
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Module(s) mémoire infecté(s):
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Clé(s) du Registre infectée(s):
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Valeur(s) du Registre infectée(s):
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\ForceClassicControlPanel (Hijack.ControlPanelStyle) -> Value: ForceClassicControlPanel -> No action taken.

Elément(s) de données du Registre infecté(s):
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\control panel\Homepage (PUM.Hijack.HomePageControl) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> No action taken.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center\UpdatesDisableNotify (PUM.Disabled.SecurityCenter) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> No action taken.

Dossier(s) infecté(s):
(Aucun élément nuisible détecté)

Fichier(s) infecté(s):
c:\documents and settings\*$*$*$*\Cookies\MM2048.DAT (Trojan.Agent) -> No action taken.
c:\documents and settings\*$*$*$*\Cookies\MM256.DAT (Trojan.Agent) -> No action taken.


Cheers.
nickW - Posted Image

#28 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:01 AM

Yes, that was intentional for this version. We'll be working on it for next release :).
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#29 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,015 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:07 AM

Hello,

Old version 1.50 on fileforum:

http://fileforum.bet...re/1186760019/1


Posted Image

They have the correct version today. Thanks

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#30 harryjamesuk

harryjamesuk

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Interests:Helping People To Get Rid Of Those Nasty Virus's!

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:25 AM

Can I Get This Right?

When You Start Your Trial And It Finishes You Will Automatically Be Reverted To The Free Version?

Thanks ;)

#31 Triple Helix

Triple Helix

    Expert

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, NASCAR, Blue Jays Baseball

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:54 AM

Got it thanks Malwarebytes Team!

TH

Triple Helix

asapvip.png

 

MVPgif.png Microsoft® MVP Consumer Security

 

Webroot Community Forums Silver VIP & Sr. Expert Advisor


#32 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 01 June 2011 - 12:13 PM

Hello harryjamesuk,

Yes, after the trial has expired MBAM will revert to FREE.

Hope you enjoy the trial and thank you very much! :)
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#33 ElPiedra

ElPiedra

    Regular Member

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami - Fl
  • Interests:Malware/IT Threats Researcher

Posted 01 June 2011 - 12:48 PM

Great work !

InfoSpyware Official Mirror is updated 1.51 ;)


InfoSpyware.com (Spanish)
http://www.infospywa...es-antimalware/


InfoSpyware.net (English)
http://www.infospywa...es-antimalware/





Salu2
Marcelo.

Marcelo Rivero.
Microsoft MVP Enterprise Security
ForoSpyware.com Support Forum in Spanish
InfoSpyware.com Malware/IT Threats Researcher.

 

mvp_.png


#34 RubbeR DuckY

RubbeR DuckY

    Marcin

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2011 - 01:27 PM

Perfect, thank you Marcelo. I apologize for leaving you off of the e-mail I sent out regarding the new version :).
Marcin Kleczynski
Chief Executive Officer



Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#35 Popeye

Popeye

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesapeake, Va.
  • Interests:Law Enforcement, Homeland Security, Computers, Traveling.

Posted 01 June 2011 - 07:41 PM

Updated MBAM Pro on Windows XP and Windows 7 with no problems. Working Great! :D

#36 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 02 June 2011 - 09:55 AM

I don't know if this is a bug or not but I will mention it.....

I installed the PRO version yesterday for a customer. Registered it and configured the auto scan at 7:30 PM. It was about 7:10 PM when I installed it, I was making sure the computer was not infected as their email account had been hijacked. I started a manual scan and while it was scanning, the scheduled 7:30 PM scan started as well, so now I had two scans going at the same time.

Is Malwarebytes suppose to check to see if a scan is already in progress?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#37 WhiskeyTango73

WhiskeyTango73

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW

Posted 02 June 2011 - 10:45 AM

Love Malwarebytes. Currently utilizing the 14 day trial, and Windows 7 does not recognize AV software "currently protecting my system". If purchased, will it be recognized so that I don't have to turn off notifications? Tune Up Utilities is also nagging me about AV software, and I'd rather not disable notifications for AV software in W7 and other utilities.
It is installed properly and I am running the 14 day Pro trial.Posted Image
The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil,
but because of those who look on and do nothing...Albert Einstein

#38 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,965 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 02 June 2011 - 10:53 AM

WhiskeyTango73, Malwarebytes is not an Anti-Virus software, it was designed to work along side your anti-virus program as a second layer of security. You still have to install and have an anti-virus program installed on your computer.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#39 WhiskeyTango73

WhiskeyTango73

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:00 AM

WhiskeyTango73, Malwarebytes is not an Anti-Virus software, it was designed to work along side your anti-virus program as a second layer of security. You still have to install and have an anti-virus program installed on your computer.

TY. Was hoping to get rid of everything else. Still purchasing. Really like the autoscan. I'm just going to disable notifications and use this :Posted Image
The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil,
but because of those who look on and do nothing...Albert Einstein

#40 WhiskeyTango73

WhiskeyTango73

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW

Posted 02 June 2011 - 11:12 AM

TY. Was hoping to get rid of everything else. Still purchasing. Really like the autoscan. I'm just going to disable notifications and use this :


I am aware that Malwarebytes is not an AV suite,but for some reason reading "full time protection" made me auto-assume that I could git rid of other AV suites. I just wasn't thinking. I just jumped ahead to what I wanted to hear.
The world is a dangerous place, not because of those who do evil,
but because of those who look on and do nothing...Albert Einstein




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users