Jump to content


Photo

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1 released


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
41 replies to this topic

#1 Moogle

Moogle

    Regular Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:04 PM

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1.1800

Hi all! I'm posting for Marcin while he is traveling, but feel free to drop me a note and say hello!

---------------------

Version 1.51.1 of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware is now available.

DOWNLOAD: http://www.malwareby...am-download.php

Alternatively, you may also click the Check for Updates button on the Update tab of the software.

Issues Fixed:

1. Fixed minor updating issues.
2. Fixed issue with trials expiring too early.
3. Fixed GUI language bugs.
4. Fixed issue where Ignore List was not honored by the Protection Module.
5. Fixed issue where limited users were prompted to update an outdated database.

Please let us know if you have any issues.
Rebecca Kline
Chief Marketing Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#2 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:09 PM

Hello Moogle, Thanks for the info.......

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1 Oh yeah been waiting for this one to fix that dreaded update problem for some folks.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#3 sho-dan

sho-dan

    कैंसर योद्धा

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,227 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Jah Jersey Shore

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:11 PM

Hello Moogle and Welcome to Malwarebytes

Thanks for the update.;)

#4 DarkSnakeKobra

DarkSnakeKobra

    May the penguin be with you!

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:~
  • Interests:Scripting, GNU/Linux, photography

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:12 PM

Welcome! Nice to have another staff member.:)

I'm not a staff member just another Malwarebytes' user.

Advice: Hug your dog, cat etc everyday! :)


#5 Mainard

Mainard

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Ice Hockey
    Guild Wars 2 & League of Legends

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:19 PM

Firefox,

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1.1800 is the newest build. 1800 is for Internal use, it is just the build number, which defines the internal build we use for testing. Each time a new test version comes out this increases.

The previous version of MBAM was 1.51.0.1200 the 1200 was the build number for our testing purposes. We only refer to this version as "1.51" now that it's been released through, as there won't be any more "1.51.0.*" builds.

With this trend the next version would be 1.51.2.x(x=Build Number), which we will call 1.51.2 once released.

Thank you for your questions and enjoy the new version! :)
Grant Gardiner
Software Development Engineer in Test

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#6 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:21 PM

Yeah I realized what I did and fixed my post, sorry for the confusion... old man syndrome.... :D

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#7 SpySentinel

SpySentinel

    Forum Deity

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The United States
  • Interests:Fighting/Analyzing Malware & Social Media

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:22 PM

No worries Firefox.

Like Grant said, we like the questions so keep 'em coming :)
Matt Russo
Social Media Specialist

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#8 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:31 PM

Ok here is a question though, do we have to install this version over the 1.51.1.1800 beta that came out a few days ago? Were there any changes?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#9 SpySentinel

SpySentinel

    Forum Deity

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The United States
  • Interests:Fighting/Analyzing Malware & Social Media

Posted 14 July 2011 - 08:42 PM

Hi FireFox,

I believe that there were no changes between the beta and the release build. Though I am not 100% sure.
Matt Russo
Social Media Specialist

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#10 Swandog46

Swandog46

    Elite Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 958 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 July 2011 - 10:00 PM

No changes. 1.51.1.1800 was previously in what we call "release candidate" stage. The idea is that we test the exact build we intend to release to the public, since if we change the build we potentially reintroduce new issues and have to test again.
Doug Swanson
Chief Technical Officer

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#11 hayc59

hayc59

    Elite Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 947 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:I'm Your Huckleberry

Posted 14 July 2011 - 10:18 PM

Downloaded and pounded over the top
runnin wonderful and thank you Marcin and all whom tested
this fine peice of work!! :)

Posted Image
9.11.01
'Never Forget'
Moderator-Beta Tester @
Outpost Users Support Forum

Microsoft® MVP Consumer Security-13


#12 Triple Helix

Triple Helix

    Expert

  • Experts
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Interests:Windows Security, NASCAR, Blue Jays Baseball

Posted 14 July 2011 - 10:45 PM

Great stuff thanks!

TH

Triple Helix

asapvip.png

 

MVPgif.png Microsoft® MVP Consumer Security

 

Webroot Community Forums Silver VIP & Sr. Expert Advisor


#13 daledoc1

daledoc1

    Forum Deity

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,967 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 15 July 2011 - 04:21 AM

Hello and welcome, Moogle:

Updated fine on the DT.

Will fire up the LT for update later today.

Thanks!

daledoc1

Just a home user & forum volunteer
DT1: Win7/Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @3.4 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620; IE9; Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner
DT2: Win7 Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-860 @2.8 GHz; 8 GB RAM; ATI Radeon HD 5770; IE 9, Fx; TB; Cable HSI; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; KIS2014; SAS Free; CCleaner.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3632 cached @3.2 GHz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT640M; IE 10; Fx; TB; WLAN; MBAM PRO 1.75.0.1300; Sophos ES 10.3; SAS Free; CCleaner.


#14 MikePahl318

MikePahl318

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 15 July 2011 - 07:53 AM

I wish these updates didn't ask for a restart....

When working on co-workers PCs I always update MBAM and do a flash scan (maybe when i'm installing a new printer,etc) and then the update always prompts for a restart...

#15 Dedudette

Dedudette

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:50 AM

Do I need to unistall the old version before downloading the new one? Thanks!

#16 Mystery

Mystery

    Elite Member

  • Spam Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Interests:Game development, learning computer/internet security in depth, and teaching safe computer usage to beginners and average users of all ages

Posted 15 July 2011 - 08:56 AM

No, you can just update it :)

Alternatively, you may also click the Check for Updates button on the Update tab of the software.



#17 throkr

throkr

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:04 AM

Hello,

Just installed latest version (update from whithin the program) : no problem, everything is working fine ! :)

Win7 SP1 x64 Professional


#18 ShyWriter

ShyWriter

    The pencil is mightier than the bite..

  • Software Updaters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,509 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:08 AM

Mine installed over the old with no problems 'Becca.. And welcome to the MBAM team.. It sure jumped a load of definition #'s between .1100 and .1800. (WinVista32 SP2)

Steve


#19 Neophobia

Neophobia

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:25 AM

Hello people
have a question
I use Malwarebytes for a while
I've just installed the latest version
Now I see under update settings
report when an application update is ready for installation
to check is that necessary? There is an option that Malwarebytes program automatically install updates without first giving notice?

greetz Marco

#20 Neophobia

Neophobia

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 July 2011 - 10:28 AM

Hello peoplehave a questionI use Malwarebytes for a whileI've just installed the latest versionNow I see under update settingsreport when an application update is ready for installationto check is that necessary? Is there an option that Malwarebytes program automatically install updates without first giving notice?greetz Marco






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users