Jump to content


Photo

Using Bitdefender with Malwarebytes


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 sheldon

sheldon

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 October 2011 - 04:10 PM

Hi,

I am interest in Bitdefender with Malwarebytes Pro. However, Bitdefender will not install with Malwarebytes installed. I could re-install Malwarebytes, however, it is not clear they can "play" together.

Does anyone have any experiences with this combination.

Sheldon

#2 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 October 2011 - 04:17 PM

Hello Sheldon.

They should work together. Please remove MBAM per BitDefenders insistence and reboot.
Then install, update and get BitDefender working how you want, then try the following and let us know how it goes.


Setting Exclusions for Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware in BitDefender 2011 Products:

  • Open BitDefender
  • Click Options and select Expert View
  • Click on Antivirus on the left, then click on the Exclusions
  • Click the checkbox next to Exclusions are disabled so that it says Exclusions are enabled
  • Click the + on the upper right to add a new exclusion
  • Ensure Exclude by file/folder path is set, then click Next
  • Click Browse
  • Click the + next to My Computer or Computer
  • Click the + next to C:
  • Click the + next to Program Files Note: In 64 bit Windows versions this will be C:\Program Files (x86)
  • Click once on Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and click on OK
  • Repeat steps 5-9 and then click the + next to Windows
  • Click the + next to System32
  • Click the + next to drivers
  • Click once on mbam.sys and click on OK
  • click Next
  • click Finish
  • click Apply
  • In the Antivirus tab click on the Whitelist button on the bottom and add the following URL:

    data-cdn.mbamupdates.com
  • Click on Apply and then close the BitDefender window

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#3 sheldon

sheldon

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 October 2011 - 04:30 PM

Thanks -

Your note refers to Bitdefender 2011. The newest version is Bitdefender 2012. This appears to be the first version that will not allow other programs like Malwarebytes to be present when it is installed.

Any know issue with the 2012 version and Malwarebytes?

Sheldon

#4 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 28 October 2011 - 04:41 PM

Yes I understand unfortunately we don't have every version of every AV solution out there.

BitDefender and Kaspersky and some others have recently started to add that to their installer but users of Kaspersky have confirmed that MBAM works just fine when you install MBAM after and setup the exclusions.

BitDefender is just not as popular as Kaspersky so not as much feedback from user on it.

For the most part the exclusions should work the same, BitDefender may have changed some screens some.

Please try installing as I mentioned and let us know.

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#5 BornSlippy

BornSlippy

    Iconoclast

  • Malware Hunters
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London & Lincoln

Posted 28 October 2011 - 05:49 PM

What AdvancedSetup says about Bitdefender 2011 also applies to version 2012. I can only vouch for AV Pro however, I don't use the security suite. Just uninstall as per Bitdefender installation request, reboot and reinstall MBAM.

The Revolution will not be Malvertised 


#6 berryracer

berryracer

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubai
  • Interests:Ice skating, cars, and computers

Posted 22 May 2012 - 01:46 AM

I can't find this in the Bitdefender Internet Security 2012, where is the whitelist??????
  • In the Antivirus tab click on the Whitelist button on the bottom and add the following URL:

    data-cdn.mbamupdates.com
  • Click on Apply and then close the BitDefender window


#7 berryracer

berryracer

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubai
  • Interests:Ice skating, cars, and computers

Posted 22 May 2012 - 09:54 AM

anybody home??

#8 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 22 May 2012 - 10:33 AM

Did you see step 19 in the instructions above?

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#9 berryracer

berryracer

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubai
  • Interests:Ice skating, cars, and computers

Posted 22 May 2012 - 12:16 PM

Did you see step 19 in the instructions above?


Yeah I mean in the Antivirus tab, there IS NO white list..

Are you sure you are talking about Bitdefender Internet Security 2012?

#10 Strenalis

Strenalis

    Staff

  • Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 May 2012 - 01:01 PM

Hi berryracer.
I'm using the most recent version of Bitdefender Internet Security 2012 at the moment, and it seems that Bitdefender no longer allows you to specifically allow a certain website through the firewall. What you can do is whitelist a program, which will subsequently allow it to access any and all URL's it wants. Here are the steps to do just that for Malwarebytes Anti-Malware.

