Jump to content


Photo

Using McAfee & Malwarebytes Concurently


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 18 September 2011 - 10:57 PM

I'm using McAfee Security Center V. 11.0, which incorporates the following:
McAfee Virus Scan V. 15.0
McAfee Personal Firewall V. 12.0
McAfee Site Advisor V. 3.3
McAfee Anti-Spam V. 12.0

Upon reformatting my computer, which runs WIN XP Pro, and IE 8.0, McAfee had me remove my previous free version of Malwarebytes, (which I loved), stating that it was incompatible with the above new versions of their McAfee Security Center V. 11.0.

What does Malwarebytes' advisors have to say about this. Can keeping the latest Malwarebytes program from starting with Windows XP Pro alleviate any McAfee conflicts I might have?

Appreciating any insight you can offer, I am,

Sincerely yours,

Lida :unsure:

#2 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 September 2011 - 07:58 AM

Hello and :welcome:

First let me start by saying I am not on the Malwarebytes staff. I however do run Malwarebytes and McAfee together on my computers. Granted, I am using a Corp. Edition of McAfee. There are other folks around her that also use both products. You will however have to enter exceptions in both McAfee and Malwarebytes so that both programs can co-exist on the same computer. Below you will find the instructions for the exceptions for McAfee Total Protection 2011. Those exceptions and instructions should be similar in your version of McAfee.

McAfee Total Protection 2011

Set Exclusions for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in McAfee Total Protection 2011 on 32 bit Windows Versions:

  • Open McAfee and click on Navigation in the upper right hand corner.
  • Click on Firewall located under Features.
  • Click on Program Permissions and wait for the list to populate.
  • Click the Add button and then click browser.
  • Add the following files to the firewall with full access:

    Note: On 64 bit Windows versions these files will be located in C:\Program Files (x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

    • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
    • C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
  • Click OK
  • Close the McAfee main window and restart your computer.

Set Exclusions for McAfee Total Protection 2011 in Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:

  • Open Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and click on the Ignore List tab
  • Click the Add button on the lower left
  • In the small browse window that opens, navigate to C:\Program Files and click once on McAfee and click OK.
  • Click the Add button on the lower left
  • In the small browse window that opens, navigate to C:\Program Files and click once on McAfee.com and click OK.
    Note: For 64 bit Windows versions these folders will be in C:\Program Files (x86)
  • Close Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#3 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 12:29 PM

Thank you, Firefox...as long as you're sure these exceptions will not screw up my current version of McAfee, (McAfee Security Center V. 11.0). I'll give it a try after downloading and installing the latest version of Malwarebytes. I'm presuming these "exclusion" steps are to be performed AFTER the install of Malwarebytes. Correct me if I'm wrong in any way... :unsure:

Atb,
Lida
=================================================================================================

#4 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 12:33 PM

Sorry about the dup - it's giving me no option to remove it...

#5 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 September 2011 - 02:06 PM

Sorry about the dup - it's giving me no option to remove it...

What is giving you no option to remove?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#6 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 02:55 PM

The Malwarebytes Program in the "Reply" Window..Is there an option to remove?

Lida

#7 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 02:58 PM

...or edit posts?

Lida

#8 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 19 September 2011 - 03:40 PM

If you want to remove that malwarebytes program just run the program below:

Please do the following:

  • Download and run mbam-clean.exe from here

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#9 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 10:41 PM

Who's talking about removing the Malwarebytes program??? I'm talking about installing it, and having it run concurrently with my McAfee Security Center V. 11.0. Are we on the same page, Firefox? :huh:

Lida

#10 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 10:47 PM

Who's talking about removing it??? I'm talking about installing it and having it run concurrently with my McAfee Security Center V. 11.0. Are we on the same page, Firefox? :huh:

Lida

#11 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 10:49 PM

You're misunderstanding my statements, Firefox. My past 2-3 posts are referring to the duplicate posts I made here, and I was referring to the fact that there is no "edit" option on this board within the posting windows to "edit" or "remove" POSTS, after they are posted, not the Malwarebytes program which, I'm presuming, can be easily removed via Add/Remove programs, kapish? :o

Lida

#12 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 19 September 2011 - 11:36 PM

Due to ongoing previous issues with new users editing their posts and creating conflicts we were forced to no longer allow new users to edit their posts.

