Jump to content


Photo

PRO licence duration


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

#1 AdrianMartinez

AdrianMartinez

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 June 2011 - 01:24 PM

Sorry, but I couldn't find this on the forum.

How long is the PRO license duration?, life?, 1 year?

Thanks.

#2 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 16 June 2011 - 01:27 PM

Hello Adrian,

The consumer PRO version is a lifetime license.

Thank you for your question. :)
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#3 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 June 2012 - 01:28 PM

Is this still true? Pro license will last a lifetime? Or does lifetime mean each major version of the software?

#4 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,934 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 10 June 2012 - 01:58 PM

Is this still true? Pro license will last a lifetime? Or does lifetime mean each major version of the software?


Hello and welcome to MBAM forum: :)

PRO consumer license is "lifetime", but can be transferred to another rig, e.g. if you replace your computer.
(Corporate licenses are handled and -- I think -- renewed differently.)

At least it has been "lifetime" for as long as I've been using MBAM, and it has gone through several major version updates.
But we'll need to wait for an MBAM staffer to provide more specifics, if you need them.

HTH,

daledoc1

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#5 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,207 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 10 June 2012 - 07:24 PM

The consumer version of the product has and continues to have a lifetime license for consumer home use only. All other non consumer use requires an annual renewal fee.

Each consumer computer must have it's own license if you want to use the Pro features. When changing computers you must remove the licensing from the old computer which can be accomplished by downloading and running the following tool to fully remove the product.

Thank you

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#6 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 10 June 2012 - 07:47 PM

Is this still true? Pro license will last a lifetime? Or does lifetime mean each major version of the software?


To put it bold the license is good until you die or if Malwarebytes' ever goes out of business. :)

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#7 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 June 2012 - 09:38 AM

Thanks all, I have to say that's a very generous and quite unique offer. Very nice in these days of getting ripped off left, right and centre.

#8 Popeye

Popeye

    True Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chesapeake, Va.
  • Interests:Law Enforcement, Homeland Security, Computers, Traveling.

Posted 11 June 2012 - 09:38 PM

To put it bold the license is good until you die or if Malwarebytes' ever goes out of business. :)

How is Malwarebytes' going to know if you die? lol :huh:

#9 TheSeeker11

TheSeeker11

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buxton, UK
  • Interests:All things tech.

Posted 12 June 2012 - 05:46 AM

How is Malwarebytes' going to know if you die? lol :huh:


As has been said before, MBAM only scans on execution ;)

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit • avast! 2014 Free • MBAM PRO • WinPatrol PLUS • Ad Muncher • Image for Windows


#10 Quikfix

Quikfix

    Advanced Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:--Contents Hidden--

Posted 12 June 2012 - 12:50 PM

As has been said before, MBAM only scans on execution ;)



Ha!, Nice one! That made my morning!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users