1. Open Bitdefender
2. Click Settings
3. On the left, select the Firewall tab
4. At the top, click Advanced
5. Select "Application Rules"
6. Select "Add Rule"
7. For Program Path, navigate to the directory MBAM is installed to (ie "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware") and select mbam.exe
8. Select the type of network you want to allow this on (Trusted, Home/Office/ Public/Untrusted)
9. Leave all other settings at default, and ensure that at the bottom "Allow" is checked.
10. Select OK

This will allow mbam.exe to update using the URL "data-cdn.mbamupdates.com".
If you're still having issues, let me know.
Michael Alstad
Quality Assurance

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#11 berryracer

berryracer

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubai
  • Interests:Ice skating, cars, and computers

Posted 22 May 2012 - 05:36 PM

thanks for the info bro :)

#12 Strenalis

Strenalis

    Staff

  • Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 103 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 May 2012 - 06:36 PM

No problem!
If you run into any other issues down the line, we're always here to help. ^_^
Michael Alstad
Quality Assurance

Posted Image

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook

#13 fobglobal

fobglobal

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 April 2013 - 01:52 PM

Hello:

I wll appreciate if you can tell me how can I use my Malwarebytes Pro with Bitdender AntivirusPlus 2013 both in real time.

Thank you

#14 Firefox

Firefox

    Forum Deity

  • Trusted Advisors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,014 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 06 April 2013 - 06:10 PM

Hello:

I wll appreciate if you can tell me how can I use my Malwarebytes Pro with Bitdender AntivirusPlus 2013 both in real time.

Thank you

Hello and :welcome:

Your best bet since you have the PRO version of Malwarebytes, you should contact the help desk....

As a paying customer, you can contact the help desk by filling out the web form --> Right HERE.

Our online experts will be able to assess your problem further - Thank You -

post-2065-0-92797800-1392234217.jpg


Dell Precision T7500, Win7 Ultimate 64bit fully updated, McAfee Corp Edition v8.8,
Watchguard Firewall, Intel Xeon E5606CPU, Dual Quad Core Processors, 16GB Ram,
E5606 @ 2.13GHz, Nvidia Quadro NVS420, Raid-1 Dual 1TB Sata 10000 rpm Hard Drives
Dual DVD Burners, IE10, Opera, MBAM, MBSB, MBAE


#15 AdvancedSetup

AdvancedSetup

    Staff

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 41,101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US

Posted 06 April 2013 - 10:25 PM

Please review the following screen shots and set those in Bitdefender. Then reboot the computer and let us know if that corrects the issue for you.

Thanks

Attached Images

  • BitDefender1.jpg
  • BitDefender2.jpg
  • BitDefender3.jpg
  • BitDefender4.jpg
  • BitDefender5.jpg

Ron Lewis
Forum Community Manager

staff.png

Follow us: Twitter, Become a fan: Facebook


#16 pcabreja

pcabreja

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 10:35 PM

I'm currently using malwarebytes and Bitdefender 2011 together since 2 years ago and let me tell you guys that i never had any issues.. they work great together.. I'm runing on Windows 7 x64

#17 daemondog

daemondog

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 30 March 2014 - 07:34 PM

Hi,

 

I am looking at BitDefender for my AV & about to upgrade to MBAM 2.0 Premium.  Are these instructions for setting exclusions still valid?

 

thanks


Sponges grow in the ocean. That just kills me. I wonder how much deeper the ocean would be if that didn't happen.
Steven Wright

#18 John L. Galt

John L. Galt

    Forum Deity

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:3rd Rock
  • Interests:Annoyances, especially M$ related.

Posted 30 March 2014 - 08:01 PM

Are you talking Bitdefender freeor BitDefender Pro / Premium / Paid product (whatever they call it)?


FCE92D3055DAE81D194C9CD863349227.png

375727.png

Interested in alternatives to Micro$oft? Visit our Alternative OS Forum. Also, check out our exclusive interviews (FREE membership required!!!)

 

GrabIt βeta Tester 


#19 daemondog

daemondog

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Posted 30 March 2014 - 08:23 PM

Well thought I was talking about BitDefender free.  But according this site = AV-TEST looks more like the paid for version is what I want.  Kaspersky & BitDefender appear to both have good scores.  Perhaps I should check Amazon for prices on BD & Kaspersky.

 

No actually think I want to give the free version a shot first & just Antivirus Plus which means still using Windows Firewall.  Kinda cheap on my part I guess.

 

 

Sorry didn't do very good research before posting.  :(


Sponges grow in the ocean. That just kills me. I wonder how much deeper the ocean would be if that didn't happen.
Steven Wright

#20 John L. Galt

John L. Galt

    Forum Deity

  • Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:3rd Rock
  • Interests:Annoyances, especially M$ related.

Posted 30 March 2014 - 08:29 PM

According to what I have read, BitDefender free uses the same scanning engine as the Pro.  I tried it out myself, but quickly ditched it for one major reason - I cannot add any exclusions into BitDefender Free.


FCE92D3055DAE81D194C9CD863349227.png

375727.png

Interested in alternatives to Micro$oft? Visit our Alternative OS Forum. Also, check out our exclusive interviews (FREE membership required!!!)

 

GrabIt βeta Tester 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users