Once you have reached a post count of 50 posts you will be able to edit your posts.

Thank you

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#13 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 20 September 2011 - 01:32 AM

Please advise why one needs mbam-clean.exe to uninstall Malwarebytes, Firefox, rather than using Add/Remove programs to remove it.

Thanx,
:unsure:
Lida

#14 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 20 September 2011 - 02:20 AM

Hi Lida,

In general one should not need to even uninstall the program however if you need to then removing from the Add/Remove will simply remove the main program files but will leave behind many registry changes as well as some files and folders on the system. Using mbam-clean.exe will remove all files, folders, and registry entries (except for those from another user profile).

For those that are having issues that are not quickly fixed then often using mbam-clean.exe will often correct it and/or give the user the opportunity to fully reset their file and folder exclusions for their Anti-Virus which can often otherwise conflict with the program.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#15 throkr

throkr

    Regular Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 September 2011 - 05:40 AM

I'm presuming these "exclusion" steps are to be performed AFTER the install of Malwarebytes. Correct me if I'm wrong in any way... :unsure:

Hi Lidarose,

That's correct; anyway, it would be difficult to do BEFORE as MBAM's folders are not there yet ... ;)


#16 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 September 2011 - 08:47 AM

Sorry I got busy all of a sudden yesterday, I see AdvancedSetup stepped in and helped out.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#17 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 20 September 2011 - 10:14 AM

"throkr
Posted Today, 06:40 AM

Lidarose, on 19 September 2011 - 01:29 PM, said:

I'm presuming these "exclusion" steps are to be performed AFTER the install of Malwarebytes. Correct me if I'm wrong in any way...

Hi Lidarose,

That's correct; anyway, it would be difficult to do BEFORE as MBAM's folders are not there yet ..."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Duh... :rolleyes: Should have known that, Throkr, lol!

Thanks to all for your input. I really like Malwarebytes, have found it great at removing spyware and trojans, i.e., much more effective than McAfee's A-V program, and would hate not to be able to continue using it, just because McAfee says it's "incompatible".

:D ,

Lida

#18 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 20 September 2011 - 10:19 AM

Lida, you are quite welcome, should you have issues or other comments don't hesitate to start a new topic.

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#19 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 20 September 2011 - 10:28 AM

P.S. - After I reformatted my computer, and after re-installing the McAfee program, I reinstalled the Malwarebytes program...

Then, after experiencing some problems with the McAfee program, their tech person uninstalled it and re-installed it again, and in the process was told to remove the Malwarebytes program.

(1). Should I use Mbam-clean.exe to remove whatever remmnants are left of the Malwarebytes program McAfee removed before re-installing THEIR program, and before I reinstall Malwarebytes? I'm not sure HOW they removed it during their install, or what may be left of Malwarebytes on my computer's hard drive currently?

(2). Is there any way to tell if any remmnants are still there, and if I indeed NEED to use mbam-clean.exe to remove them???

Curiously,

Lida :unsure:

#20 Lidarose

Lidarose

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 20 September 2011 - 10:32 AM

After I reformatted my computer, and after re-installing the McAfee program, I reinstalled the Malwarebytes program...

Then, after experiencing some problems with the McAfee program, their tech person uninstalled it and re-installed it again, and in the process was told to remove the Malwarebytes program.

(1). Should I use Mbam-clean.exe to remove whatever remmnants are left of the Malwarebytes program McAfee removed before re-installing THEIR program, and before I reinstall Malwarebytes? I'm not sure HOW they removed it during their install, or what may be left of Malwarebytes on my computer's hard drive currently?

(2). Is there any way to tell if any remmnants are still there, and if I indeed NEED to use mbam-clean.exe to remove them???

Curiously,

:unsure:
Lida




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users